Click Here To Visit SIP Broker  

Go Back   Voxalot / SIP Broker Support Forums > Voxalot Forums > Voxalot Support

Voxalot Support Support for the Voxalot service.

 
 
Reply
Thread Tools Display Modes
Unread 08-21-2006, 05:41 AM   #41
affinity
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 799
Thanks: 66
Thanked 61 Times in 44 Posts
affinity will become famous soon enough
Default

I now have a FreeCall account setup and it works fine for both legs without any additional setup requirements [unlike SIPME, but it is a very minor change to SIPME setup if required].
affinity is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 08-26-2006, 05:37 PM   #42
kendid
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: UA
Posts: 72
Thanks: 6
Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts
kendid is on a distinguished road
Default

Fonosip does not work well. Rates are good, but with Voxalot, only 1 out of 15 calls are getting through.
kendid is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 09-03-2006, 09:43 AM   #43
andjoa
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 1
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
andjoa is on a distinguished road
Default sipme changes

Hi, just wondering what changes are needed to make Sipme accounts, able to do both legs of the call. Can I do it, or do I need to email Sipme. thanks
andjoa is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 09-03-2006, 10:27 AM   #44
affinity
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 799
Thanks: 66
Thanked 61 Times in 44 Posts
affinity will become famous soon enough
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by andjoa
Hi, just wondering what changes are needed to make Sipme accounts, able to do both legs of the call. Can I do it, or do I need to email Sipme. thanks
Send an email to support@sipme.com.au and ask them to enable multi-call facility for the single SIPME account; there is no charge for this and it works fine.
affinity is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 09-03-2006, 05:43 PM   #45
MarkosJal
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 90
Thanks: 0
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
MarkosJal is on a distinguished road
Default VoiceStick

anyone know if VoiceStick is compatible with voxalot?
MarkosJal is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 09-15-2006, 01:28 PM   #46
cristojc
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 6
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
cristojc is on a distinguished road
Default Best VOIP Service Provider for Calling Caribbean

Dear all,

I have managed to successfully register VoXalot on my Nokia E 61 and added the following providers:

VOIP Cheap using sip.voipcheap.com
VOIP Discount using sip.voipdiscount.com

I am still seeing not registered for:
Luna Phone,Wengo Phone and free world dial up.

Does anyone have the host adresses for these providers to use for the set up? I will be testing the above shortly.

Does anyone have recommendations for competitive rates to the Caribbean. I live in Jamaica but travel frequently to the USA and Europe where I plan to use Wireless to call back to the Caribbean.

Thanks

Chris
cristojc is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 09-19-2006, 02:56 PM   #47
raphoumail
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 77
Thanks: 10
Thanked 6 Times in 4 Posts
raphoumail is on a distinguished road
Default Aquanta

seems sip.aquanta.com "No" "No"
raphoumail is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 10-22-2006, 12:40 PM   #48
dibsmft
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 26
Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
dibsmft is on a distinguished road
Default

Wengophone does work OK. You need to find out what your voip password is (check out their web site for instructions).

SIP address is voip.wengo.fr
dibsmft is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 10-24-2006, 05:13 AM   #49
kurun
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 568
Thanks: 70
Thanked 147 Times in 115 Posts
kurun is a jewel in the roughkurun is a jewel in the rough
Default Re-Provider feedback

I have tested successfully the following :

Outgoing and incoming :
Draytel (draytel.org)
Voiptalk (voiptalk.org)
Note Voicemail does not seem to work correctly with these providers

Outgoing only:
Netappel (netappel.fr)
Voipcheap (voipcheap.com)


Would be nice if the voice mail can be made to work correctly with incoming calls for non-voxalot incoming provider

Thanks
kurun is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 11-14-2006, 04:28 PM   #50
andy
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: UK
Posts: 218
Thanks: 34
Thanked 22 Times in 19 Posts
andy will become famous soon enough
Default

I used Babble for both legs to UK pstn with the mobile callback.

www.babble.net

One of the four calls so far didn't connect to the first number shortly after a previous call, but I think this is a Skype forwarding issue (Skype used for mistariff to a certain mobile )
andy is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Voxalot and Sipura/ATA Tutorial: A Comprehensive Walkthrough ctylor Voxalot General 5 04-28-2010 12:52 AM
Using same provider in two Voxalot accounts clundestad Voxalot Support 1 04-20-2007 11:32 AM
New to Voxalot some feedback - what does provider status "-" mean ?? 7iron Voxalot Support 5 03-19-2007 11:26 AM
Using a local provider Tranworld Voxalot Support 10 02-23-2007 04:07 AM


All times are GMT. The time now is 10:56 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.2
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.