Click Here To Visit SIP Broker  

Go Back   Voxalot / SIP Broker Support Forums > SIP Broker Forums > SIP Broker Support

SIP Broker Support Support for the SIP Broker service.

 
 
Reply
Thread Tools Display Modes
Unread 04-02-2007, 12:11 PM   #1
Mew
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 80
Thanks: 3
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Mew is on a distinguished road
Default Dial plan

Hi,

I have a SPA 1001.

Here is the dial plan on the default line :

(0[1-689]xxxxxxxxS0|00x.S0|*xxxx.<:@sipbroker.com>)

When I want to call the FWD echo test, I have to call the *393613#

What can I change in order to call the same number without the # at the end and only type *393613 ?

Thanks
Mew is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 04-02-2007, 01:35 PM   #2
martin
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 2,930
Thanks: 528
Thanked 646 Times in 340 Posts
martin is a jewel in the roughmartin is a jewel in the roughmartin is a jewel in the roughmartin is a jewel in the roughmartin is a jewel in the roughmartin is a jewel in the rough
Default

Hello Mew,

# is a special character that tells the device to "dial immediately".

I believe if you simply dial *393613 using your existing dial plan and wait, the device will dial the number after approx 5 secs (or whatever the interdigit timeout setting is on the device).
__________________
Martin

Please post support questions on the forum. Do not send PMs unless requested.
martin is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 04-02-2007, 01:52 PM   #3
Mew
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 80
Thanks: 3
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Mew is on a distinguished road
Default

Thanks Martin, but if I don't add a "#" at the end I hear a busy signal. I am not connected even after 30 seconds !

It's very strange...
Mew is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 04-02-2007, 02:08 PM   #4
martin
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 2,930
Thanks: 528
Thanked 646 Times in 340 Posts
martin is a jewel in the roughmartin is a jewel in the roughmartin is a jewel in the roughmartin is a jewel in the roughmartin is a jewel in the roughmartin is a jewel in the rough
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mew View Post
Thanks Martin, but if I don't add a "#" at the end I hear a busy signal. I am not connected even after 30 seconds !

It's very strange...
It is strange. Hopefully a Sipura guru can help out. I know a couple of our moderators are experts when it comes to this device.

Any Sipura gurus out there ??
__________________
Martin

Please post support questions on the forum. Do not send PMs unless requested.
martin is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 04-02-2007, 02:27 PM   #5
Mew
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 80
Thanks: 3
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Mew is on a distinguished road
Default

If it can help, in the info section of my SPA1001 there is this line :

Last called number : [L2]*393613 if I dial the *393613 -> busy

Last called number : [L2]*393613@sipbroker.com if I dial the *393613# -> works

I believe before I also had to add # in order to dial faster. But now it seems I have to add a # in order to add @sipbroker after the dialed number...

Last edited by Mew; 04-02-2007 at 02:33 PM.
Mew is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 04-02-2007, 10:42 PM   #6
martin
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 2,930
Thanks: 528
Thanked 646 Times in 340 Posts
martin is a jewel in the roughmartin is a jewel in the roughmartin is a jewel in the roughmartin is a jewel in the roughmartin is a jewel in the roughmartin is a jewel in the rough
Default

Try using [x*][x*]. <:@sipbroker.com>
__________________
Martin

Please post support questions on the forum. Do not send PMs unless requested.
martin is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 04-02-2007, 10:55 PM   #7
ctylor
 
ctylor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Vancouver, BC
Posts: 296
Thanks: 94
Thanked 53 Times in 27 Posts
ctylor will become famous soon enough
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mew View Post
Hi,

I have a SPA 1001.

Here is the dial plan on the default line :

(0[1-689]xxxxxxxxS0|00x.S0|*xxxx.<:@sipbroker.com>)

When I want to call the FWD echo test, I have to call the *393613#

What can I change in order to call the same number without the # at the end and only type *393613 ?

Thanks
Try this one

(*393613S0 |0[1-689]xxxxxxxxS0 |00x.S0 |*xxxx. )

This is basically a hack, adding that specific SIP code to be sent immediately but keeping other things the same. It's ugly but it does what you want, I think.
ctylor is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 04-06-2007, 07:04 PM   #8
punjabi
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 10
Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
punjabi is on a distinguished road
Default

I am using the Sipbroker's recommended dial plan
L:20,S:7,( x | *xx | 911S0 | 1[2-9]xx[2-9]xxxxxxS0 <:@sipbroker.com> | [x*][x*]. <:@sipbroker.com> | <#:>[x*][x*]. )

I also have to press the # at the end for it to work. I am using Voipuser as provider and the above dial plan conflicts with Voipuser making the call to fail if I press # for the calls that I do want to go through Voipuser. So, you basically have to know when to press and when not to press # which is really not convenient.

I wish there could something to make it work in a simpler and straightforward way!
punjabi is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 04-16-2007, 12:50 AM   #9
DracoFelis
 
DracoFelis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 188
Thanks: 4
Thanked 64 Times in 41 Posts
DracoFelis is a jewel in the roughDracoFelis is a jewel in the rough
Default

There appears to be a bug in some firmware versions of some LinkSys/Sipura adapters (and no, I don't know which versions of the firmware "get it right" and which are "buggy"). This (subtle) bug sometimes DOES require you to press the #-key at the end of the dialing, when it shouldn't (strictly speaking) be necessary.

The "good news" is that it should never be harmful to press the #-key (at the end of your dialing), even when it's not needed. So if you want to avoid "getting confused" (by trying to remember which patterns require the #-key, and which don't), you could just get in the habit of always pressing the #-key at the end of the dialing sequence.

BTW: If it's any consolation, the firmware version I have in my SPA-3000 also has this bug. So I've personally gotten in the habit of always pressing the #-key (after my other other dialing digits) whenever I'm doing SIP Broker style dialing on my adapter...
DracoFelis is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 08-16-2007, 08:01 AM   #10
mberlant
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 15
Thanks: 1
Thanked 4 Times in 3 Posts
mberlant is on a distinguished road
Default

It's not likely, but there is an error in Mew's original dial plan that might be confusing the SPA.

"00x.S0" is illegal because "S0" tells the SPA to call immediately, but "00x." says that the digit string is of indeterminate length. How is the SPA supposed to know when you are finished dialing, so that it can immediately place the call? S0 only works with fixed length digit strings.
mberlant is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Dial plan problems with FaktorTel and VoXaLoT Hally Voxalot Support 1 01-06-2007 09:21 AM
Norway toll free number dial plan ? shezad Voxalot Support 1 11-11-2006 12:09 AM
dial plan help please muzzza Voxalot Support 0 09-01-2006 11:38 AM
Dial Plan for Italy wanted!!! moonshiner Voxalot Support 32 08-20-2006 10:26 PM
Voxalot as Provider in Dial Plan vpsaini Voxalot Support 2 06-27-2006 09:36 AM


All times are GMT. The time now is 02:27 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.2
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.