Click Here To Visit SIP Broker  

Go Back   Voxalot / SIP Broker Support Forums > Voxalot Forums > Voxalot Tips, Tricks & HowTo's

Voxalot Tips, Tricks & HowTo's Tips and Tricks for Voxalot

 
 
Reply
Thread Tools Display Modes
Unread 02-27-2009, 09:47 AM   #1
martin
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 2,929
Thanks: 528
Thanked 646 Times in 340 Posts
martin is a jewel in the roughmartin is a jewel in the roughmartin is a jewel in the roughmartin is a jewel in the roughmartin is a jewel in the roughmartin is a jewel in the rough
Default Official Voxalot STUN Server

Hello,

Please note that the official Voxalot STUN server is:

stun.voxalot.com:3478

It seems that there a quite a few people still trying to use an older STUN server stun.voxalot.com.au - which is no longer available.

If you are using a STUN server, please make sure it is set to:

stun.voxalot.com:3478
__________________
Martin

Please post support questions on the forum. Do not send PMs unless requested.
martin is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following 3 Users Say Thank You to martin For This Useful Post:
312998 (07-15-2010), ctylor (02-28-2009), ozimarco (03-06-2009)
Unread 03-07-2009, 04:25 AM   #2
dc2007
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 81
Thanks: 12
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
dc2007 is on a distinguished road
Default

im using spa3102 i plan to change my stun to this but it should be exactly as stun.voxalot.com:3478 with the port? or just the stun.voxalot.com is enough?
dc2007 is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 03-07-2009, 06:18 AM   #3
martin
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 2,929
Thanks: 528
Thanked 646 Times in 340 Posts
martin is a jewel in the roughmartin is a jewel in the roughmartin is a jewel in the roughmartin is a jewel in the roughmartin is a jewel in the roughmartin is a jewel in the rough
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by dc2007 View Post
im using spa3102 i plan to change my stun to this but it should be exactly as stun.voxalot.com:3478 with the port? or just the stun.voxalot.com is enough?
If this device is similar to the SPA3000 then you should include the port. See:

SIP Broker Wiki : Inbound Calls Directly to your LinkSys or Sipura
__________________
Martin

Please post support questions on the forum. Do not send PMs unless requested.
martin is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 08-26-2009, 02:35 AM   #4
hongkongpom
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 17
Thanks: 1
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
hongkongpom is on a distinguished road
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by martin View Post
Hello,

Please note that the official Voxalot STUN server is:

stun.voxalot.com:3478

It seems that there a quite a few people still trying to use an older STUN server stun.voxalot.com.au - which is no longer available.

If you are using a STUN server, please make sure it is set to:

stun.voxalot.com:3478
Am I correct that you only need this if your ATA is plugged into a router?

Thankyou
hkp
hongkongpom is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 08-26-2009, 04:48 AM   #5
boatman
Senior Member
 
boatman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Oregon, USA
Posts: 365
Thanks: 17
Thanked 77 Times in 64 Posts
boatman is on a distinguished road
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by hongkongpom View Post
Am I correct that you only need this if your ATA is plugged into a router?
Yes, SIP and RTP ports can change when the packet goes through the router. STUN is one way for your ATA to know it's external IP address and external SIP and RTP ports. The ATA puts these details into some SIP packets, most importantly the SDP packet from which the other party's SIP device reads your public IP address and RTP port number (the connection information), so you can get a more direct voice (RTP) connection.

If you don't want to use STUN you can forward the SIP and RTP ports instead. That preserves the port numbers through NAT traversal. As for the external IP address, your ATA can get that during the registration process.

People who have not configured their ATAs to send the correct connection information can still use Voxalot but must use Voxalot's 'symmetric NAT handling' option. These are the same people who report problems when 'symmetric NAT handling' fails, as happened a couple times earlier this year (on one proxy only).
boatman is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to boatman For This Useful Post:
hddlab (08-28-2009)
Unread 08-26-2009, 04:51 AM   #6
Ron
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 447
Thanks: 4
Thanked 8 Times in 8 Posts
Ron will become famous soon enough
Default

If your ATA has its own external IP address (not an internal LAN address such as 192.168.x.x), you shouldn't need to use a STUN server.
Ron is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 09-24-2009, 02:56 AM   #7
JakDac
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 6
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
JakDac is on a distinguished road
Default Can not register

Cannot register my v100 to voxalot was working for years registers when I change to MNF but no success on the ATA with Voxalot ( is registering on x-lite softphone ? Any problems at voxalot ? any solution

Ta Jak
JakDac is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
HowTo: 6 Steps To Tune Your Voice Quality martin Voxalot Tips, Tricks & HowTo's 13 12-27-2010 11:36 AM
Voxalot and Sipura/ATA Tutorial: A Comprehensive Walkthrough ctylor Voxalot General 5 04-28-2010 12:52 AM
Voxalot Stun server kurun Voxalot Support 5 06-27-2007 04:21 AM
Newbie - but please be nice Mallycat Voxalot Support 21 04-15-2006 07:50 AM


All times are GMT. The time now is 09:05 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.2
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.