Click Here To Visit SIP Broker  

Go Back   Voxalot / SIP Broker Support Forums > Voxalot Forums > Voxalot Support

Voxalot Support Support for the Voxalot service.

 
 
Reply
Thread Tools Display Modes
Unread 02-05-2007, 01:14 AM   #1
hansklos
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 3
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
hansklos is on a distinguished road
Wink Need help with long distance busy signal and echo noise.

I'm in Montreal area running VOIP on 2100 Sipura. I'm having problem dialing out to Poland. Line always is busy: I dialed 0114858 and local number but no luck there. I've changed providers but still nothing. Any local calls and Canada long distance works fine. Same time if anybody can help me out with echo-how could I improve voice quality-reduce echo.
Thanks in advance.

Here is my dial plan in Sipura:
(*xxx[x*]. <:@sipbroker.com> |*xx |<911:15143931133>S0 |124[26]x.!|1441x.!|1456x.!|1473x.!|1555x.!|1590x.!|1649x. !|1758x.!|1767x.!|1809x.!|126[48]x.!|1[27]84x.!|134[05]x.!|16[68]4x.!|186[89]x.!|1[89]76x.!|1[79]00x.!|011xx.|[56]00S0 |<514:1514>[2-9]xxxxxxS0 |<450:1450>[2-9]xxxxxxS0 |<438:1438>[2-9]xxxxxxS0 |1[2-9]xx[2-9]xxxxxxS0 )

Last edited by hansklos; 02-05-2007 at 02:29 PM. Reason: changing title
hansklos is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 02-07-2007, 12:32 AM   #2
ctylor
 
ctylor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Vancouver, BC
Posts: 296
Thanks: 94
Thanked 53 Times in 27 Posts
ctylor will become famous soon enough
Default

That dial plan looks familiar.

I have no solution to your International/Poland call question. Either your provider does not permit non-North America calling, or if it does, perhaps you are dialing a bad number (can you call other European numbers?), or perhaps you are sending out your call in the format 011xx, which is the correct format for many providers but some VOIP providers (the ones who are not American based) use a differ format for dialing internationally. e.g. http://support.gizmoproject.com/inde...ndetails&_i=32

If that's the case, you might have to edit your Sipura dial plan to allow for non-011 variants of calling internationally.

As for echo on phone calls, it depends on who is hearing the echo.

Assuming you already have Echo Canc, Echo Canc Adapt, and Echo Supp enabled in your Line 1 tab in the Sipura, the next best (and very successful way in my opinion) of defeating echo is to change the FXS Port Input Gain and FXS Port Input Gain settings in the Regional tab.

Decrease the FXS Port Input Gain number (default -3) if THEY complain about hearing their own echo.

Decrease the FXS Port Output Gain number if YOU complain about hearing your own voice echoed in an after image.

I am working on composing a tutorial on settings I recommend for the Sipura which I'll release in the upcoming week or two.
ctylor is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 02-07-2007, 04:26 PM   #3
hansklos
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 3
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
hansklos is on a distinguished road
Default

Yes this is dial plan you've recommended and I just pasted in my Sipura settings. Hope you're ok with. . I'll try input output settings.
Thanks again for your support
hansklos is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Voxalot and Sipura/ATA Tutorial: A Comprehensive Walkthrough ctylor Voxalot General 5 04-28-2010 12:52 AM
NTL Voip quality survey trottm Voxalot Support 5 05-14-2007 06:42 AM
Theoretically Voxalot could steal all our VoIP minutes mgoebel Voxalot Support 6 04-16-2007 03:51 AM
Newbie - but please be nice Mallycat Voxalot Support 21 04-15-2006 07:50 AM


All times are GMT. The time now is 11:39 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.2
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.