Click Here To Visit SIP Broker  

Go Back   Voxalot / SIP Broker Support Forums > Voxalot Forums > Voxalot Support

Voxalot Support Support for the Voxalot service.

 
 
Reply
Thread Tools Display Modes
Unread 09-27-2009, 03:51 PM   #1
bramgn
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 3
Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
bramgn is on a distinguished road
Default different results combination voipbuster + voxalot

Hello,

I use Voipbuster as my Voice Service Provider, however I am getting different results when using Voxalot's account on different applications.

When i set up my voxalot account in Siphon (ipod touch/iphone app) and try to make a phonecall, voipbuster tells me "i have reached the maximum number of free trial calls".

However, when i enter these same Voxalot account details in X-lite, it just works.

I also entered voipbuster's account directly in Siphon, and that works also, which leads me to conclude that the problem originates somewhere between Voxalot and Voipbuster.

Does anyone have an idea what's going on? Have i missed something?

Thanks
bramgn is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 09-28-2009, 10:46 AM   #2
martin
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 2,930
Thanks: 528
Thanked 646 Times in 340 Posts
martin is a jewel in the roughmartin is a jewel in the roughmartin is a jewel in the roughmartin is a jewel in the roughmartin is a jewel in the roughmartin is a jewel in the rough
Default

Are you using eu.voxalot.com ?

If so, try using proxy01.eu1.voxalot.com

Quote:
Originally Posted by bramgn View Post
Hello,

I use Voipbuster as my Voice Service Provider, however I am getting different results when using Voxalot's account on different applications.

When i set up my voxalot account in Siphon (ipod touch/iphone app) and try to make a phonecall, voipbuster tells me "i have reached the maximum number of free trial calls".

However, when i enter these same Voxalot account details in X-lite, it just works.

I also entered voipbuster's account directly in Siphon, and that works also, which leads me to conclude that the problem originates somewhere between Voxalot and Voipbuster.

Does anyone have an idea what's going on? Have i missed something?

Thanks
__________________
Martin

Please post support questions on the forum. Do not send PMs unless requested.
martin is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 09-28-2009, 11:28 AM   #3
bramgn
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 3
Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
bramgn is on a distinguished road
Default

Thanks, Martin. Yes, i am using "eu.voxalot.com", so i will try using "proxy01.eu1.voxalot.com" as soon as i am home.
bramgn is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 09-29-2009, 09:45 AM   #4
bramgn
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 3
Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
bramgn is on a distinguished road
Default

Just wanted to let you know that this has solved the issue. Thanks again!
bramgn is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to bramgn For This Useful Post:
martin (09-29-2009)
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Voxalot and Sipura/ATA Tutorial: A Comprehensive Walkthrough ctylor Voxalot General 5 04-28-2010 12:52 AM
New user problems with Call Connection Rules bdlhome Voxalot Support 12 09-10-2008 02:19 AM
Calls to Voipbuster through Voxalot - blocked? Exceeding VBs FUP. Connect2Talk Voxalot Support 6 02-25-2008 05:21 AM
Voipbuster to Voxalot raphoumail Voxalot Support 0 09-18-2006 11:10 AM
Newbie - but please be nice Mallycat Voxalot Support 21 04-15-2006 07:50 AM


All times are GMT. The time now is 11:26 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.2
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.