Click Here To Visit SIP Broker  

Go Back   Voxalot / SIP Broker Support Forums > Voxalot Forums > Voxalot Support

Voxalot Support Support for the Voxalot service.

 
 
Reply
Thread Tools Display Modes
Unread 05-08-2009, 08:05 AM   #1
vincenzo
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Amsterdam, Netherlands
Posts: 12
Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
vincenzo is on a distinguished road
Exclamation SOLVED: Budgetphone SIP registration stopped working

I've been a satisfied Voxalot premium user for over a year now.

Now I wouldn't post here unless I had a problem which I couldn't solve myself, which is the case now.

I use Budgetphone (Dutch SIP provider) to receive incoming calls, everything worked fine up till a few days ago. People told me I was unreachable, so I first checked my router setting (which I didn't change, but ok) and I then checked the Voxalot member page.

There is says: Failed

So basically it can't register anymore and no one is able to call me, unless they of course use the SIP-uri (which they don't because they all have PSTN or GSM).

To figure out if it was my account I set Budgetphone in my router, and I then called myself on my number, which worked fine.

So my guess is something is wrong on the Voxalot side or Budgetphone has been playing with the settings, not allowing Voxalot to register at their service anymore.

Could any of the officials here see what they can do about this? I would really like to be reachable to other people again.

Oh, and one more thing... I have 2 Voxalot accounts, both with a Budgetphone account set in it, and both stopped working. I don't think it's coincidence.

Thanks for your time so far!

Last edited by vincenzo; 05-10-2009 at 10:03 AM. Reason: Typo in topic title
vincenzo is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 05-08-2009, 08:19 AM   #2
emoci
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 1,422
Thanks: 123
Thanked 369 Times in 282 Posts
emoci is a name known to allemoci is a name known to allemoci is a name known to allemoci is a name known to all
Default

BudgetPhone is switching their servers over....http://forum.voxalot.com/sip-broker-...er-adress.html

Any chance your accounts have migrated to the new server?
emoci is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 05-08-2009, 08:27 AM   #3
130166
Senior Member
 
130166's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Katwijk, The Netherlands
Posts: 133
Thanks: 57
Thanked 32 Times in 27 Posts
130166 is on a distinguished road
Default

You know Budgetphone have new server and changed servername to sip1.budgetphone.nl.

(At the moment I do not use Voxalot premium, but I remember from last year, you need two providers (for incoming and outgoing). I do not know, or that is still needed with new Budgetphone-server.)

Last edited by 130166; 05-08-2009 at 08:29 AM. Reason: Edit: I see Emoci was earlyer already
130166 is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 05-08-2009, 08:31 AM   #4
emoci
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 1,422
Thanks: 123
Thanked 369 Times in 282 Posts
emoci is a name known to allemoci is a name known to allemoci is a name known to allemoci is a name known to all
Default

Yep,

The old server required something like this:
Example Provider Settings Budgetphone.nl - Voxalot FAQ
emoci is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 05-08-2009, 07:11 PM   #5
vincenzo
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Amsterdam, Netherlands
Posts: 12
Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
vincenzo is on a distinguished road
Default

When I tested my Budgetphone account on my router with the normal sip.budgetphone.nl everything worked fine.

I tried sip1.budgetphone.nl in Voxalot, but I am still getting failed.

Maybe someone who is on sip1 can post his settings here?

Anyone else got another idea?

Thaks!
vincenzo is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 05-08-2009, 10:49 PM   #6
phantom
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 1
Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
phantom is on a distinguished road
Default

I had this problem myself and I just found the solution:

Host: sip1.budgetphone.nl

That's fine, but also use:

Username: 31xxxxxxxxx@sip1.budgetphone.nl

Then Budgetphone will register.
phantom is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to phantom For This Useful Post:
martin (05-08-2009)
Unread 05-09-2009, 08:27 AM   #7
vincenzo
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Amsterdam, Netherlands
Posts: 12
Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
vincenzo is on a distinguished road
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by phantom View Post
I had this problem myself and I just found the solution:

Host: sip1.budgetphone.nl

That's fine, but also use:

Username: 31xxxxxxxxx@sip1.budgetphone.nl

Then Budgetphone will register.
Hi Phantom,

Thanks for your tip, my Budgetphone account does register now, however I am still unable to call myself. If I call myself from my mobile I get that annoying Budgetphone voice-mail.

Could you please post me your working settings?

I have;

Provider Name: Budgetphone Inbound
From user: 31xxxxxxxxx
From domain: sip1.budgetphone.nl (I also tried just budgetphone.nl, same results)
Username: <31xxxxxxxxx@sip1.budgetphone.nl>
Codecs: alaw;ulaw;g726;g729;ilbc;gsm
Host: sip1.budgetphone.nl
Port: 5060
Active: Yes
SIP Register: Yes

Last edited by vincenzo; 05-09-2009 at 08:32 AM. Reason: Typo's
vincenzo is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 05-09-2009, 01:52 PM   #8
TheFug
Member
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 80
Thanks: 3
Thanked 7 Times in 6 Posts
TheFug is on a distinguished road
Default

Budgetphone now has some stronger authorization policies .......
TheFug is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 05-09-2009, 03:42 PM   #9
vincenzo
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Amsterdam, Netherlands
Posts: 12
Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
vincenzo is on a distinguished road
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by TheFug View Post
Budgetphone now has some stronger authorization policies .......
I see! But what does that have to do with my problems? Do you care to explain please?
vincenzo is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 05-09-2009, 06:41 PM   #10
carlosalbffgomes
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Portugal and Brazil
Posts: 107
Thanks: 7
Thanked 26 Times in 21 Posts
carlosalbffgomes is on a distinguished road
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by vincenzo View Post
I see! But what does that have to do with my problems? Do you care to explain please?
I don't know the exact policy used by the referred VSP, but several problems, like yours, may arise from security measures, namely firewall rules that can reject connection from some IP addresses range, specific IP address, or authentication requiring non standard, or not usually used, methods.
There are several risks on open internet, so some security measures tends to be putted in place. However, this measures tends to give birth to several connections problems, so they must be balanced. There are other reasons why some of these measures are taken, namely commercial reasons. Voxalot doesn't do that, but several VSPs do. So, it's impossible to guarantee that open services like Voxalot will work with 100% possible configurations and VSPs. Voxalot can not control such things, so it must rely on complying with standards.
Regards,
carlosalbffgomes is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Registration with keyyo.net stop working stec Voxalot Support 13 01-27-2009 01:51 AM
Registration with Callcentric not working psehorne Voxalot Support 7 01-18-2008 12:11 PM
VoXaLot stopped working two days ago ymhee_bcex Voxalot Support 2 03-12-2007 09:59 PM
Finarea/ Betamax - DID working with VoXaLot SIP registration!! phoneuser Voxalot Support 15 06-29-2006 11:05 AM


All times are GMT. The time now is 12:59 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.2
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.