Click Here To Visit SIP Broker  

Go Back   Voxalot / SIP Broker Support Forums > Voxalot Forums > Voxalot Support

Voxalot Support Support for the Voxalot service.

 
 
Reply
Thread Tools Display Modes
Unread 10-18-2007, 07:46 PM   #1
green
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 143
Thanks: 13
Thanked 20 Times in 19 Posts
green will become famous soon enough
Default problem calling sipbroker alias through voxalot

This is my setup.

There is a sipbroker alias *011AAAAAAAA to voxalot account BBBBBB@voxalot.com

I'm calling from another voxalot account to *011AAAAAAAA, call is not getting through.
Call from sipbroker access number or from another VSP to *011AAAAAAAA is OK.

Receiving 2x 100 Trying and finally SIP/2.0 407 Proxy Authentication Required

What's wrong?
green is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 10-18-2007, 11:27 PM   #2
martin
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 2,930
Thanks: 528
Thanked 646 Times in 340 Posts
martin is a jewel in the roughmartin is a jewel in the roughmartin is a jewel in the roughmartin is a jewel in the roughmartin is a jewel in the roughmartin is a jewel in the rough
Default

Curious why you are you not just dialing *010BBBBBB?

The 407 is warranted when calling Voxalot<->Voxalot to stop spoofing. Even if you are using SIP Broker as an intermediate.
.
__________________
Martin

Please post support questions on the forum. Do not send PMs unless requested.
martin is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 10-19-2007, 07:54 AM   #3
green
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 143
Thanks: 13
Thanked 20 Times in 19 Posts
green will become famous soon enough
Default

The idea is to have different To: fields with the same account.

BBBBBB account is my Asterisk.
When I'm calling from my Nokia (for example) I will see *010BBBBBB on Asterisk and will handle this call according to scenario #1.
When I'm calling from Sipbroker number I will see *011AAAAAAAA on Asterisk and will handle this call according to scenario #2.
In both cases the call will come to the same voxalot 'registration'.

If alias dialing will not work then I will have to register one more voxalot account and forward it permanently to BBBBBB. Please comment. Thanks.
green is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Free DID Numbers, Free Voip Calls, & more Voip Info amroe Voxalot General 54 01-13-2014 09:11 AM
Voxalot and Sipura/ATA Tutorial: A Comprehensive Walkthrough ctylor Voxalot General 5 04-28-2010 12:52 AM
problem using voxalot using hardware but works with softphone xlite ahmed24 Voxalot Support 1 01-07-2007 11:59 PM
Problem calling other SIP Networks via Sipbroker doctorh Voxalot Support 1 07-22-2006 06:35 PM
Newbie - but please be nice Mallycat Voxalot Support 21 04-15-2006 07:50 AM


All times are GMT. The time now is 12:43 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.2
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.