Click Here To Visit SIP Broker  

Go Back   Voxalot / SIP Broker Support Forums > Voxalot Forums > Voxalot Support

Voxalot Support Support for the Voxalot service.

 
 
Reply
Thread Tools Display Modes
Unread 12-28-2006, 02:25 PM   #1
rossmurray
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 17
Thanks: 7
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
rossmurray is on a distinguished road
Default g711 and Voipdiscount

I rang my Mum and Dad in Australia using the standard settings on Voxalot to Voipdiscount. It was really bad so I need to up it to g711 but the Provider settings won't allow that.

Is there anyway to use the g711 codec? They only allow the following codecs:

G.711 (64 kbps)
G.726 (32 kbps)
G.729 (8 kbps)
G.723 (5.3 & 6.3 kbps)
GSMFR (13.2 kbps)
rossmurray is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 12-28-2006, 07:33 PM   #2
ctylor
 
ctylor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Vancouver, BC
Posts: 296
Thanks: 94
Thanked 53 Times in 27 Posts
ctylor will become famous soon enough
Default

If you want G711 to be preferred, select it as the preferred codec in your SIP device, and then in your Voxalot member webpage, under providers, make sure you reorder the codec list for the provider you are using so that ulaw and alaw are first, and G729 is further down the list instead of the first entry.
ctylor is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 12-28-2006, 08:28 PM   #3
rossmurray
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 17
Thanks: 7
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
rossmurray is on a distinguished road
Default

Thanks so much. I'm yet to check the quality but felt the need to thankyou.



ps: I just checked http://www.testyourvoip.com and it reflects the problem I had calling Australia on Xmas day. This website tried port 5060 but it didn't work and then it auto tried 6000 which did but the results were worse than a crummy cellphone call. All other areas were like calling next door! Anyone understand why this would be? I note that there was a major earthquake effecting Asia.. maybe call quality is effected by this as the call is routed via Asia and some of the infastructure is not yet back up?

Last edited by rossmurray; 12-28-2006 at 08:47 PM. Reason: the ps:
rossmurray is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 12:04 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.2
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.