Click Here To Visit SIP Broker  

Go Back   Voxalot / SIP Broker Support Forums > Voxalot Forums > Voxalot General

Voxalot General Voxalot discussion, tips, tricks and suggestions. Talk about them here.

 
 
Reply
Thread Tools Display Modes
Unread 04-20-2010, 01:50 AM   #1
Corbu'
Member
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Canada
Posts: 81
Thanks: 14
Thanked 6 Times in 5 Posts
Corbu' is on a distinguished road
Default Is Betamax / Dellmont CID system dead ?

I am using two Betamax / Dellmont clones (Jumblo and Rynga) and I can’t send my CID anymore with any of them. I had a few numbers verified and everything was working fine for the last few months (with just an occasional glitch once in a while), but now the CIDs are completely dead. I only get one consistent outbound CID no matter what verified number I put in...and it is not one of my verified numbers. It is either that, or no CID. It is the same regardless if I call through Voxalot or their VoIP PC client.

Anybody else having the same problems ?
Corbu' is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 04-20-2010, 05:04 AM   #2
beaver
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Beaverton, USA
Posts: 72
Thanks: 8
Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts
beaver is on a distinguished road
Default

I am in the same boat. My voipstunt and rynga never take my CID correctly. After trying three times, it's locked. Hence I gave up.
beaver is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 04-20-2010, 06:18 PM   #3
mgoebel
Senior Member
 
mgoebel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 135
Thanks: 37
Thanked 34 Times in 23 Posts
mgoebel is on a distinguished road
Default

Same here: No CID with Rynga, although it worked before.
mgoebel is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 04-20-2010, 08:53 PM   #4
ataboy
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Greater London, UK
Posts: 198
Thanks: 36
Thanked 23 Times in 23 Posts
ataboy is on a distinguished road
Default

Just to be contrary . . . CID is passed correctly for me (using Voipdiscount).
ataboy is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 04-21-2010, 10:09 AM   #5
Corbu'
Member
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Canada
Posts: 81
Thanks: 14
Thanked 6 Times in 5 Posts
Corbu' is on a distinguished road
Default

Yes, the CID system is functional again. For those who still don't have working CID, reset in with the PC client.
Corbu' is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 04-22-2010, 05:52 AM   #6
beaver
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Beaverton, USA
Posts: 72
Thanks: 8
Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts
beaver is on a distinguished road
Default

But after three tries, the account is locked, couldn't try any more.
beaver is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 04-22-2010, 01:16 PM   #7
Corbu'
Member
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Canada
Posts: 81
Thanks: 14
Thanked 6 Times in 5 Posts
Corbu' is on a distinguished road
Default

What do you mean locked? I changed my CID many times and it never got locked, not even now with the CID "paralysis".

Last edited by Corbu'; 04-22-2010 at 01:52 PM.
Corbu' is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 04-28-2010, 06:41 AM   #8
beaver
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Beaverton, USA
Posts: 72
Thanks: 8
Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts
beaver is on a distinguished road
Default

After I tried three times, betamax prompted some thing "maximum try is limited to three" then I couldn't go through any more. I read similar posts at various forums.
beaver is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 05-01-2010, 02:02 AM   #9
Corbu'
Member
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Canada
Posts: 81
Thanks: 14
Thanked 6 Times in 5 Posts
Corbu' is on a distinguished road
Default

Strange. Maybe it depends on what Betamax clone you are using. Right now I am using Jumblo and Rynga and I have no problems with locking CID.
Corbu' is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 05-01-2010, 07:03 AM   #10
beaver
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Beaverton, USA
Posts: 72
Thanks: 8
Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts
beaver is on a distinguished road
Default

Re: Anyone use VOIP Stunt? - dslreports.com

That's a report in dsl forums. I have exactly same problem. passing all settings but anyway no correct cid displayed. this time cid may be "abcd". next time may be "9876".... none of them was my real phone number.

Last edited by beaver; 05-01-2010 at 07:09 AM.
beaver is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Call on Betamax usernames visserronald Voxalot Support 7 08-29-2011 09:13 PM
New Fraud Detection System - Please Read martin Voxalot Support 14 03-17-2011 09:25 AM
Voxalot + ActionVoip (BetaMax) - Cant make outbound calls shibukraj Voxalot Support 1 10-10-2009 10:52 PM
Outgoing Calls via Betamax (SMSListo) failing richard Voxalot Support 1 07-09-2009 05:20 AM
InterVoip - new Betamax clone and Voxalot flaquadrat Voxalot Support 4 07-20-2008 04:07 AM


All times are GMT. The time now is 11:06 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.2
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.