Click Here To Visit SIP Broker  

Go Back   Voxalot / SIP Broker Support Forums > Voxalot Forums > Voxalot Support

Voxalot Support Support for the Voxalot service.

 
 
Reply
Thread Tools Display Modes
Unread 08-14-2006, 02:37 AM   #1
dougnash
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 5
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
dougnash is on a distinguished road
Default voxalot to FWD

we have registered 2 providers on the provider list - FreeWorldDialupFWD and Voxee. We can listen to 500 voicemail and change outgoing voicemail message, listen to 600 echo test works, *266-301 blueface echo test works. *747 174774 3246 echo test works.

Not having any luck calling from voxalot to FWD. No luck with *393613 FWD echo test. It connects, i hear the description and then it disconnects.
When I try to call one of my FWD numbers at *393xxxxx it rings and connects but no audio either way.

thank you for your help
doug
dougnash is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 08-14-2006, 02:43 AM   #2
martin
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 2,930
Thanks: 528
Thanked 646 Times in 340 Posts
martin is a jewel in the roughmartin is a jewel in the roughmartin is a jewel in the roughmartin is a jewel in the roughmartin is a jewel in the roughmartin is a jewel in the rough
Default

Hi, check your Codecs. FWD only use g711.
__________________
Martin

Please post support questions on the forum. Do not send PMs unless requested.
martin is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 08-14-2006, 03:16 AM   #3
dougnash
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 5
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
dougnash is on a distinguished road
Default

The PAP2 i have registered to voxalot has g711u preferred selected.
the PAP2 i have registered to one if my FWD numbers also has g711u preferred selected.

thank you,
doug
dougnash is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 08-20-2006, 06:07 AM   #4
ctylor
 
ctylor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Vancouver, BC
Posts: 296
Thanks: 94
Thanked 53 Times in 27 Posts
ctylor will become famous soon enough
Default

We had this issue with using a Sipura behind a Belkin Pre-N router (that fails the WinSTUN test). It also made direct URI calling between SIP devices impossible, although many other things, such as DIDs mapped to usernumber@voxalot.com and calling out to the PSTN from the Sipura worked fine. I think the correction on our end was to disable the 'extra' firewall protection in the router, and put the ATA in the router's DMZ, in addition to the usual stuff of having your ATA correctly configured for STUN. I don't know if that allowed the FWD echo test to work, but doing that did allow direct URI calling to username@dynamicip.net. It is clearly a router issue.

Last edited by ctylor; 08-26-2006 at 04:29 PM.
ctylor is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 08-21-2006, 02:30 PM   #5
Nathanc
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 20
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Nathanc is on a distinguished road
Default

Hi,

I've had this same issue for a while now. When I call the FWD echo test, it connects, I hear the description and then it is cut off.

I have tried everything -- changed every setting with no luck.

The funny thing is, I have SIPME registered as a provider. If I direct my call to SIPME and dial the FWD echo test (ie. voxalot - SIPME - FWD echo) the call works perfectly. It is only if I dial FWD echo test directly, through voxalot, that I have a problem.

I have given up trying to fix it on my end, because I have tried everything I know of. Voxalot works fine for me otherwise -- it's just the FWD echo test. I'd be glad to hear more ideas on how to fix this issue.

Cheers,
Nathan.

PS: I have a PAP2 also.
Nathanc is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 08-26-2006, 02:37 PM   #6
maxalot
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Oz
Posts: 69
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
maxalot is on a distinguished road
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by dougnash
The PAP2 i have registered to voxalot has g711u preferred selected.
the PAP2 i have registered to one if my FWD numbers also has g711u preferred selected.

thank you,
doug

Check the codecs in the voxalot provider settings the defaults are "g729;ilbc;gsm;ulaw;alaw"
maxalot is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Voxalot and Sipura/ATA Tutorial: A Comprehensive Walkthrough ctylor Voxalot General 5 04-28-2010 12:52 AM
SPA to Voxalot REDIRects? Tslam Voxalot Support 12 11-17-2009 08:25 PM
Can't get voice packets to bypass VoXaLot v164 Voxalot Support 35 08-23-2009 10:25 PM
VoXaLot not working with PBXes (VoXaLot as an extension of PBXes) wilsonhlacerda Voxalot Support 31 12-09-2007 02:30 PM
Which VoXaLot services are B2BUA? v164 Voxalot Support 6 07-23-2007 01:48 PM


All times are GMT. The time now is 08:13 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.2
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.