Click Here To Visit SIP Broker  

Go Back   Voxalot / SIP Broker Support Forums > Voxalot Forums > Voxalot Support

Voxalot Support Support for the Voxalot service.

 
 
Reply
Thread Tools Display Modes
Unread 11-12-2009, 09:02 AM   #1
sionghua
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 6
Thanks: 0
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
sionghua is on a distinguished road
Default can't make call

I am a premium user, my VSP register successfully in voxalot, and my ata register successfully with voxalot. However whenever I make a call I get busy tone. What's wrong?
sionghua is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 11-12-2009, 09:36 AM   #2
sionghua
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 6
Thanks: 0
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
sionghua is on a distinguished road
Default

fixed by changing the sip proxy from au.voxalot.com to us.voxalot.com Is the au one not working anymore.
sionghua is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 11-12-2009, 09:49 AM   #3
hddlab
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 50
Thanks: 44
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
hddlab is on a distinguished road
Default

au.voxalot is working.
To know what Proxy is working and what is better for you, if you are using windows, juts use the command cmd to go to dos and the do a ping to the proxy and with this you will be able to see if it is working and what is the ms it.
hddlab is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 11-12-2009, 09:52 AM   #4
sionghua
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 6
Thanks: 0
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
sionghua is on a distinguished road
Default

I checked the wiki and found that it has to be us voxalot, so I change over and it works. Anyone using Linksys SPA2102 and au voxalot?
sionghua is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 11-13-2009, 09:52 AM   #5
martin
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 2,930
Thanks: 528
Thanked 646 Times in 340 Posts
martin is a jewel in the roughmartin is a jewel in the roughmartin is a jewel in the roughmartin is a jewel in the roughmartin is a jewel in the roughmartin is a jewel in the rough
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by sionghua View Post
fixed by changing the sip proxy from au.voxalot.com to us.voxalot.com Is the au one not working anymore.
Please validate if AU is now working for you.
__________________
Martin

Please post support questions on the forum. Do not send PMs unless requested.
martin is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 11-13-2009, 10:44 AM   #6
sionghua
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 6
Thanks: 0
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
sionghua is on a distinguished road
Default

yes au is now working. I think it happened before and that's why I paid but never used it for a few months.
sionghua is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to sionghua For This Useful Post:
martin (11-13-2009)
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Free DID Numbers, Free Voip Calls, & more Voip Info amroe Voxalot General 54 01-13-2014 09:11 AM
How to make Voip call from E51 to normal PSTN - Cell Phone to ( Egypt - Canada ) ?? 3essawe Voxalot Support 0 02-20-2009 05:52 PM
Cant seem to make a call using e164 lookup.. BlueDream e164.org Support 7 05-01-2008 04:53 PM
Cant make outgoing call haifischjunge Voxalot Support 2 08-16-2007 10:12 PM
Big Problem: Can't Make Any Call Today innovatel Voxalot Support 8 08-17-2006 12:47 AM


All times are GMT. The time now is 08:47 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.2
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.