Click Here To Visit SIP Broker  

Go Back   Voxalot / SIP Broker Support Forums > Voxalot Forums > Voxalot General

Voxalot General Voxalot discussion, tips, tricks and suggestions. Talk about them here.

 
 
Reply
Thread Tools Display Modes
Unread 04-23-2008, 07:43 PM   #1
saturnin999
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 6
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
saturnin999 is on a distinguished road
Default italk-belgacom and voxalot

Hi,
I use Belgacom/italk as provider voip. Italk is registred in voxalot and I can receive call without problems.
The problem is that Italk does not work for outbound calls. I can use other voip (as nonoh or voipbuster) without problems.

Here are my parameters italk
From user : 02*******
From domain : voip.belgacom.be
Username : u2*******
Host : voip.belgacom.be
Active : yes
Sip register : yes
Thanks for your help
saturnin999 is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 04-24-2008, 12:17 AM   #2
emoci
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 1,422
Thanks: 123
Thanked 369 Times in 282 Posts
emoci is a name known to allemoci is a name known to allemoci is a name known to allemoci is a name known to all
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by saturnin999 View Post
Hi,
I use Belgacom/italk as provider voip. Italk is registred in voxalot and I can receive call without problems.
The problem is that Italk does not work for outbound calls. I can use other voip (as nonoh or voipbuster) without problems.

Here are my parameters italk
From user : 02*******
From domain : voip.belgacom.be
Username : u2*******
Host : voip.belgacom.be
Active : yes
Sip register : yes
Thanks for your help

Can you use those same settings on a SoftPhone or ATA directly to actually make outbound calls (is it only that outbound calls are not working only with VoXalot?)

Also see if they happen to have an outbound proxy that they require that's different from the host address...
emoci is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 04-24-2008, 05:53 PM   #3
saturnin999
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 6
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
saturnin999 is on a distinguished road
Default

Thanks for your help,

I did not test italk on a ata but it is working with my philips modem.
The proxy ip is the same as the domain and registrar.
I read on this forum and another that people use voxalot and italk.

I try using italk with zoiper but it doesn' work.
Using italk with voxalot without to be registred is note possible also.
When I m registred, i can receive but not phone.


Thanks
saturnin999 is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 04-26-2008, 03:55 AM   #4
emoci
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 1,422
Thanks: 123
Thanked 369 Times in 282 Posts
emoci is a name known to allemoci is a name known to allemoci is a name known to allemoci is a name known to all
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by saturnin999 View Post
Thanks for your help,

I did not test italk on a ata but it is working with my philips modem.
The proxy ip is the same as the domain and registrar.
I read on this forum and another that people use voxalot and italk.

I try using italk with zoiper but it doesn' work.
Using italk with voxalot without to be registred is note possible also.
When I m registred, i can receive but not phone.


Thanks
When you are trying to use Italk with VoXalot, are you registering VoXalot on the Philips modem.... (or are you using VoXalot with Zoiper)
emoci is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 04-26-2008, 09:45 PM   #5
saturnin999
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 6
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
saturnin999 is on a distinguished road
Default

Voxalot is registred on my philips.
On voxalot, italk is regestred and can receive but I can not phone
saturnin999 is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 05-03-2008, 11:55 AM   #6
bpere
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Brussels, Belgium
Posts: 21
Thanks: 9
Thanked 5 Times in 4 Posts
bpere is on a distinguished road
Default

I have the same problem (i.e. italk via voxalot incoming works fine, outgoing doesn't work). Funny thing is that until a few weeks ago, everything was working fine.
bpere is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 05-05-2008, 07:19 PM   #7
saturnin999
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 6
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
saturnin999 is on a distinguished road
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by bpere View Post
I have the same problem (i.e. italk via voxalot incoming works fine, outgoing doesn't work). Funny thing is that until a few weeks ago, everything was working fine.
For me, the 0800 number works but not the other..

I read this useful information on another forum but was unable to use it :
MySIPSwitch Community Forums :: View topic - Authentication failed for Belgacom i-talk

Help is welcome !
saturnin999 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Belgacom iTalk bpere Voxalot General 4 11-20-2007 02:32 PM


All times are GMT. The time now is 03:54 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.2
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.