Click Here To Visit SIP Broker  

Go Back   Voxalot / SIP Broker Support Forums > Voxalot Forums > Voxalot Support

Voxalot Support Support for the Voxalot service.

 
 
Reply
Thread Tools Display Modes
Unread 10-29-2006, 01:42 PM   #1
shezad
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 162
Thanks: 9
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
shezad is on a distinguished road
Default 2 voxalot

I am having problem to have 2 voxalot account active at the same time with a Linksys PAP2-na. I am using port 5060 and 5061, have tried with 5060 on both and 5062. Only one connects at the time, if i only use 5060 with line 1 it connects, change the ports to 5060 in line 2 then it connects.
shezad is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 11-06-2006, 01:10 AM   #2
shezad
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 162
Thanks: 9
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
shezad is on a distinguished road
Default

No one got any clue to me ?

At my sister house im getting some problems with voxalot, she got a Netopia ruter from the ISP company, and from there she got a switch to a PAP2-NA adapter. I have activate one voxalot account and it register, and when i call one of the voip provider that i am register with voxalot it works, but like after some hours all calls go to mailbox. When i unplugg the adapter and restart it it starts working again, and after some hours they go direct to mailbox. When i only activate the voip provider directly on my adapter it works fine. Problem happens when im registered with voxalot.

And im still having problem to activate 2 accounts on the same adapter (PAP2-NA), anyone else got it to work ?
shezad is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 11-06-2006, 01:21 AM   #3
martin
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 2,930
Thanks: 528
Thanked 646 Times in 340 Posts
martin is a jewel in the roughmartin is a jewel in the roughmartin is a jewel in the roughmartin is a jewel in the roughmartin is a jewel in the roughmartin is a jewel in the rough
Default

Hi,

I believe Ron might have this setup. Hopefully he can assist.
__________________
Martin

Please post support questions on the forum. Do not send PMs unless requested.
martin is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 11-06-2006, 02:51 AM   #4
shibukraj
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 41
Thanks: 1
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
shibukraj is on a distinguished road
Default

Hi all,
I also tried the same setup in PAP2T. I tried configuring my voxalot account on my Line 1 in PAP2T and my dad's voxalot account in to Line 2 in PAP2T. After couple of minutes I couldnt receive the call. For example, in both voxalot accounts I have FWD Account with IPKall DID. When I call any of these DID I get the message that the phone number is in another call and it goes to the VM. Also when I looked in to both Voxalot registrations when my PAP2T is registered with respective voxalot accounts, only FWD account associated with voxalot account 1 is registered. Other says just "-" , so I assume not registered.

Now I disable line 2 in PAP2T and waited for an hour and then tested, every thing works fine. My FWD +IPKall, FWD and Gizmo accounts all worked fine.

So I assume the issue is having the same IP registering to the voxalot account. Another point which may be useful for admin's is I am using STUN for NAT traversal? Will that be the cause of the problem.

Thanks
shibukraj is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 11-06-2006, 06:18 AM   #5
Ron
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 447
Thanks: 4
Thanked 8 Times in 8 Posts
Ron will become famous soon enough
Default

I use a PAP2 with both channels registered with VoXaLot. I normally have both channels on the same VoXaLot account. Dialing this VoXaLot account from either line rings the other line. All combinations of simultaneous incoming and outgoing calls work as one would expect.

I just changed one of the PAP2 channels to a second VoXaLot account. I am able to call between the two accounts as one would expect. I don't have any providers or dial plans set up on the second VoXaLot account, so I can't immediately test any scenario except VoXaLot to VoXaLot.

Can you call VoXaLot to VoXaLot OK with two different accounts on a single PAP2? If that doesn't work, then it would seem there's something basically wrong on your end. If that works, but only incoming calls from DID's fail, I'll have to set something up on my second account to see if I can reproduce it.

Ron
Ron is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 11-06-2006, 08:26 AM   #6
Ron
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 447
Thanks: 4
Thanked 8 Times in 8 Posts
Ron will become famous soon enough
Default

I've run some additional tests with two different VoXaLot accounts on a single PAP2 and it appears everything works as expected. There is no problem receiving incoming calls from any sources (VoXaLot, forwarded DID's, registered DID's, Sip Broker, whatever). I can use each account independent of and/or simultaneously with the other. It's not obvious to me there is any problem with VoXaLot.

Ron
Ron is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 11-06-2006, 09:58 AM   #7
shezad
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 162
Thanks: 9
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
shezad is on a distinguished road
Default

ok thanks for the test

Could it be the settings on the PAP2NA ? Or maybe routing problem ? Maybe i should reset it back to fabrick standard settings.
shezad is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 11-06-2006, 10:20 AM   #8
Ron
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 447
Thanks: 4
Thanked 8 Times in 8 Posts
Ron will become famous soon enough
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by shezad View Post
Could it be the settings on the PAP2NA ? Or maybe routing problem ? Maybe i should reset it back to fabrick standard settings.
It couldn't hurt to reset your PAP2 to factory defaults and carefully set it up again for VoXaLot.

I use a STUN server with all NAT Support Parameters set to No except:

Substitute VIA Addr
STUN Enable
STUN Test Enable

I use stun01.sipphone.com:3478 as my STUN server, but it shouldn't matter.

On each Line tab, I have NAT Mapping Enable and NAT Keep Alive Enable set to Yes.

I use port 5060 on Line 1 and 5061 on Line 2.

In my router (Linksys WRT54G running Thibor 15c firmware), I forward SIP ports (5060 - 5061) and RTP ports (16384 - 16482) to my PAP2.

This combination of settings has worked with every provider I've tried.

Ron
Ron is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 11-06-2006, 03:19 PM   #9
kurun
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 568
Thanks: 70
Thanked 147 Times in 115 Posts
kurun is a jewel in the roughkurun is a jewel in the rough
Default

Some suggestions :
1) Check connection BW - can it support 2 calls ?
2) Open up Port 5060 on NAT/router and maybe some others (Ron, any suggestions)?
3) Are any DID numbers you are calling listed with e164.org? This can give some unexpected results when you call your own numbers from your accounts going through Voxalot.
kurun is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Voxalot and Sipura/ATA Tutorial: A Comprehensive Walkthrough ctylor Voxalot General 5 04-28-2010 12:52 AM
SPA to Voxalot REDIRects? Tslam Voxalot Support 12 11-17-2009 08:25 PM
Can't get voice packets to bypass VoXaLot v164 Voxalot Support 35 08-23-2009 10:25 PM
VoXaLot not working with PBXes (VoXaLot as an extension of PBXes) wilsonhlacerda Voxalot Support 31 12-09-2007 02:30 PM
Which VoXaLot services are B2BUA? v164 Voxalot Support 6 07-23-2007 01:48 PM


All times are GMT. The time now is 10:38 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.2
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.