Click Here To Visit SIP Broker  

Go Back   Voxalot / SIP Broker Support Forums > Voxalot Forums > Voxalot General

Voxalot General Voxalot discussion, tips, tricks and suggestions. Talk about them here.

 
 
Reply
Thread Tools Display Modes
Unread 05-25-2010, 11:59 AM   #1
Willywolly
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 12
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Willywolly is on a distinguished road
Default Using the SPA3102 to create a DID number for Voxalot

I have a PSTN connection at home. Is it possible using the SPA3102 to create a DID number for Voxalot? That way I can receive calls to my PSTN number anywhere in the world, and I could make use of the handy Voxalot features like voicemail.

Is that possible with the SPA3102? With the PSTN to VoIP gateway?
Willywolly is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 05-25-2010, 09:22 PM   #2
padboll
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Belgium
Posts: 40
Thanks: 4
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
padboll is on a distinguished road
Default

That's not exactly what you asked for, but is quite similar and could bring you what you expected: http://forum.voxalot.com/voxalot-sup...nectivity.html

I don't know the SPA3102, but it has nearly nothing to do if you take a DID of any provider and redirect it to your Voxalot account.
To my knowledge, Voxalot doesn't offer DID directly. But you may be interested/need registration to an external account (from your DID provider) with paid Voxalot accounts.

Again, iNum is a good solution and, I think, will be the (near) future... I use it preferably to gateways which need two steps dialling.

Regards.
padboll is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 05-26-2010, 08:02 PM   #3
Willywolly
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 12
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Willywolly is on a distinguished road
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by padboll View Post
I don't know the SPA3102, but it has nearly nothing to do if you take a DID of any provider and redirect it to your Voxalot account.
I tried to fill in <my voxalot number>@voxalot.com into the standard dial plan 1 field of the PSTN Line tab and set the delay for the PSTN to VoIP gateway to zero. I also turned on the 'make call without register' option. It tries to connect (as can be seen on the status page), but it seems I have NAT problems. The phone connected to Line 1 (which is registered to Voxalot) actually rings but when I pick up I hear nothing. The PSTN side also hears nothing.

The Inum thing is nice, but I'm mainly interested in being called from the PSTN.

Last edited by Willywolly; 05-26-2010 at 11:08 PM.
Willywolly is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 05-27-2010, 07:53 PM   #4
Willywolly
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 12
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Willywolly is on a distinguished road
Default

See also here: SPA3102 PSTN to voip voicemail? - Page 2
Willywolly is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
pstn, pstn to voip, spa3102

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Free DID Numbers, Free Voip Calls, & more Voip Info amroe Voxalot General 54 01-13-2014 09:11 AM
Voxalot and Sipura/ATA Tutorial: A Comprehensive Walkthrough ctylor Voxalot General 5 04-28-2010 12:52 AM
VoIP situation in Japan - how to improve with ENUM and peering. v164 Voxalot General 2 02-02-2008 03:05 PM
telco BLOCK SIP Broker pstn number in some countries jun_j Voxalot Support 5 08-24-2007 01:47 AM
SipBroker in Japanese press v164 SIP Broker Support 11 06-23-2007 03:40 AM


All times are GMT. The time now is 09:21 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.2
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.