Click Here To Visit SIP Broker  

Go Back   Voxalot / SIP Broker Support Forums > Voxalot Forums > Voxalot General

Voxalot General Voxalot discussion, tips, tricks and suggestions. Talk about them here.

 
 
Reply
Thread Tools Display Modes
Unread 02-16-2009, 05:09 PM   #11
ataboy
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Greater London, UK
Posts: 198
Thanks: 36
Thanked 23 Times in 23 Posts
ataboy is on a distinguished road
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by emoci View Post
That is a PBXes message...but it usually occurs in response to a busy tone from VoXalot....

Hmmm...., something minor that we're ovelooking.... here's what I have setup and it's working
Well, the eu server glich didn't help, but once I got over that I deleted and rebuilt my PBXes settings - to no avail. I still got the "All circuits are busy now" message.
ataboy is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 02-17-2009, 11:38 PM   #12
emoci
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 1,422
Thanks: 123
Thanked 369 Times in 282 Posts
emoci is a name known to allemoci is a name known to allemoci is a name known to allemoci is a name known to all
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ataboy View Post
Well, the eu server glich didn't help, but once I got over that I deleted and rebuilt my PBXes settings - to no avail. I still got the "All circuits are busy now" message.
The best I can do is to offer to look at it.... not sure why you're getting the "all circuits busy" message...
emoci is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 02-18-2009, 05:24 PM   #13
ataboy
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Greater London, UK
Posts: 198
Thanks: 36
Thanked 23 Times in 23 Posts
ataboy is on a distinguished road
Default

Well, that's kind of you emoci, but at this stage it's just becoming an academic exercise. I can program the full dial string into my mobile instead.

I just wanted to use the Speed Dial for SIP URIs but as kurun pointed out, I can use the Dialplan instead for those few that I have.

I must admit, it's a bit of a puzzle. All other calls work fine over callthrough; it's just these. I'll play with it again when I have more time (and feel motivated!)
ataboy is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 02-18-2009, 08:32 PM   #14
jozef
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 46
Thanks: 30
Thanked 12 Times in 11 Posts
jozef is on a distinguished road
Default

I use this config in PBXes for SpeedDial:

Trunk: VoxalotSpeedDial
Outbound Dial Prefix: **

Outbound Routing: > 0 VoxalotSpeedDial (with Priority 0)
Custom Dial Patterns:
X
XX


It works for 1 and 2 digits.
jozef is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to jozef For This Useful Post:
ataboy (02-18-2009)
Unread 02-18-2009, 10:36 PM   #15
ataboy
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Greater London, UK
Posts: 198
Thanks: 36
Thanked 23 Times in 23 Posts
ataboy is on a distinguished road
Default

Hej Jozef - that works perfectly! All I have to do is to dial the Speed Dial number followed by # to tell it that I have finished dialling - and a result every time.

Thanks to you all; I've learned a lot.
ataboy is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Speed dial to mobile not terminating properly 2803 Voxalot Support 3 12-23-2008 12:28 PM
Problems accessing Voxalot Speed Dial Jay Voxalot Support 10 11-26-2007 09:08 AM
Question on speed Dial plan between Voxalot member. klap282799 Voxalot Support 2 09-17-2007 09:58 PM
key dial but no speed dial samjesse Voxalot Support 4 07-22-2007 06:20 PM
dial plan for ** won't get you speed dial d85551 Voxalot Support 0 11-30-2006 12:00 PM


All times are GMT. The time now is 07:42 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.2
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.