Click Here To Visit SIP Broker  

Go Back   Voxalot / SIP Broker Support Forums > Voxalot Forums > Voxalot Tips, Tricks & HowTo's

Voxalot Tips, Tricks & HowTo's Tips and Tricks for Voxalot

 
 
Reply
Thread Tools Display Modes
Unread 07-25-2007, 07:30 AM   #131
AlexErko
Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 39
Thanks: 6
Thanked 8 Times in 7 Posts
AlexErko is on a distinguished road
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by dipac View Post
From the specs of your phone, it isn't too different from the E70 so behaviour should be similar.

AlexErko has been able to get incoming working (http://forum.voxalot.com/voxalot-sup...html#post10697) with voxalot but needs to fix his Codec to g729. In your case i imagine you would be in a similar situation.

If this is really important to you, then you have 2 options... either wait for Martin (send him a PM) or follow the instructions in the post below. The post also includes a link to a configuration file is used to provision my N95.

Board Message

The only changes you need to make to the configuration are:
1. Your voxalot credentials
2. In the Codec area of the xml file you need to set the PRIORITYINDEX value of every codec to "0" except g729 that you need to set to "1"
There is an alternative mentioned at Three Data + Nokia + Oztell = Good VoIP! - Mobile Data - Whirlpool Broadband Forums
AlexErko is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 07-25-2007, 07:51 AM   #132
dipac
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 19
Thanks: 0
Thanked 10 Times in 4 Posts
dipac is on a distinguished road
Default

Glad you're finally able to use your phone the way you want to. Have you tried using this method on voxalot to see whether it works? i.e. on your providers setup only enter g729.

If it does then it'd probably solve a lot of people's problem.

I can't do it as i have an N95.
dipac is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 07-25-2007, 08:07 AM   #133
AlexErko
Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 39
Thanks: 6
Thanked 8 Times in 7 Posts
AlexErko is on a distinguished road
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by dipac View Post
Glad you're finally able to use your phone the way you want to. Have you tried using this method on voxalot to see whether it works? i.e. on your providers setup only enter g729.

If it does then it'd probably solve a lot of people's problem.

I can't do it as i have an N95.
Unfortunately, when making a call when registered to VoXaLot the default G.711 codec is automatically selected, and there is no way with VoXaLot to force any other codec. Of all the VoIP service providers that I know of, only Oztell gives the user the option to force a codec. But there may be others out there somewhere ............

Last edited by AlexErko; 07-25-2007 at 08:09 AM. Reason: grammar
AlexErko is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 07-25-2007, 08:12 AM   #134
dipac
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 19
Thanks: 0
Thanked 10 Times in 4 Posts
dipac is on a distinguished road
Default

Oh well...

Maybe this is something for Voxalot team to look into...
dipac is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 07-30-2007, 02:28 PM   #135
haifischjunge
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Vienna, Austria
Posts: 56
Thanks: 5
Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts
haifischjunge is on a distinguished road
Default

right now ive moved from voxalot to pbxes, but if they could spend more effort in supporting using voxalot with my e61i over umts (g729) i would be back in a minute as paying customer.
haifischjunge is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 08-10-2007, 04:54 PM   #136
affinity
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 799
Thanks: 66
Thanked 61 Times in 44 Posts
affinity will become famous soon enough
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by dipac View Post
I have provided a link below to my mobile config file without the voxalot account and password for those interested.

http://users.on.net/~tolowora/Kml/mobileConfig.xml
I have a theory that hasn't yet been confirmed, but have you tried to browse your URL directly on the mobile and perhaps it will install the settings without needing to use an OTA tool?
affinity is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 08-11-2007, 10:46 AM   #137
peters
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 20
Thanks: 7
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
peters is on a distinguished road
Default re: can Nokia E65 registered two voxalot account?

wondering if there is anyone successfully registered two voxalot sip account on Nokia E65? i have finally try one succesfully registered but when i enter the second voxalot account, the error message appear says that the:
"unable to save. profile in the same realm must have the same user name."
is there anyone know how to fix this issue. thanks heaps.
peters is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 08-11-2007, 12:12 PM   #138
martin
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 2,930
Thanks: 528
Thanked 646 Times in 340 Posts
martin is a jewel in the roughmartin is a jewel in the roughmartin is a jewel in the roughmartin is a jewel in the roughmartin is a jewel in the roughmartin is a jewel in the rough
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by peters View Post
wondering if there is anyone successfully registered two voxalot sip account on Nokia E65? i have finally try one succesfully registered but when i enter the second voxalot account, the error message appear says that the:
"unable to save. profile in the same realm must have the same user name."
is there anyone know how to fix this issue. thanks heaps.
This is a Nokia limitation. To be honest, I don't quite understand why they do restrict this.
.
__________________
Martin

Please post support questions on the forum. Do not send PMs unless requested.
martin is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 08-11-2007, 03:10 PM   #139
peters
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 20
Thanks: 7
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
peters is on a distinguished road
Default

hi martin,thanks for your quick respond. wondering apart from filling the realm as voxalot.com, is there any alternative domain we can use? ie voxalot.com.au? thanks heaps.
peters is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 08-13-2007, 03:35 AM   #140
affinity
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 799
Thanks: 66
Thanked 61 Times in 44 Posts
affinity will become famous soon enough
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by dipac View Post
I only moved to Three because of their x-series.
Do you have any problems with Three roaming onto Telstra network? With my current V3X phone, I roam to Telstra often and even when I am in Melbourne city locations! The data is additional cost if roaming and fairly expensive at that.
affinity is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 10:47 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.2
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.