Click Here To Visit SIP Broker  

Go Back   Voxalot / SIP Broker Support Forums > Voxalot Forums > Voxalot Support

Voxalot Support Support for the Voxalot service.

 
 
Reply
Thread Tools Display Modes
Unread 03-08-2007, 05:22 PM   #11
affinity
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 799
Thanks: 66
Thanked 61 Times in 44 Posts
affinity will become famous soon enough
Default

Call forwarding via the Internet using a SIP URI .

eg SIP:123456@eu.voxalot.com

If Sipgate have a way of setting up call forwarding to a URI as per the example, then that is what you want to do. Some providers only let you forward to a real number, then they charge you for the call to that number. You don't want to forward to a number, but rather to a SIP URI as above.

I don't know if Sipgate offer SIP URI forwarding, but it appears they don't....
affinity is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 03-09-2007, 12:08 AM   #12
maxalot
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Oz
Posts: 69
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
maxalot is on a distinguished road
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by occamsrazor View Post
are you also saying there is a way to set it to "NO" for an incoming account by using SIP URI forwarding ...
Yes, If any of your VSP's support forwarding then you just need to enter the details in the place provided by your VSP.

If you look at the call forward form on VoXalot you will see an example of how to setup SIP forwarding.

Open an account with FWD and you will see a different way of setting up call forwarding. This feature on FWD is under "Extra Features"

Quote:
Originally Posted by occamsrazor View Post
it is possible with SipGate.
I couldn't find anywhere to do this on my Sipgate account.

Essentially, it is better to only set to yes those VSP's that do not have call forwarding and those that require registration in order to make a call. This has the effect of reducing the load on VoXaLot servers.

ie. I have 7 accounts with different providers but I only need to have 2 registered at the moment and that is because sometimes URI forwarding works on one provider and the other does not have URI forwarding.

None of the providers that I use require registration before I can make a call.
maxalot is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 03-09-2007, 09:00 AM   #13
affinity
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 799
Thanks: 66
Thanked 61 Times in 44 Posts
affinity will become famous soon enough
Default Response from Sipgate Support.

I signed up for a sipgate account to see what I could find and it wasn't much, so I sent an email to support and this was their response:
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sipgate support
unfortunately, we don't offer sip-uri forwarding.
affinity is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 03-14-2007, 02:58 PM   #14
tomblandford
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 222
Thanks: 44
Thanked 23 Times in 22 Posts
tomblandford is on a distinguished road
Send a message via Skype™ to tomblandford
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by tomblandford View Post
I was only saying that for Betamax accounts so that they don't go and block voxalot like they did with pbxes.com.
Looks like I spoke too soon. They've done it.
tomblandford is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 03-16-2007, 02:09 PM   #15
236267
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 8
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
236267 is on a distinguished road
Default Need for registration with Sipgate

Just to contribute my own experience with Sipgate......I have tried with registration set to "no" and using the new call-forwarding to a SIP-uri, specifying "all calls". Now, I only left things this way for about 24hrs. but no calls were received.
Once setting registration "yes" though, within minutes I received a call, so it appears that with this provider we cannot save processor-resources....sorry!

Regards,

Mike.
236267 is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 03-16-2007, 02:24 PM   #16
affinity
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 799
Thanks: 66
Thanked 61 Times in 44 Posts
affinity will become famous soon enough
Default

Do you mean that sipgate has now implemented URI call forwarding?
affinity is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Failed to register - VSP ? Tranworld Voxalot Support 4 04-28-2007 08:53 PM
Problem to register my new provider Cheapnet lunico Voxalot Support 1 10-11-2006 02:26 PM
Must I check last box SIP Register (if unsure set to NO) to YES? vlastikw Voxalot Support 1 09-10-2006 12:30 PM
Provider List ??? amroe Voxalot Support 3 09-10-2006 08:49 AM
Register with firewalled net macgirl Voxalot Support 2 08-03-2006 12:29 AM


All times are GMT. The time now is 02:47 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.2
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.