Click Here To Visit SIP Broker  

Go Back   Voxalot / SIP Broker Support Forums > Voxalot Forums > Voxalot Support

Voxalot Support Support for the Voxalot service.

 
 
Reply
Thread Tools Display Modes
Unread 03-18-2009, 12:06 PM   #1
docknden1
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 33
Thanks: 5
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
docknden1 is on a distinguished road
Default Voice Problems on Non Standard SIP ports

Hi Everyone,

I have recently installed a Linksys PAP2T adapter at my home intially when i was using the standard the SIP port i.e 5060 the adapter would not get a dial tone as the ISP or the Telecom company is blocking the standard SIP ports.
For this reason i changed to other SIP ports that voxalot offers that i shifted to 2060,80 upon which the adapter was giving dial tone but unfortuantely when i shift to these new ports i am encountering voice problem .Sometime i only hear the second partys voice and my voice does not goes through and at time only my voice is heard by other party and i donot hear their voice,and sometimes the call does goes through without voice problems.

I have configured my PAP2T adapter exactly as the wiki instructions taken into consideration i am using the non standard sip port further i would like to inform that i am using the voxalot realm EU.

Looking forward to your inputs in resolving the problem.
docknden1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 03-18-2009, 01:23 PM   #2
carlosalbffgomes
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Portugal and Brazil
Posts: 107
Thanks: 7
Thanked 26 Times in 21 Posts
carlosalbffgomes is on a distinguished road
Default NAT/Firewall problem?

Probably you are behind a firewall/nat, connecting the PAP2T to a modem/router. Ideally you can put the PAP2 in the DMZ, where it has an open access to the internet. In this case, you should protect the PAP2T with password, on the user and admin level, as it can be accessed from outside your home/location. Also you should try configuring Voxalot to use Symmetric NAT on the member details page and 'Optimize Audio Path' to 'no' on the Voxalot's VSP settings page.
Regards,
carlosalbffgomes is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to carlosalbffgomes For This Useful Post:
docknden1 (03-18-2009)
Unread 03-18-2009, 02:05 PM   #3
docknden1
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 33
Thanks: 5
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
docknden1 is on a distinguished road
Default

Thanks for it i'll try that and get back to you with the results.

Could you please help me in finding the location where in i can set my LINKSYS PAP2T adapter into the DMZ mode.

Last edited by docknden1; 03-18-2009 at 02:48 PM.
docknden1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 03-18-2009, 04:02 PM   #4
kurun
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 568
Thanks: 70
Thanked 147 Times in 115 Posts
kurun is a jewel in the roughkurun is a jewel in the rough
Default

If the ISP provider's modem is also a VoIP adapter (includes ATA), then they might be forwarding Port 5060 to their internal ATA.

I ran into this problem recently on a Cable Modem with a built-in ATA.
I used Ports 5066 and 5068 as the local listing ports on my ATA (GS HT-496) instead.
Also specified alternate RTP Ports instead of the default 5004 port.
It is now working well with Voxalot, but could not register previously.
kurun is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 03-18-2009, 04:24 PM   #5
sleek
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 54
Thanks: 2
Thanked 5 Times in 5 Posts
sleek is on a distinguished road
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by docknden1 View Post
Thanks for it i'll try that and get back to you with the results.

Could you please help me in finding the location where in i can set my LINKSYS PAP2T adapter into the DMZ mode.
It's not the PAP2T, it's router you're allegedly using to connect the PAP2T that has to be configured in order for it to function. You have to enter your router's configuration page and place the IP of the PAP2T in DMZ mode - in essence forwarding all ports to your phone adapter thus eliminating communication problems. This action is in part required because the Linksys PAP2T adapter does not have routing capabilities as it only acts as an end-client.

However, placing your ATA adapter in DMZ is not recommended at all if you happen to have a home network with additional computers. Because the DMZ is enforcing the packets to the designated IP address, that of your phone adapter, connectivity issues with the rest of your computer equipment are more than likely to occur.

I would recommend that you try the "Optimize Audio Path" in your account's settings, try utilizing Voxalot's STUN server, which has recently been upgraded, so to speak and if none of the above work enter your router's web interface but refrain from placing your ATA on DMZ, rather try to establish singular port-forwarding. Two ports actually, one for SIP auth. and the other for the actual voice, RTP packets.

Last edited by sleek; 03-18-2009 at 08:13 PM.
sleek is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 03-19-2009, 06:33 PM   #6
boatman
Senior Member
 
boatman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Oregon, USA
Posts: 365
Thanks: 17
Thanked 77 Times in 64 Posts
boatman is on a distinguished road
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by docknden1 View Post
Sometime i only hear the second partys voice and my voice does not goes through and at time only my voice is heard by other party and i donot hear their voice,and sometimes the call does goes through without voice problems.
I am not familiar with the PAP2T, the PAP2T settings names are somewhat different that those in the PAP2. If your PAP2T settings are similar to the PAP2 then you may benefit by using the settings I posted HERE.

Make sure that you have filled in 'Outbound Proxy:' the same as you have for 'Proxy:' including the proxy's port number. Example:
eu.voxalot.com:2060

Also confirm that 'Use Outbound Proxy:' and 'Use OB Proxy In Dialog:' are both 'yes'.
boatman is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 03-20-2009, 03:11 PM   #7
docknden1
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 33
Thanks: 5
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
docknden1 is on a distinguished road
Default

Thanks Boatman i had already used the outbound proxy(ie set it to yes) when i am using the non standard ports,that is if i am using 4060 i am using it in the format eu.voxalot.com:4060 further i have also set the 'use Outbound proxy' and 'Use OB proxy in Dialog' set to yes.

Currently i am facing a new problem though i am using the non standard port the connection with the server is lost after sometime this even happens with port 80 .Then when i change the port to another nonstandard port and save my adapter setting it get "ONLINE" again, I dont understand what going on could you enlighten me as to what is wrong with my settings.

Last edited by docknden1; 03-20-2009 at 03:15 PM.
docknden1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 03-20-2009, 06:49 PM   #8
boatman
Senior Member
 
boatman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Oregon, USA
Posts: 365
Thanks: 17
Thanked 77 Times in 64 Posts
boatman is on a distinguished road
Default

Well, that puzzling problem may be caused by additional VoIP-blocking measures of your ISP, or it could be something else. The good news is that I had confused the PAP2T with the PAP2v2. The PAP2T is a fine unit and is similar to the PAP2.

You are using SIP port 4060 on voxalot's end, what SIP port are you using in your PAP2T?

When the PAP2T registers with the proxy, how long until it fails to register?

When the PAP2T registers with the proxy, what is the highest value (approximately) seen for "Next Registration In:" on the PAP2T status page? Is it about the same as what you set in "Register Expires:"?

Is "NAT Keep Alive Enable:" yes or no? If yes, what number are you using for "NAT Keep Alive Intvl:"?
boatman is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 03-20-2009, 09:52 PM   #9
docknden1
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 33
Thanks: 5
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
docknden1 is on a distinguished road
Default

Well thanks once again for the reply, now as to the SIP ports being used on my PAP2 i have tried a bunch (80,2060,4060,443) of them ,the time interval PAP2 fails to connect is not constant it varies.

The highest value for the "Next Registration In:" is something like 536 which is well within the limits i have set for "Register Expires:" i.e 600. Also is it necessary to create a Voice service provider for "VOXALOT" on my voxalot account setting as i have used the default "voxalot" provider that comes during a dial plan creation.
docknden1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 03-20-2009, 10:31 PM   #10
boatman
Senior Member
 
boatman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Oregon, USA
Posts: 365
Thanks: 17
Thanked 77 Times in 64 Posts
boatman is on a distinguished road
Default

Is "NAT Keep Alive Enable:" set "yes" or "no"? If "yes", what number are you using for "NAT Keep Alive Intvl:"?

I don't think the Voxalot dial plan is needed at all, I deleted mine some months ago in order to make calls to inum numbers. I don't know much about this part of Voxalot. There are others here who can better answer this question. My specialty is NAT traversal issues.
boatman is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
HowTo: 6 Steps To Tune Your Voice Quality martin Voxalot Tips, Tricks & HowTo's 13 12-27-2010 11:36 AM
Voxalot and Sipura/ATA Tutorial: A Comprehensive Walkthrough ctylor Voxalot General 5 04-28-2010 12:52 AM
Can't get voice packets to bypass VoXaLot v164 Voxalot Support 35 08-23-2009 10:25 PM
Voice outbound call Droped after 20 sec on 2/3/4060 Ports kariakala Voxalot Support 0 10-22-2007 03:57 PM
incoming calls to my voxalot number without sound wycodreams Voxalot General 22 10-04-2007 05:35 PM


All times are GMT. The time now is 09:26 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.2
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.