Click Here To Visit SIP Broker  

Go Back   Voxalot / SIP Broker Support Forums > Voxalot Forums > Voxalot Support

Voxalot Support Support for the Voxalot service.

 
 
Reply
Thread Tools Display Modes
Unread 03-05-2008, 10:03 PM   #1
serendipitydawg
Member
 
serendipitydawg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Berkshire UK
Posts: 57
Thanks: 15
Thanked 8 Times in 8 Posts
serendipitydawg is on a distinguished road
Default smslisto: Does it work with Voxalot?

Anyone tried smslisto yet? It is yet another betamax service, claims to be SIP compatable. Does it work with Voxalot?
serendipitydawg is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 03-06-2008, 02:45 AM   #2
vijaynz
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 18
Thanks: 1
Thanked 3 Times in 2 Posts
vijaynz is on a distinguished road
Default smslisto

Quote:
Originally Posted by serendipitydawg View Post
Anyone tried smslisto yet? It is yet another betamax service, claims to be SIP compatable. Does it work with Voxalot?
I think it work with voxalot but be careful dialing through voxalot, because betamax charging your call as a FUP exceeded. You can dial directly without voxalot is a one option for your ATA.
vijaynz is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 03-06-2008, 08:51 AM   #3
serendipitydawg
Member
 
serendipitydawg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Berkshire UK
Posts: 57
Thanks: 15
Thanked 8 Times in 8 Posts
serendipitydawg is on a distinguished road
Default

Thanks for responding. Anyone else?

I am attracted to smslisto purely for cheap calls to UK mobiles, for which I will be charged, so no problem with FUP.

Thanks for the warning anyway
serendipitydawg is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 10-27-2008, 02:16 PM   #4
ataboy
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Greater London, UK
Posts: 198
Thanks: 36
Thanked 23 Times in 23 Posts
ataboy is on a distinguished road
Default

I'm thinking of switching to SMSlisto as well for the mobile call rates. Can anyone confirm that you can verify outgoing CIDs in the same way that I currently do with Voipdiscount?
ataboy is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 10-27-2008, 04:43 PM   #5
serendipitydawg
Member
 
serendipitydawg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Berkshire UK
Posts: 57
Thanks: 15
Thanked 8 Times in 8 Posts
serendipitydawg is on a distinguished road
Default

If you mean entering your mobile number within the PC client, and then they send you an SMS to confirm that you control the number, and if you then enter the security code sent in the SMS, your mobile number appears as CLID, then ... YES!

There are cheaper providers of calls to UK mobiles within the betamax stable. Have you considered Sure Telecom, very cheap to some UK mobile networks?
serendipitydawg is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to serendipitydawg For This Useful Post:
martin (10-27-2008)
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Voxalot and Sipura/ATA Tutorial: A Comprehensive Walkthrough ctylor Voxalot General 5 04-28-2010 12:52 AM
VoXaLot not working with PBXes (VoXaLot as an extension of PBXes) wilsonhlacerda Voxalot Support 31 12-09-2007 02:30 PM
Does Vonage Softphone work with Voxalot Benjamin Voxalot Support 1 07-23-2007 01:56 AM
Martin, why voxalot numbers frequently dont work? wycodreams Voxalot Support 1 03-18-2007 10:17 AM
Newbie - but please be nice Mallycat Voxalot Support 21 04-15-2006 07:50 AM


All times are GMT. The time now is 11:10 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.2
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.