Click Here To Visit SIP Broker  

Go Back   Voxalot / SIP Broker Support Forums > Voxalot Forums > Voxalot Support

Voxalot Support Support for the Voxalot service.

 
 
Reply
Thread Tools Display Modes
Unread 12-25-2006, 11:48 PM   #1
raj2ras
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Vancouver, Canada
Posts: 7
Thanks: 2
Thanked 2 Times in 1 Post
raj2ras is on a distinguished road
Default SIP to SKYPE

Great service.

Was wondering if you guys at Voxalot can implement a SIP to SKYPE gateway like ChanSkype. I tried their service them and it works well.

http://www.chanskype.com/try

I (among many) would be surely be willing to sign up for premium accounts if you do.

-Raj
raj2ras is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 12-26-2006, 11:23 PM   #2
maxalot
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Oz
Posts: 69
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
maxalot is on a distinguished road
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by raj2ras View Post
Great service.

Was wondering if you guys at Voxalot can implement a SIP to SKYPE gateway like ChanSkype. I tried their service them and it works well.

http://www.chanskype.com/try

I (among many) would be surely be willing to sign up for premium accounts if you do.

-Raj
Why not just register chanskype as a provider ?

Here are the settings from the chanskype site.

Configure your SIP softphone to register at sip.chanskype.com with username "trysip". The password field can be left blank. Allowed codecs are: ILBC, GSM, G.711u, and G.711a.
maxalot is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 12-27-2006, 12:00 AM   #3
shezad
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 162
Thanks: 9
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
shezad is on a distinguished road
Default

it cost money

Personal License: US$ 19
shezad is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 01-31-2007, 06:58 PM   #4
Andrej
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 2
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Andrej is on a distinguished road
Default Uplink Skype to SIP

I wonder whether someone tried to setup "Uplink Skype to SIP Adapter" on his PC and connect it to VoXaLot.

I tried to do so, so I created two accounts on VoXaLot. One connects my VoIP phone (Siemens SL 75 WLAN) to Carpo. The second one was intended to connect to "UpLink Skype to SIP".

Do I have to setup an own SIP server resp. PBX (AXON) to connect VoXaLot to it?

Thanks,
Andrej
Andrej is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 02-07-2007, 02:18 AM   #5
andy
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: UK
Posts: 218
Thanks: 34
Thanked 22 Times in 19 Posts
andy will become famous soon enough
Default

Is it possible to run any such service on their own servers, instead of leaving one's own PC on with Skype running all the time?

.
andy is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 02-07-2007, 07:00 PM   #6
Andrej
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 2
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Andrej is on a distinguished road
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by andy View Post
Is it possible to run any such service on their own servers, instead of leaving one's own PC on with Skype running all the time?

.
Well, their intention was to offer a system which is (also) compatible to their Axon PBX. Further on, Skype has to be installed on the same PC since Uplink does install a virtual soundcard and microphone which redirects the calls from Skype to SIP (or the PBX) and back.

Setting up such a system for unlimited users will for sure not work. And Skype does not share protocol details, so no VoIP provider will have a chance to get the connection done.
Andrej is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 02-08-2007, 10:54 PM   #7
andy
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: UK
Posts: 218
Thanks: 34
Thanked 22 Times in 19 Posts
andy will become famous soon enough
Default

Thanks. For my level of use, the electricity charges would be larger than saving a bit on more phone calls when away for a few days.

.

Last edited by andy; 02-08-2007 at 10:56 PM.
andy is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 01-11-2008, 04:18 PM   #8
hellasangel
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 1
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
hellasangel is on a distinguished road
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by maxalot View Post
Why not just register chanskype as a provider ?

Here are the settings from the chanskype site.

Configure your SIP softphone to register at sip.chanskype.com with username "trysip". The password field can be left blank. Allowed codecs are: ILBC, GSM, G.711u, and G.711a.


Hello: I have tried to configure chanskype with voxalot as instructed. Have you maybe seen that Chanskype requires a blank password for the trysip account? There is no way of putting a blank password in the provider settings. Any other idea to forward my calls to my Skype account? My firewall at work only allows Skype to be used so I know SIP is better but no chance...

Thanks in advance
hellasangel is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 01-11-2008, 05:06 PM   #9
satphoneguy
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 47
Thanks: 3
Thanked 6 Times in 4 Posts
satphoneguy is on a distinguished road
Default

net2max has hosted skype capabilities built in and offers free accounts. you can forward calls to a skypename and also call into your PABX for call through or callback using skype. i have been playing around with it for a couple of months. mostly it works well but is not available 100% of the time since there is a limit to how many simultaneous skype calls there system can handle.

spg

p.s. if you do try it out register to the sydney servers; the servers in new york are nearly useless for skype since the lines are nearly always used up.
satphoneguy is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 01-11-2008, 05:11 PM   #10
chatalot
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 141
Thanks: 10
Thanked 15 Times in 14 Posts
chatalot is on a distinguished road
Default

Why support skype at all? Can you get the people who you want to call to switch to sip providers or voxalot?
chatalot is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Connections settings for Skype 667366 Voxalot Support 19 09-15-2007 04:21 AM
Access Number for Skype !!! amroe SIP Broker Support 9 06-16-2007 10:16 PM
Skype vs. SIP vs. Voxalot isolve Voxalot Support 1 10-30-2006 06:04 PM


All times are GMT. The time now is 08:30 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.2
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.