Click Here To Visit SIP Broker  

Go Back   Voxalot / SIP Broker Support Forums > Voxalot Forums > Voxalot Support

Voxalot Support Support for the Voxalot service.

 
 
Reply
Thread Tools Display Modes
Unread 04-07-2008, 09:29 AM   #1
barristernet
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 17
Thanks: 3
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
barristernet is on a distinguished road
Default Voxalot Dial Plan Settings

I have the following setting in my voxalot dial plan:

# Pattern Replacement Provider Active

1 _00. ${EXTEN} sip.justvo... Yes

2 _01. ${EXTEN} sip.justvo... Yes

3 _02. ${EXTEN} sip.justvo... Yes

4 _0800. ${EXTEN} sipgate Yes


The idea is that all calls are sent to justvoip via voxalot except 0800 calls, (free) which should be routed via sipgate (I live in the UK). However, when I do a test call on voxalot, using orange's freephone number 08000790006, I get the following message

A call to:08000790006 will get forwarded to sip:08000790006@public.sip.magrathea.net

Does anyone know who public.sip.magrathea.net is and how can I get my 0800 forwarded to sipgate. When I dial 0800 from my phone I get an engaged tone.


Thanks in advance

Barristernet
barristernet is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 04-07-2008, 09:40 AM   #2
flaquadrat
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Vienna, Austria
Posts: 91
Thanks: 29
Thanked 15 Times in 14 Posts
flaquadrat is on a distinguished road
Default

Hallo!
In "Dial Plan" for regex statement _0800. ${EXTEN} sipgate Yes
change "Enum Lookup" to "no".

Regards,
Fla
flaquadrat is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to flaquadrat For This Useful Post:
barristernet (04-07-2008)
Unread 04-07-2008, 09:56 AM   #3
flaquadrat
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Vienna, Austria
Posts: 91
Thanks: 29
Thanked 15 Times in 14 Posts
flaquadrat is on a distinguished road
Default

... and to perform ENUM lookups please try:
enumquery.com - ENUM lookup in e164.arpa and custom trees

Regards,
Fla
flaquadrat is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 04-07-2008, 10:03 AM   #4
barristernet
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 17
Thanks: 3
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
barristernet is on a distinguished road
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by flaquadrat View Post
Hallo!
In "Dial Plan" for regex statement _0800. ${EXTEN} sipgate Yes
change "Enum Lookup" to "no".

Regards,
Fla
Fla, thanks for that. I've made the changes and from the test call its states 0800 will be sent via sipgate. The problem I have now is when I dial the 0800 number from my phone I get the engaged tone although when I dial from a landline the number works perfectly. I think there must be a problem with my setup. I set everything up with pbxes, so that outgoing calls go via voxalot and incoming via sipgate but with my setings as shown, should I not be able to make outgoing calls with sipgate?
barristernet is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 04-07-2008, 12:57 PM   #5
flaquadrat
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Vienna, Austria
Posts: 91
Thanks: 29
Thanked 15 Times in 14 Posts
flaquadrat is on a distinguished road
Default

... uh ... pbxes is unknown field for me, I am using "pure" Voxalot! pbxes only for simple tests. But here in Austria all my outgoing numbers must be prefixed with landcode - something like this:

4 _0800. 0043${EXTEN:1} sipgate Yes

(0043 is prefix for Austria, like 001 is for USA and Canada).

Call to 0800123456 number will be replaced with 0043800123456. Maybe (just maybe) is this Your problem. Please try this.

Regards,
Fla
flaquadrat is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 04-07-2008, 04:42 PM   #6
barristernet
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 17
Thanks: 3
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
barristernet is on a distinguished road
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by flaquadrat View Post
... uh ... pbxes is unknown field for me, I am using "pure" Voxalot! pbxes only for simple tests. But here in Austria all my outgoing numbers must be prefixed with landcode - something like this:

4 _0800. 0043${EXTEN:1} sipgate Yes

(0043 is prefix for Austria, like 001 is for USA and Canada).

Call to 0800123456 number will be replaced with 0043800123456. Maybe (just maybe) is this Your problem. Please try this.

Regards,
Fla
Thanks, tried this but still no joy. This is my advance settings:-

Smart Call (Dial Plan)
Advanced Settings

Priority* 4
Pattern* _0800
Comment 0800
Replacement* *44800${EXTEN}
Provider* sipgate
Active* yes
Virtual Toll Free Enabled* yes
ENUM Lookup no

Geographic Lookup no

and in my call list

4 _0800. 0044800${EXTEN} sipgate Yes

All help is much appreciated.

Cheers,

Barristernet
barristernet is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 04-07-2008, 04:53 PM   #7
flaquadrat
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Vienna, Austria
Posts: 91
Thanks: 29
Thanked 15 Times in 14 Posts
flaquadrat is on a distinguished road
Default

Hallo!
Quote:
Replacement* *44800${EXTEN}.
1) Is this "cut&paste" error or You have a "*" in front of "44" ??? Please change "*" to "00"!
2) Change {EXTEN} to {EXTEN:1}

Replacement must be: 0044800${EXTEN:1}

Regards,
Fla

Last edited by flaquadrat; 04-07-2008 at 04:57 PM.
flaquadrat is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 04-07-2008, 08:37 PM   #8
barristernet
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 17
Thanks: 3
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
barristernet is on a distinguished road
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by flaquadrat View Post
Hallo!


1) Is this "cut&paste" error or You have a "*" in front of "44" ??? Please change "*" to "00"!
2) Change {EXTEN} to {EXTEN:1}

Replacement must be: 0044800${EXTEN:1}

Regards,
Fla
Fla,

It was a cut and paste. I've corrected it now but still no joy. I've made numerous changes and whilst the test call states it will dial via sipgate, when you do make a proper call, you get the engaged or dead tone. Very frustrating. I'll keep trying!

rgds,

Barristernet
barristernet is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Voxalot and Sipura/ATA Tutorial: A Comprehensive Walkthrough ctylor Voxalot General 5 04-28-2010 12:52 AM
A bug in the Voxalot Dial Plan (Smart Call) dfisbein Voxalot Support 2 02-03-2008 02:50 AM
Question on speed Dial plan between Voxalot member. klap282799 Voxalot Support 2 09-17-2007 09:58 PM
Voxalot as Provider in Dial Plan vpsaini Voxalot Support 2 06-27-2006 09:36 AM
Default Voxalot Dial Plan Bazza Voxalot Support 5 06-07-2006 12:50 PM


All times are GMT. The time now is 05:38 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.2
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.