Click Here To Visit SIP Broker  

Go Back   Voxalot / SIP Broker Support Forums > Voxalot Forums > Voxalot Support

Voxalot Support Support for the Voxalot service.

 
 
Reply
Thread Tools Display Modes
Unread 12-05-2006, 10:04 PM   #11
martin
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 2,930
Thanks: 528
Thanked 646 Times in 340 Posts
martin is a jewel in the roughmartin is a jewel in the roughmartin is a jewel in the roughmartin is a jewel in the roughmartin is a jewel in the roughmartin is a jewel in the rough
Default

The non-geographic to geographic number lookup should work for all numbers that conform to the e164 standard. The "Geographic number" field must contain a number, which is usually your fixed line number (including country code). Here is a short tutorial I wrote to hopefully explain it:

https://www.voxalot.com/action/stati...lay&itemOID=43
__________________
Martin

Please post support questions on the forum. Do not send PMs unless requested.

Last edited by martin; 12-05-2006 at 10:10 PM.
martin is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 12-05-2006, 11:02 PM   #12
shezad
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 162
Thanks: 9
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
shezad is on a distinguished road
Default

Im sorry but i do not understand the geographic number deal.

If i want to call Sky Digital from voipbuster i pay 0,10 eurocent pr minute, and the sky digital phone number is (+44) 0870 600 2888.

As i understand with voxalot i only pay 9.9 cents untimed meanining no minute charge, only for connection fee ? And how can i use it ? Can someone give me an example with the phone number for sky customer service.
shezad is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 12-06-2006, 10:46 AM   #13
zolo
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 14
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
zolo is on a distinguished road
Default

It works great, now I can save even more, gotta love the VOIP stuff lol

Thanks VoXaLot
zolo is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 12-06-2006, 03:07 PM   #14
bstanier
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 12
Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
bstanier is on a distinguished road
Default

Thanks Martin. Great work.
bstanier is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 12-07-2006, 12:11 AM   #15
zolo
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 14
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
zolo is on a distinguished road
Default

A silly question, if the lookup failed to find the geographic number, is it possible to configure the dial plan for falling back to the PSTN line?
zolo is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 12-07-2006, 04:40 PM   #16
ataboy
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Greater London, UK
Posts: 198
Thanks: 36
Thanked 23 Times in 23 Posts
ataboy is on a distinguished road
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by martin View Post
The non-geographic to geographic number lookup should work for all numbers that conform to the e164 standard. The "Geographic number" field must contain a number, which is usually your fixed line number (including country code). Here is a short tutorial I wrote to hopefully explain it:

https://www.voxalot.com/action/stati...lay&itemOID=43
I've followed the instructions to the letter and the test field works, but dialled calls result in a fast busy. I'm using an SPA3102 with VoXalot as the Line 1 provider. Make Call Without Reg is set to "No". (I'm in the UK, testing 0870 numbers). Any idea what needs tweaking?

ataboy
ataboy is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 12-07-2006, 05:47 PM   #17
affinity
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 799
Thanks: 66
Thanked 61 Times in 44 Posts
affinity will become famous soon enough
Default

Is this supposed to work on the voxalot.com.au server?

I still cannot get my 1300 number to work using the non-geo lookup via voxalot.... doing a non-geo lookup at e164.org gives the right result.
affinity is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 12-07-2006, 06:01 PM   #18
ozimarco
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Lower Chittering, about an hour from Perth, Western Australia
Posts: 229
Thanks: 61
Thanked 42 Times in 28 Posts
ozimarco is on a distinguished road
Send a message via Skype™ to ozimarco
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by affinity View Post
Is this supposed to work on the voxalot.com.au server?

I still cannot get my 1300 number to work using the non-geo lookup via voxalot.... doing a non-geo lookup at e164.org gives the right result.
Yes, it does work on the Oz server. Do you have a dial plan that deals with the translated number such as:

1 _61[2378]XXXXXXXX 0${EXTEN:2} Worlddialpoint Yes [Edit] [Delete]

The 1300 number is translated into a _61 number, so unless you have a dial plan in place that deals with the international number and replaces it with a format your VSP can accept, it won't work.
ozimarco is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 12-07-2006, 08:23 PM   #19
martin
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 2,930
Thanks: 528
Thanked 646 Times in 340 Posts
martin is a jewel in the roughmartin is a jewel in the roughmartin is a jewel in the roughmartin is a jewel in the roughmartin is a jewel in the roughmartin is a jewel in the rough
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ataboy View Post
I've followed the instructions to the letter and the test field works, but dialled calls result in a fast busy.
Can you please PM me your 6 digit account and the number you are trying to dial. Thanks.
__________________
Martin

Please post support questions on the forum. Do not send PMs unless requested.
martin is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 12-08-2006, 12:26 AM   #20
affinity
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 799
Thanks: 66
Thanked 61 Times in 44 Posts
affinity will become famous soon enough
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ozimarco View Post
Yes, it does work on the Oz server. Do you have a dial plan that deals with the translated number such as:

1 _61[2378]XXXXXXXX 0${EXTEN:2} Worlddialpoint Yes [Edit] [Delete]

The 1300 number is translated into a _61 number, so unless you have a dial plan in place that deals with the international number and replaces it with a format your VSP can accept, it won't work.
If I dial 1300853804 [my own 1300 number], it normally routes to 0387050300 which is setup in e164.org, both as a fixed line number and as a non-geographical number.

If I test 61387050300, it routes to my voxalot account as expected via an ENUM lookup. However if I test 1300853804, then it always passes to the VSP entered with the _1300. dial plan entry.
affinity is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Voxalot and Sipura/ATA Tutorial: A Comprehensive Walkthrough ctylor Voxalot General 5 04-28-2010 12:52 AM
SipBroker in Japanese press v164 SIP Broker Support 11 06-23-2007 03:40 AM
Geographic Number lookup RossB Voxalot Support 1 01-29-2007 01:45 AM
Using Geographic Number Lookup tomblandford Voxalot Support 3 01-12-2007 09:20 AM
Possible ENUM Lookup Problem melbournelees Voxalot Support 7 04-11-2006 08:21 AM


All times are GMT. The time now is 09:28 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.2
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.