Click Here To Visit SIP Broker  

Go Back   Voxalot / SIP Broker Support Forums > Voxalot Forums > Voxalot Support

Voxalot Support Support for the Voxalot service.

 
 
Reply
Thread Tools Display Modes
Unread 04-16-2007, 11:18 AM   #1
petercfoy
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 2
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
petercfoy is on a distinguished road
Default Newbie - UK dialing plan help please?

Hi,

I want to set up three main dialing plans:

1. Normal UK geographic numbers (0044, 01, 02)
2. Normal International landline numbers to USA (001)
3. Normal International landling or Mobile numbers to Trinidad (001868)
4. 999 access via PSTN
5 All other calls via PSTN with a * to acces the outside number

I have the providers details input in my voxalot account, but need help in setting up the dailing plans to decide what number gets routed to what provider.

Any help greatly appreciated please?
Thanks.
Peter.
petercfoy is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 04-16-2007, 12:36 PM   #2
tomblandford
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 222
Thanks: 44
Thanked 23 Times in 22 Posts
tomblandford is on a distinguished road
Send a message via Skype™ to tomblandford
Default

Judging by 4 & 5 in your question, you need a dial plan in your ATA not in Voxalot. Do you have a SPA3000 by any chance?

Using Voxalot something like this will work, assuming you are in UK as a base:

10 _0[12]. 44${EXTEN:1} VoipDiscount - UK landlines dial like normal
11 _0X. 44${EXTEN:1} VoipCo - other UK numbers or skip line 10 and just have this one
15 _ZXXXXX 441483${EXTEN} VoipDiscount - Your local numbers (replace 1483 with your code)
30 _NXXNXXXXXX 1${EXTEN} VoipDiscount - US numbers without needing 001 first
40 _868NXXXXXX 1${EXTEN} VoipDiscount - Trinidad (if you want you can also set all 7 digit numbers to go to Trinidad but make sure it does not conflict with entry 15. for example: 41 _NXXXXXX 1868${EXTEN} VoipDiscount
99 _XXX. ${EXTEN:2} VoipDiscount - all the rest

Test it with the test string at bottom of page.
You can't route calls to PSTN with voxalot. You need to do that with your dial plan in your ATA.
Or get an account with VoipCo that has 999 calls

Last edited by tomblandford; 04-16-2007 at 12:47 PM.
tomblandford is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 04-16-2007, 01:06 PM   #3
petercfoy
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 2
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
petercfoy is on a distinguished road
Question

Thanks, this sounds just about right. I am going to be using this ATA VANACCESS which will link my pstn and my voip together, allowing for a crossover between incoming and outgoing calls all routed to my existing home network of phones. So if I put the dial plan into in the ATA, I think I'm going to have to seperate it a bit. Place some of the first stuff in the ATA and then the remaining stuff in voxalot, as I want voxalot to do some enum lookups for me as well. Maybe I should've started with something a little less traumatic for my first implementation !?!?! I will let youknow how it goes
petercfoy is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Voxalot and Sipura/ATA Tutorial: A Comprehensive Walkthrough ctylor Voxalot General 5 04-28-2010 12:52 AM
Need help for dialing plan ddang Voxalot Support 0 02-03-2007 02:04 PM
Dial plan problems with FaktorTel and VoXaLoT Hally Voxalot Support 1 01-06-2007 09:21 AM
Norway toll free number dial plan ? shezad Voxalot Support 1 11-11-2006 12:09 AM
dial plan help please muzzza Voxalot Support 0 09-01-2006 11:38 AM


All times are GMT. The time now is 03:06 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.2
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.