Click Here To Visit SIP Broker  

Go Back   Voxalot / SIP Broker Support Forums > Voxalot Forums > Voxalot Support

Voxalot Support Support for the Voxalot service.

 
 
Reply
Thread Tools Display Modes
Unread 07-13-2007, 06:51 AM   #1
majo
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 115
Thanks: 32
Thanked 20 Times in 18 Posts
majo is on a distinguished road
Default Sipbroker support from dialplan for fritzbox not working!

Hi all,
My fritzbox does not allow to dial *, to workaround this i have created vox dialplan entry like this

1 _000. *${EXTEN:3} SIP Broker Yes

test dial 000010592044:

A call to:000010592044 will get forwarded to sip:*010592044@sipbroker.com

Now I dial from my fritz box 000010592044 that should be converted to *010592044 and dialed via sipbroker but my call is not placed. if i dial same from eyebeam softphone then dialplan works so there is problem for fritzbox. It will be nice this behaviour for fritzbox can be fixed.

I have tried to dial *010592044@sipbroker.com from fritzbox phonebook but even then it does not work.

Regards.

majo
majo is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 07-13-2007, 08:17 AM   #2
gambrinus
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Augsburg, GERMANY
Posts: 84
Thanks: 28
Thanked 19 Times in 15 Posts
gambrinus is on a distinguished road
Send a message via ICQ to gambrinus Send a message via MSN to gambrinus Send a message via Skype™ to gambrinus
Default

Hi majo,

Go to the provider settings menu for Voxalot and make sure that no checkbox regarding the usage of country code or area code is checked!

gambrinus
gambrinus is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 07-13-2007, 01:41 PM   #3
majo
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 115
Thanks: 32
Thanked 20 Times in 18 Posts
majo is on a distinguished road
Default

@gambrinus,
do you mean fritzbox provider page or really voxalot provider page? in voxalot provider page there is no usage of country code. In fritzbox provider page i have clicked 0 or empty under 'Rufnummernformat anpassen'.
But i have removed these cheboxes & i was not successfull. For dialing out i m using voxalot & in my fritzbox dialing rule i have only one rule that is if starting with 0 then dial with voxalot.
By the way you have fritzbox, how do you dail like *031519146 from your telephone set attached with fritz box?

I think dialing rule on fritzbox & in voxalot are ok as i have tested to dial 000031519146 from Eyebeam works but not from telephone set attached with fritzbox.

Regards.

majo

Hardware: FRITZ!Box Fon WLAN 7170 (fs), Firmware-Version 29.04.33
DSL: Freenet Kompelete
majo is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 07-14-2007, 10:38 AM   #4
gambrinus
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Augsburg, GERMANY
Posts: 84
Thanks: 28
Thanked 19 Times in 15 Posts
gambrinus is on a distinguished road
Send a message via ICQ to gambrinus Send a message via MSN to gambrinus Send a message via Skype™ to gambrinus
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by majo View Post
By the way you have fritzbox, how do you dail like *031519146 from your telephone set attached with fritz box?
I have created a set of dialing rules to choose the provider just like "call-by-call" prefixes.
Code:
10  	_99910.  	${EXTEN:5}  	Provider A
11  	_99911.  	${EXTEN:5}  	Provider B
12  	_99912.  	${EXTEN:5}  	Provider C
...
31  	_99931.  	${EXTEN:5}  	SIP Broker
So I would dial 99931519146 and the dial plan would remove the trailing 99931 and hand over 519146 to be dialed by SIP Broker.

If you need to prefix the *031 again just edit the rule like follows:

Code:
31  	_99931.  	*031${EXTEN:5}  	SIP Broker
This works with all brands of hardware, including FritzBox.

gambrinus
gambrinus is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Post Your VoXaLot Dial Plan martin Voxalot General 45 07-24-2009 07:02 PM
Suggestion: Quick Access to Voicemail via SipBroker richard Voxalot Support 0 05-05-2007 02:05 PM
Dialplan Calling Not Working miles Voxalot Support 12 07-04-2006 06:13 AM


All times are GMT. The time now is 03:38 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.2
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.