Click Here To Visit SIP Broker  

Go Back   Voxalot / SIP Broker Support Forums > Voxalot Forums > Voxalot Support

Voxalot Support Support for the Voxalot service.

 
 
Reply
Thread Tools Display Modes
Unread 11-28-2007, 05:41 PM   #1
shezad
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 162
Thanks: 9
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
shezad is on a distinguished road
Default How to dial another Betamax user with voxalot ?

Im wondering if anyone else got speed dial function to work with sip uri to one of betamax username ?

I tried to put in sip:shezad@sip.voipbuster.com but it does not work for me
Anyone else know how to dial to any betamax product ? is this possible ?

regards from shezad

Last edited by shezad; 11-28-2007 at 05:52 PM.
shezad is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 11-28-2007, 05:48 PM   #2
emoci
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 1,422
Thanks: 123
Thanked 369 Times in 282 Posts
emoci is a name known to allemoci is a name known to allemoci is a name known to allemoci is a name known to all
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by shezad View Post
Im wondering if anyone else got speed dial function to work with sip uri to one of betamax username ?

I tried to put in shezad@sip.voipbuster.com but got error sip uri is invalid
Anyone else know how to dial to any betamax product ? is this possible ?

regards from shezad

I don't know if it'll work or not...but the reason it said invalid is because it's expecting you to enter it like this:

sip:shezad@sip.voipbuster.com

Last edited by emoci; 11-29-2007 at 03:24 AM.
emoci is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to emoci For This Useful Post:
shezad (11-28-2007)
Unread 11-28-2007, 11:34 PM   #3
130166
Senior Member
 
130166's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Katwijk, The Netherlands
Posts: 133
Thanks: 57
Thanked 32 Times in 27 Posts
130166 is on a distinguished road
Default

Strange in that way it does not work, if I try.

But in this way my softphone rings:
**900 | To betamax username | username | via | Dialnow
The username is in phonenumberfield, so not sip-uri !
see:
Attached Images
File Type: jpg speeddial.jpg (42.5 KB, 45 views)
File Type: jpg usernamevervangendoor888.jpg (69.7 KB, 22 views)

Last edited by 130166; 12-24-2007 at 08:35 PM.
130166 is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 11-29-2007, 03:28 AM   #4
emoci
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 1,422
Thanks: 123
Thanked 369 Times in 282 Posts
emoci is a name known to allemoci is a name known to allemoci is a name known to allemoci is a name known to all
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by 130166 View Post
Strange in that way it does not work, if I try.

But in this way my softphone rings:
**900 | To betamax username | username | via | Dialnow
The username is in phonenumberfield, so not sip-uri !
see:
That wouldn't be the first time something like that happens.

It more likely means that DialNow does not accept SIP URI calls from third party networks (in this case it sees VoXalot as the originator of the call).

The second way (from you pic) works because it is the equivalent of one DialNow user calling another user (in this case it sees another DialNow user as the call's originator)

Hope that makes some sense...
emoci is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 11-29-2007, 02:54 PM   #5
shezad
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 162
Thanks: 9
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
shezad is on a distinguished road
Default

Im not getting it to work with voxalot

what i wanted it to do was it to work with my dial plan and when i dialed a number like 12345678 voxalot would replace it and dial as shezad@sip.voipbuster.com

or if i got it to work with call forwarding

Tell me if anyone got it to work with voxalot

regards shezad

Last edited by shezad; 11-29-2007 at 02:56 PM.
shezad is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 11-29-2007, 04:58 PM   #6
130166
Senior Member
 
130166's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Katwijk, The Netherlands
Posts: 133
Thanks: 57
Thanked 32 Times in 27 Posts
130166 is on a distinguished road
Default

I have tryd another time and seems to work with dialplan, speeddial and callforward.
But all 3 times I did not use sip-uri shezad@sip.voipbuster.com but phonenumber shezad and of course using a betamaxprovider.
130166 is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to 130166 For This Useful Post:
shezad (11-29-2007)
Unread 11-29-2007, 10:36 PM   #7
shezad
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 162
Thanks: 9
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
shezad is on a distinguished road
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by 130166 View Post
I have tryd another time and seems to work with dialplan, speeddial and callforward.
But all 3 times I did not use sip-uri shezad@sip.voipbuster.com but phonenumber shezad and of course using a betamaxprovider.
Thanks, i tried it again now, and now it worked, but i got another problem.

When i now call from voxalot to my betamax user name, the voice works with the betamax softphone program.

I have activated callforward in the betamax option site, and my problem is that the call goes forward, but with no voice

If i use pbxes the voice works fine with the betamax call forward function.

regards from shezad
shezad is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 11-30-2007, 10:03 AM   #8
loraolo
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 36
Thanks: 0
Thanked 6 Times in 3 Posts
loraolo is on a distinguished road
Default

Hi

I found that it could depend on codec. If I set GSM as codec voxalot-betamax the voice could works one way only. Changing to G729 or G711 (alaw,ulaw) it works perfectly.

Ciao
Paolo
loraolo is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 11-30-2007, 11:15 AM   #9
shezad
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 162
Thanks: 9
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
shezad is on a distinguished road
Default

Well, i have the G729a codec on my SPA-2101 as voice codec, and on the voxalot the codecs on the site is g729;g723;g726;ilbc;gsm;ulaw;alaw

I can hear them, but they cant hear me, so its only one voice communication. I also thought it has to do something with the voice codec, but what should the setting be ?

regards from shezad
shezad is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 11-30-2007, 11:57 AM   #10
loraolo
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 36
Thanks: 0
Thanked 6 Times in 3 Posts
loraolo is on a distinguished road
Default

Firstable I want to tell you that I'm able to call Betamax users by their 'username' by setting up Dial Plans on voxalot rather than speed dial. A courios behavior I found is by using SjPhone connected to my voxalot account I can call Betamax via sip uri syntax. Putting the same syntax as voxalot speed dial entry it doesn't work. So the solution I adopted was Dial Plan.

After that I setup codec G729 (on all the preferred codec my device can configure) for communication to voxalot (eu server) and G729;alaw;ulaw;G723;G726; (...) as codecs to call Betamax.

I strongly suggest to you to set G711 (alaw;ulaw) as second preferred Betamax codec becouse often Betamax negotiates ilbc or GSM. Depend to which voxalot server you are connected to set ulaw or alaw first. Usually for european server alaw is working better than ulaw but for us or au ulaw is the best one (as per Cisco dictat!!!).

Ciao
Paolo
loraolo is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Voxalot and Sipura/ATA Tutorial: A Comprehensive Walkthrough ctylor Voxalot General 5 04-28-2010 12:52 AM
Question on speed Dial plan between Voxalot member. klap282799 Voxalot Support 2 09-17-2007 09:58 PM
SPA3000 Dial Plan where Voxalot as a gateway peters Voxalot Support 4 05-08-2007 01:40 PM
Voxalot as Provider in Dial Plan vpsaini Voxalot Support 2 06-27-2006 09:36 AM
Default Voxalot Dial Plan Bazza Voxalot Support 5 06-07-2006 12:50 PM


All times are GMT. The time now is 10:33 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.2
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.