Click Here To Visit SIP Broker  

Go Back   Voxalot / SIP Broker Support Forums > Voxalot Forums > Voxalot Support

Voxalot Support Support for the Voxalot service.

 
 
Closed Thread
Thread Tools Display Modes
Unread 03-09-2007, 05:33 PM   #1
isolve
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 17
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
isolve is on a distinguished road
Smile Outbound call using Voipstunt not working

Has anyone experienced problem with outbound call using Voipstunt registered with Voxalot this morning? It has been working for several months.
isolve is offline  
Unread 03-09-2007, 08:33 PM   #2
voxod
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 15
Thanks: 1
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
voxod is on a distinguished road
Default

Yep, can't dial out with a Betamax service I have...internetcalls.com

Last edited by voxod; 03-09-2007 at 08:35 PM.
voxod is offline  
Unread 03-09-2007, 08:40 PM   #3
belchie
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 7
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
belchie is on a distinguished road
Default

I have also had problems today using POIVY. Am getting the engaged tone and error code '500' on my Greandsream handset. Everything is registered as usual, looks like a problem at poivy's end?
belchie is offline  
Unread 03-09-2007, 10:12 PM   #4
244751
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Canada
Posts: 88
Thanks: 2
Thanked 10 Times in 5 Posts
244751 will become famous soon enough
Default

Same here, I keep getting a busy tone
244751 is offline  
Unread 03-10-2007, 02:44 PM   #5
kurun
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 568
Thanks: 70
Thanked 147 Times in 115 Posts
kurun is a jewel in the roughkurun is a jewel in the rough
Default Cannot dial out using Voipcheap from Voxalot

Using Voipcheap as an "unregistered" in Voxalot, but dialling out does not work. I get a code 500 on the phone screen.

Dialling out from another line on same multi-account IP phone (GXP-2000), I can dial out on Voipcheap with no peoblem.

This was working for several months.

Other landline providers are working per the dial plan.

Not sure if the problem is in Voxalot or Betamax providers.
kurun is offline  
Unread 03-10-2007, 03:23 PM   #6
244751
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Canada
Posts: 88
Thanks: 2
Thanked 10 Times in 5 Posts
244751 will become famous soon enough
Default

I believe its the Betamax compamies, it appears they are blocking Voxalot. When I use my sipura, I am able to dial out but not when I use voxalot.
244751 is offline  
Unread 03-10-2007, 04:34 PM   #7
rwinckler
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 4
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
rwinckler is on a distinguished road
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by 244751 View Post
I believe its the Betamax compamies, it appears they are blocking Voxalot. When I use my sipura, I am able to dial out but not when I use voxalot.
Yes it is so,sorry for my bad english,I testet the hole day.
I take eu.voxalot.com,and all is ok.
I think,Betamax will blocked the eu server too,but at the moment it works

Best regards
Rainer
rwinckler is offline  
Unread 03-10-2007, 08:03 PM   #8
681208
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 14
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
681208 is on a distinguished road
Question

I'm using voipbuster and i experience the same problem.

My other account speedlinq has the same problem and when i make the call i believe i receive a voxalot voicemessage that the call cannot be made. Then i get the busy signal.

I didn't change my configuration at all.

Please explain what changed?

regards 681208
681208 is offline  
Unread 03-10-2007, 08:31 PM   #9
ColinW
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 8
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
ColinW is on a distinguished road
Default

Voipbuster - outgoing calls all give busy tone - Followed Rainer's suggestion (swapped to eu.voxalot.com) - problem solved - I too however would like to have an answer as to exactly what has changed...
ColinW is offline  
Unread 03-10-2007, 11:07 PM   #10
martin
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 2,930
Thanks: 528
Thanked 646 Times in 340 Posts
martin is a jewel in the roughmartin is a jewel in the roughmartin is a jewel in the roughmartin is a jewel in the roughmartin is a jewel in the roughmartin is a jewel in the rough
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by 681208 View Post
I'm using voipbuster and i experience the same problem.

My other account speedlinq has the same problem and when i make the call i believe i receive a voxalot voicemessage that the call cannot be made. Then i get the busy signal.

I didn't change my configuration at all.

Please explain what changed?

regards 681208
Nothing has changed. You might want to ask the betamax group this question.

Edit: We just did some testing using a test voipbuster account. It appears 3 of the 4 VoXaLot servers work ok, however the main voxalot.com server gets the following error back from voipbuster when we make a call:

Got SIP response 500 "Internal server error" back from 80.239.235.201

Hope this helps.
__________________
Martin

Please post support questions on the forum. Do not send PMs unless requested.

Last edited by martin; 03-10-2007 at 11:58 PM. Reason: More info
martin is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Voxalot and Sipura/ATA Tutorial: A Comprehensive Walkthrough ctylor Voxalot General 5 04-28-2010 12:52 AM
Web Call Back not working 20070217 affinity Voxalot Support 24 03-02-2007 07:10 AM
Can't hear anything using Siemens C450 ip for outbound call using voipbuster 644923 Voxalot Support 2 12-21-2006 08:18 PM
Outbound Call Survey martin Voxalot Support 3 08-08-2006 07:32 PM
Call Forwarding - Not Working? ctylor Voxalot Support 2 05-02-2006 04:41 AM


All times are GMT. The time now is 03:49 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.2
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.