Click Here To Visit SIP Broker  

Go Back   Voxalot / SIP Broker Support Forums > Site Related > Site Information and Administration

Site Information and Administration Post your site related questions and requests here.

 
 
Reply
Thread Tools Display Modes
Unread 10-30-2008, 02:21 PM   #1
fpa2405
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 1
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
fpa2405 is on a distinguished road
Default *500 not working

Could you please help me,

My account seems to be correctly configured, my voice mail activated.
When someone lives a message, I get an e-mail a few minutes later with the message attached.
My only problem is that *500 is not working from my home.
When I'm using a regular phone, I can access my voice mail By dailing *010500, but from my VOIP home phone it is not working at all.
I have configured a dial plan for *500 sending to voxalot.....

any suggestion welcome.

Thanks
fpa2405 is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 10-30-2008, 09:22 PM   #2
boatman
Senior Member
 
boatman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Oregon, USA
Posts: 365
Thanks: 17
Thanked 77 Times in 64 Posts
boatman is on a distinguished road
Default

Does *600 work from your VoIP home phone? The problem could be with the dial plan. Please post the dial plan from your VoIP home phone.
boatman is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 10-31-2008, 01:26 PM   #3
kurun
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 568
Thanks: 70
Thanked 147 Times in 115 Posts
kurun is a jewel in the roughkurun is a jewel in the rough
Default

Try 500 and 600 for Voice Mail and Echo test respectively from your Voxalot account.

They should also work.

Check if your ATA or VoIP phone has some native codes (*xx) which may be intercepting the *50/*60 characters and not passing them to Voxalot.

This is a common problem with some devices, but the feature can be shut off in your ATA settings, or you can use the alternate string above.

You can bypass this problem (*xx not being passed through) in the Voxalot dial plan by picking a string that will get passed to Voxalot and replacing it there. This can create a messy dial plan, and you have to be careful to make sure the dial plan does not manipulate actual numbers that you need to reach.

Regards
kurun is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 12-06-2008, 05:05 PM   #4
Stoker
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 6
Thanks: 1
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Stoker is on a distinguished road
Send a message via Skype™ to Stoker
Default

I too am having trouble with *500 and *600. When I dial either *500 or *600, the softphone indicates connection, but I get no audio.

I've been using Voxalot for 2+ years, but noticed that my voicemail stopped working reliably about a month ago. I'm using X-Lite with the Basic (free) Voxalot service. My dialplan is the X-Lite default:

#1\a\a.T;match=1;prestrip=2;

I can perform echo tests on other services (e.g. 1-747-474-3246@sipphone.com) successfully.

Any ideas?
Stoker is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 12-20-2008, 06:22 PM   #5
Stoker
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 6
Thanks: 1
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Stoker is on a distinguished road
Send a message via Skype™ to Stoker
Default

I'm still hoping for an answer....
Stoker is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 12-20-2008, 10:38 PM   #6
boatman
Senior Member
 
boatman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Oregon, USA
Posts: 365
Thanks: 17
Thanked 77 Times in 64 Posts
boatman is on a distinguished road
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Stoker View Post
I'm still hoping for an answer....
I don't know what the problem is and I'm not really familiar with X-Lite. Are you using Voxalot on the standard SIP port (5060)? This seems like a problem I have seen in Linksys ATAs; when using one of Voxalot's alternate SIP ports it's important to use "Outbound Proxy:", otherwise audio doesn't work for 500 and 600.

Maybe you should post your X-Lite's settings, someone may be able to double check them for you. You also might want to describe your LAN, router and NAT situation regarding the computer you are using for X-Lite.
boatman is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to boatman For This Useful Post:
Stoker (12-21-2008)
Unread 12-21-2008, 05:26 AM   #7
Stoker
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 6
Thanks: 1
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Stoker is on a distinguished road
Send a message via Skype™ to Stoker
Thumbs up

Thanks for triggering the ole brain cells boatman!

The solution is to add the port number to the proxy address. So in the instructions for Configuring your X-Lite Softphone to Use Voxalot, Step 4 should say:
  • Address: us.voxalot.com:5060

This fixes X-Lite to be able to call voicemail and echo test (*500 & *600.)

- Stoker
Stoker is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 12-21-2008, 05:31 AM   #8
boatman
Senior Member
 
boatman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Oregon, USA
Posts: 365
Thanks: 17
Thanked 77 Times in 64 Posts
boatman is on a distinguished road
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Stoker
Thanks for replying boatman. Your questions triggered a solution!

It turns out that the recommended X-Lite setup settings, as posted on on the Voxalot FAQ's (HERE), need to be modified to include the port number.

In Step 4, it should say:
* Domain: voxalot.com:5060
* Address: us.voxalot.com:5060

Note the addition of ":5060" on both lines. This fixes the problem.

I wonder if there's a way to get that FAQ page updated?
It's a wiki, so anyone can register and make changes.

Last edited by boatman; 12-22-2008 at 07:12 AM.
boatman is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 12-21-2008, 05:37 AM   #9
boatman
Senior Member
 
boatman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Oregon, USA
Posts: 365
Thanks: 17
Thanked 77 Times in 64 Posts
boatman is on a distinguished road
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Stoker View Post
This fixes X-Lite to be able to call voicemail and echo test (*500 & *600.)
- Stoker
That's great! Other X-Lite users will be grateful for your discovery.

By the way, I got 3 or 4 messages on this thread from you. It looks like you were trying to post something. Apparently some kind of anti-spam bot erased your messages by mistake, or did you erase them yourself?

Last edited by boatman; 12-21-2008 at 05:39 AM.
boatman is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 12-21-2008, 05:56 AM   #10
Stoker
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 6
Thanks: 1
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Stoker is on a distinguished road
Send a message via Skype™ to Stoker
Default

I've edited the FAQ to include port 5060 in the proxy address. Thanks again boatman!
Stoker is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Speed Dial is not working richard99 Voxalot Support 3 09-02-2008 04:40 PM
Web CallBack not working druids Voxalot Support 0 05-13-2008 01:41 PM
VoxCallMe/Betamax not working trottm Voxalot Support 6 04-30-2007 08:26 PM
VoXaLot stopped working two days ago ymhee_bcex Voxalot Support 2 03-12-2007 09:59 PM
Voxalot incoming not working RDP Voxalot Support 34 11-18-2006 12:16 PM


All times are GMT. The time now is 08:47 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.2
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.