Click Here To Visit SIP Broker  

Go Back   Voxalot / SIP Broker Support Forums > SIP Broker Forums > SIP Broker Support

SIP Broker Support Support for the SIP Broker service.

 
 
Reply
Thread Tools Display Modes
Unread 01-20-2008, 11:11 PM   #1
beneyre
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 5
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
beneyre is on a distinguished road
Default draytek

hi i am useing freshtel, and when i try the sipgate broker number, it is either this device is not connected or, its asking me to add credit, and when i try on the sipgate, to freshtel, i get a busy tone all the time

what am i doing wrong please advise
beneyre is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 01-20-2008, 11:40 PM   #2
beneyre
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 5
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
beneyre is on a distinguished road
Default draytek

i have signed up for sipbroker but its not working
beneyre is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 01-20-2008, 11:59 PM   #3
beneyre
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 5
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
beneyre is on a distinguished road
Default draytek

draytek router setup so if i dial *247 my ip addy, it will route to freshtel but te dialplan setup looks complicated i get

phonenumber
displayname
sipurl ie xxxxxxx:xxxxxxx.co.uk or what ever

so i assume for xxxxxx:xxxxx.co.uk = the sip server i am trying to reach?
beneyre is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 01-21-2008, 02:18 AM   #4
emoci
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 1,422
Thanks: 123
Thanked 369 Times in 282 Posts
emoci is a name known to allemoci is a name known to allemoci is a name known to allemoci is a name known to all
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by beneyre View Post
draytek router setup so if i dial *247 my ip addy, it will route to freshtel but te dialplan setup looks complicated i get

phonenumber
displayname
sipurl ie xxxxxxx:xxxxxxx.co.uk or what ever

so i assume for xxxxxx:xxxxx.co.uk = the sip server i am trying to reach?
I am not quite sure how freshtel handles things but if you Dial *24712345 for example, there will be a call placed to 12345@sip.freshtel.net (assuming we're talking about routing through SipBroker here)

So you probbaly want to dial *247YourFreshtelNumberOrUsername

Your Dial Plan probably needs to be setup to be able to dial via sipbroker.com

What I mean is:
Call to *24712345@sipbroker.com will actually route to 12345@sip.freshtel.net

I don't know if any of that helps though...maybe give a bit more details on what you are trying to do...
emoci is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 01-21-2008, 02:22 AM   #5
emoci
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 1,422
Thanks: 123
Thanked 369 Times in 282 Posts
emoci is a name known to allemoci is a name known to allemoci is a name known to allemoci is a name known to all
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by beneyre View Post
hi i am useing freshtel, and when i try the sipgate broker number, it is either this device is not connected or, its asking me to add credit, and when i try on the sipgate, to freshtel, i get a busy tone all the time

what am i doing wrong please advise
Quote:
Originally Posted by beneyre View Post
i have signed up for sipbroker but its not working
Again more info on your setup and what you are trying to achieve would help in getting you some advice or pointers at least....
emoci is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 01-21-2008, 08:42 AM   #6
beneyre
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 5
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
beneyre is on a distinguished road
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by emoci View Post
Again more info on your setup and what you are trying to achieve would help in getting you some advice or pointers at least....
what i am trying to do, is be able to call from my sipgate account, which is registerd on my ATA, which is a Draytek VOIP ADSL MODEM/ROUTER, but for certain calls, to route via, sipbroker, ie if i wannna call other voip networks for free, but everything i try just results in a busy tone, so i was looking for some support

many thanks

Ben
beneyre is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 01-21-2008, 09:10 AM   #7
beneyre
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 5
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
beneyre is on a distinguished road
Default

also when i try and do a sipbroker pstn call. to my sipgate account registerd with sipbroker, all i get is a busy tone i dial the access number, followed by *211 1049656 which is my sipgate user id, and i get a busy tone, all the time, what am i missing here?
beneyre is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 01-22-2008, 02:36 AM   #8
emoci
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 1,422
Thanks: 123
Thanked 369 Times in 282 Posts
emoci is a name known to allemoci is a name known to allemoci is a name known to allemoci is a name known to all
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by beneyre View Post
also when i try and do a sipbroker pstn call. to my sipgate account registerd with sipbroker, all i get is a busy tone i dial the access number, followed by *211 1049656 which is my sipgate user id, and i get a busy tone, all the time, what am i missing here?
For this part, it seems as if SipGate is not accepting incoming calls from third party providers....saying this based on the red sign for code *211 on SipBroker and the fact SipGate blocked VoXalot from registering a while back...
emoci is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 01-22-2008, 02:40 AM   #9
emoci
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 1,422
Thanks: 123
Thanked 369 Times in 282 Posts
emoci is a name known to allemoci is a name known to allemoci is a name known to allemoci is a name known to all
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by beneyre View Post
what i am trying to do, is be able to call from my sipgate account, which is registerd on my ATA, which is a Draytek VOIP ADSL MODEM/ROUTER, but for certain calls, to route via, sipbroker, ie if i wannna call other voip networks for free, but everything i try just results in a busy tone, so i was looking for some support

many thanks

Ben
For this part, I am not quite sure how your ATA handles dial plans, but for me when I was using VBuzzer a while back, this worked (on a PAP2):

Add this string to your DialPlan, in front of all other strings:
<#:>[x*][x*].<:@sipbroker.com>|

This pretty much means that if you dial #*SipCode-Number# the call will be routed via SipBroker....this again will depend on SipGate supporting this....
emoci is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 09:11 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.2
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.