Click Here To Visit SIP Broker  

Go Back   Voxalot / SIP Broker Support Forums > Voxalot Forums > Voxalot Support

Voxalot Support Support for the Voxalot service.

 
 
Reply
Thread Tools Display Modes
Unread 08-03-2007, 02:52 PM   #1
richard
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 153
Thanks: 37
Thanked 7 Times in 7 Posts
richard is on a distinguished road
Default Can't make outgoing calls on Voxalot

Hi

I have a Voxalot account configured for my Dad on a SPA-1001 (line 1) with VoipBuster as a outgoing service provided on Voxalot. It has been configured like this for weeks and has been worked perfectly.

All of a sudden (a few days ago), my Dad can no longer make outgoing calls on line 1 via Voxalot. He can't make calls to PSTN numbers via VoipBuster or calls within the Voxalot network (ie: 500 and 600). Strangely enough he can receive inbound calls via a DIDWW DID which is pointed to his voxalot account.

I am not near my Dad and have not been able to visit him to do any tests, but I can confirm:

1. Its logged into Voxalot
2. He gets dead air when he tries to dial out on line 1
3. His MWI on Voxalot shows a message waiting (shutter tone heard)
4. SPA shows both lines status as "Registered"
4. Line 2, which is directly configured for VoipBuster WORKS FINE!!! (It's on port 5061).

When I get to his house again, I was going to try other ports, ie: 4060, but haven't made it there yet.

Martin or anyone else, any idea what could have suddently gone wrong?

Could it be a change with my ISP?

Could it be something specifically wrong with his Voxalot account?

Any help would be appreciated.

Thanks


Richard
richard is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 08-04-2007, 07:02 AM   #2
smz
Junior Member
 
smz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Los Angeles, CA. USA
Posts: 13
Thanks: 5
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
smz is on a distinguished road
Send a message via ICQ to smz
Default I'm new at this but own a SPA1001 myself

I am just learning from the guy's out here how some of this stuff works. You're problem is very similar to what I experienced till I finally got everything tweaked. The only thing is that you had a configuration that worked and now it doesn't which may be out of my league. But of course the first thing that comes to mind is the "vanilla" dial plan "([x*][x*].)" without the quotes, in the ATA and by having that, you leave all controls to the smart dial plan within voxalot.com's web interface.

What I've found is priority is the key. I didn't read much on what country this is in. I happen to be in the USA, Los Angeles to be exact. So getting things going would probably be easy for me to help if you were in the USA, otherwise I am a man, I can admit I am new at this and we'll leave the tough stuff to the guy's on here that were of so much help to me.

So please indicate what smart dial plan's you have and the priorities of which provider they route through. Are you a lite or higher member?

I'm sure you know that many providers do not require to be registered in order to make an outbound call. This tends to be more common if you want incoming calls.

Scott
Be patient with me, I'm new at this!
smz is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 08-04-2007, 09:14 AM   #3
wmp
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 65
Thanks: 11
Thanked 11 Times in 9 Posts
wmp is on a distinguished road
Default

smz, I know i linked this in another thread but take a look at this thread for numerous dial plans. Here is my updated dial plan:
Code:
Priority  Pattern  		Replacement	Provider
1	_911			${EXTEN}	Callcentric	
30  	_0114[479]800.  	*${EXTEN:3}  	FWD     (International Toll Free ) 
31 	_01131800. 		*${EXTEN:3} 	FWD
32 	_01144500. 		*${EXTEN:3} 	FWD
33 	_01144808. 		*${EXTEN:3} 	FWD
34 	_01149130. 		*${EXTEN:3} 	FWD
40 	_011XX. 		00${EXTEN:3} 	VoipDiscount
51 	_#1XX. 		         ${EXTEN:2} 	Callcentric
52 	_#2XX. 		         ${EXTEN:2} 	Vbuzzer
411 	_411 			*18004664411  	SIP Broker     (Google 411)
800  	_1800.  		*${EXTEN}  	SIP Broker     (ENUM Lookup disabled)
866 	_1866. 		        *${EXTEN} 	SIP Broker
877 	_1877. 		        *${EXTEN} 	SIP Broker
888 	_1888. 		        *${EXTEN} 	SIP Broker
999 	_1NXXNXXXXXX 	        00${EXTEN} 	VoipDiscount
I am also in the US but I let my SPA2000 handle 7 and 10 digit dialing. In my SPA2000 Dial Plan I have the following:
Quote:
(911S0|#x<:1253>[2-9]xxxxxx|#x<:1>[2-9]xx[2-9]xxxxxxS0|#x1[2-9]xx[2-9]xxxxxxS0|<:1253>[2-9]xxxxxx|<:1>[2-9]xx[2-9]xxxxxxS0|1[2-9]xx[2-9]xxxxxxS0|[x*][x*].)
Which breaks down like this, using my 253 area code:
( required
911S0| Immediately send out 911.
#x<:1253>[2-9]xxxxxx| send any 7 digit number prefixed with a # and number (such as #2 + 123-4567) will be sent out as #1-1-253-123-4567.
#x<:1>[2-9]xx[2-9]xxxxxxS0| Similar to above except for 10 digits.
#x1[2-9]xx[2-9]xxxxxxS0| Again similar to the above except the 1 is included (1-555-123-4567 will be prefixed with a #1+1-555-123-4567)
<:1253>[2-9]xxxxxx| Send any 7 digit number as 1-253-123-4567.
<:1>[2-9]xx[2-9]xxxxxxS0| Prefix any 10 digit number with a 1.
1[2-9]xx[2-9]xxxxxxS0| Any 11 digit number is sent as is.
[x*][x*]. Anything else dialed is valid using this pattern.
) required

You will have to change 253 to your area code. You will also need to change 911 as VoipCheap does not handle 911. The S0 (that's an S as is snake and 0 as in zero). The entry's that begin with #x allows me to route calls via a different provider in VoXaLot. Notice in the VoXaLot Smart Call list I have a #1XX. pattern that routes through Callcentric.
wmp is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 08-04-2007, 02:41 PM   #4
affinity
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 799
Thanks: 66
Thanked 61 Times in 44 Posts
affinity will become famous soon enough
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by smz View Post
But of course the first thing that comes to mind is the "vanilla" dial plan "([x*][x*].)" without the quotes, in the ATA and by having that, you leave all controls to the smart dial plan within voxalot.com's web interface.
I use the following on a SPA-2100:
(*[56]00S0|[x*][x*].)

It gives immediate dialing of *500 and *600 with the "S0" component. Without using S0 where you can, you will add a delay before your ATA sends the dialed number to Voxalot for processing.
affinity is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to affinity For This Useful Post:
ctylor (08-04-2007)
Unread 08-04-2007, 07:50 PM   #5
richard
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 153
Thanks: 37
Thanked 7 Times in 7 Posts
richard is on a distinguished road
Default

Thanks guys for your feedback, but I don't see how it can be the dial plan since it was working for weeks and just suddently stopped.

I can't access my dad device properly remotely. For some reason I can access his SPA via the web and login as a "user" and see and change setting, but as an "Admin" its giving trouble :-(

I'm pretty sure the dial-plan is as it always was and setup correctly, but I'll have to double check it when I'm in the same city as he is. Hopefully soon.

If its not the dialplan what else can it be?

Richard
richard is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 08-04-2007, 10:16 PM   #6
martin
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 2,930
Thanks: 528
Thanked 646 Times in 340 Posts
martin is a jewel in the roughmartin is a jewel in the roughmartin is a jewel in the roughmartin is a jewel in the roughmartin is a jewel in the roughmartin is a jewel in the rough
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by richard View Post
TIf its not the dialplan what else can it be?

Richard
Your problem does indeed sound like it is device related. Have you been able to restart the device at all?
.
__________________
Martin

Please post support questions on the forum. Do not send PMs unless requested.
martin is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 08-05-2007, 06:56 AM   #7
richard
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 153
Thanks: 37
Thanked 7 Times in 7 Posts
richard is on a distinguished road
Default

Hi Martin

I did have my Dad unplug the device and router and re-plug them in.

Also, I am now able to fully access the device remotely can have found the following info:

Dial Plan (Default Plan)

(*xx|[3469]11|0|00|[2-9]xxxxxx|1xxx[2-9]xxxxxxS0|xxxxxxxxxxxx.)

I believe thsi dial-plan would allow almost any dialing sequence to be put in.

Attached please find screenshots of my SPA-1001 System Info Page (slip into two pages), but my Line 1 and Line 2 config (real usernames substituted).

I believe both line 1 and line 2 are configured correctly.

Keep in mind everything was working fine and just stopped.

Does anyone see any problems in my line 1 config.

Thanks

Richard
Attached Images
File Type: jpg Info_Page_1.jpg (55.7 KB, 13 views)
File Type: jpg Info_Page_2.jpg (19.9 KB, 5 views)
File Type: jpg Line 1_Page_1.jpg (53.2 KB, 10 views)
File Type: jpg Line 2_Page_2.jpg (43.9 KB, 7 views)
richard is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 08-05-2007, 07:27 AM   #8
wmp
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 65
Thanks: 11
Thanked 11 Times in 9 Posts
wmp is on a distinguished road
Default

Richard, looking at your screen shots and my setup I notice a few differences:
NAT Mapping Enable: Yes
NAT Keep Alive Enable: Yes
Use OB Proxy In Dialog: No
Use DNS SRV: Yes
DNS SRV Auto Prefix: Yes
Proxy Redundancy Method: Based on SRV Port
Use Pref Codec Only: No
wmp is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to wmp For This Useful Post:
richard (08-07-2007)
Unread 08-07-2007, 04:06 AM   #9
richard
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 153
Thanks: 37
Thanked 7 Times in 7 Posts
richard is on a distinguished road
Default

Hi wmp

I tried the settings you mentioned but they didn't work.

What did work was that I was able to configure Line 2 (L2) to Voxalot thus having both L1 & L2 registered to the same Voxalot account (one on port 5060 (L1) and the other on 5061 (L2).

Switching the port numbers between L1 & L2 didn't seem to make line 1 work and I also think Line 2 stopped working.

Anyhow, L2, registered to Voxalot works fine.

I'm back in the same town as my Dad, (Well still 30 minutes away) so I'll try to go over and run some more tests. I want to consider now that perhaps the SPA-1001 Line 1 is not working properly or maybe the device needs a factory reset. (Can't do that from here).

Thanks for your help... Any other suggestions would be appreciated.

Richard
richard is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 08-20-2007, 01:30 AM   #10
vxvl
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 15
Thanks: 7
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
vxvl is on a distinguished road
Default Probable solution

I had the same problem and found that outgoing calls with Voxalot only did not work if CID was disabled. Other providers used were OK.
In my Linksys SPA3102 User 1 tab there is a Block CID Setting:no
Somehow this got changed to yes and when I set this back to no all began to work fine.
There may be something similar in your hardware settings.
I spent days trying all sort of things before I got to this.
Hope this may help you.
vxvl is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to vxvl For This Useful Post:
ctylor (08-20-2007)
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Free DID Numbers, Free Voip Calls, & more Voip Info amroe Voxalot General 54 01-13-2014 09:11 AM
Voxalot and Sipura/ATA Tutorial: A Comprehensive Walkthrough ctylor Voxalot General 5 04-28-2010 12:52 AM
Voicestick unable to make outgoing calls 244751 Voxalot Support 4 02-16-2007 02:23 AM
Voxalot --> Voxalot calls are not getting completed? Any issues shibukraj Voxalot Support 2 01-09-2007 04:16 AM
Any outages with Voxalot Service - No Outgoing calls shibukraj Voxalot Support 5 11-21-2006 05:02 PM


All times are GMT. The time now is 02:34 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.2
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.