Click Here To Visit SIP Broker  

Go Back   Voxalot / SIP Broker Support Forums > Voxalot Forums > Voxalot Support

Voxalot Support Support for the Voxalot service.

 
 
Reply
Thread Tools Display Modes
Unread 12-29-2008, 12:17 AM   #1
maxtrash
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 3
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
maxtrash is on a distinguished road
Default doesn't work fritzbox 5050/voipcheap

I'm frustrated. I just want to make outbound calls via voxalot. My fritzbox works perfectly with voipcheap. I made an account with voxalot and the fritzbox connects to it. Added provider voipcheap here. When calling however, I always get a busy signal. No errors in the fritzbox log.
Unfortunately there is no error checking whatsoever on the voxalot side zo how can you ever know what's going wrong?
my account id = 544693 by the way
maxtrash is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 12-29-2008, 03:10 AM   #2
emoci
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 1,422
Thanks: 123
Thanked 369 Times in 282 Posts
emoci is a name known to allemoci is a name known to allemoci is a name known to allemoci is a name known to all
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by maxtrash View Post
I'm frustrated. I just want to make outbound calls via voxalot. My fritzbox works perfectly with voipcheap. I made an account with voxalot and the fritzbox connects to it. Added provider voipcheap here. When calling however, I always get a busy signal. No errors in the fritzbox log.
Unfortunately there is no error checking whatsoever on the voxalot side zo how can you ever know what's going wrong?
my account id = 544693 by the way
Have you set up a Smart Call/Dial Plan rule for VoipCheap (this needs tohappen on top of adding it as a provider in VoXalot)?

Instructions can be found here Configuring Smart Call (Dial Plan) Settings - Voxalot FAQ
emoci is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 12-29-2008, 06:05 AM   #3
kurun
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 568
Thanks: 70
Thanked 147 Times in 115 Posts
kurun is a jewel in the roughkurun is a jewel in the rough
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by maxtrash View Post
Unfortunately there is no error checking whatsoever on the voxalot side zo how can you ever know what's going wrong?
my account id = 544693 by the way

When you log in to your account page, go to the Smart Call / Dial Plans page, and scroll to the bottom of your Dial Plan listing.

There is a test feature which should give you an idea as to which number Voxalot is sending to your provider based on your provider settings and dial plan.

Can you try a test here and see if the number is being sent to Voipcheap in the correct international dialing format (00+Country_Code+Number)?

If the dialed nunber is being sent to Voipcheap in the correct format, then check if the Voipcheap provider set-up is correct.

I have been using Voipcheap with Voxalot for quite some time with no issues.

Please post back if we can further help to resolve this.
kurun is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 12-29-2008, 10:29 AM   #4
maxtrash
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 3
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
maxtrash is on a distinguished road
Default

thanks for trying to help me. I did add a dial plan (_XXX.) $(EXTEN)

i'm testing with full number 0031618648XXX (my mobile phone) and that number is correctly translated.

voipcheap is setup like this:

Provider Name = sip.voipcheap.com
Username = my voipcheap username
Codecs = g729;g723;g726;ilbc;gsm;ulaw;alaw
Host = sip.voipcheap.com
Port = 5060
Active = yes
SIP Register = no
(if unsure set to No)

Optimize Audio Path = no
(if unsure set to No)

the (working) voipcheap account in the fritzbox is setup like this


Internetrufnummer verwenden
Internettelefonie-Anbieter = andere anbieter
Internetrufnummer = 003113544xxxx

Benutzername = username voipcheap
Kennwort = password voipcheap
Kennwortbestätigung = password voipcheap
Registrar = sip.VoipCheap.com
Proxy-Server = sip.VoipCheap.com
STUN-Server = stun.voipcheap.com
Internetrufnummer für die Anmeldung verwenden
Rufnummernformat anpassen
Diese Vorwahlziffern werden der gewählten Rufnummer vorangestellt
0 13

Last edited by maxtrash; 12-29-2008 at 10:44 AM.
maxtrash is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 01-02-2009, 11:54 PM   #5
maxtrash
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 3
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
maxtrash is on a distinguished road
Default

how do my settings look?
maxtrash is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 01-03-2009, 06:22 AM   #6
emoci
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 1,422
Thanks: 123
Thanked 369 Times in 282 Posts
emoci is a name known to allemoci is a name known to allemoci is a name known to allemoci is a name known to all
Default

Your setup looks fine...

I would set the codecs up as ulaw;alaw;g726;g729;ilbc;gsm (provided your connection speed is not a limiting factor).

Also the Smart Call/Dial Plan should be like:

Pattern: _xxx. (no brackets should be included here)
Replacement:${EXTEN}
Active: Yes
Virtual Toll Free:No
ENum Lookup: No ${EXTEN}
Geo Lookup: No

Use the dial plan test line to ensure proper translation...
emoci is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 12-17-2010, 03:26 PM   #7
Windstorm
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Nijkerk, Netherlands
Posts: 30
Thanks: 3
Thanked 6 Times in 5 Posts
Windstorm is on a distinguished road
Default

I have a sort of the same problem as above is mentioned.

When calling, I sometimes get a busy signal, but often i get a message from voipcheap( or webcalldirect) that my credit is to low to complete this call. Despite in the dial plan is set a voipcheap account with sufficient credit. Before the voipcheap account was set up, a webcalldirect account was setup for the specific destination. The webcalldirect account is almost empty and because of that it is possible that the message "Your credit is to low to complete the call" is from the webcalldirect account. Despite in my current dial plan the new voipcheap account is set up.
Now i have deleted the webcalldirect account and the specific dialing rule('s), so now the calls has to go over the general dialing rule, which has also sufficient credit. But i still got the message "Your credit is to low to complete this call" probably originated from the webcalldirect account, which is deleted.

My own conclusion is that the dial plan isn't sensitive for change's and that because of that i can't change anything.

I use also a fritzbox, and can see the outgoing calls to voxalot and no errors.
I cannot exactly see what's going on in the voxalot account, but in my view it has to be the inability to change things. Because the settings get stuck.

Anyone now how to solve this, it's all about account 386452
Windstorm is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 12-17-2010, 05:23 PM   #8
halife
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 12
Thanks: 1
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
halife is on a distinguished road
Default

New service provider and new smart call list does n't work with us servers
but New service provider and new smart call list work with eu servers.

Usually FUP exceeds (for Betamax Clone) in eu servers.
halife is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to halife For This Useful Post:
Windstorm (12-17-2010)
Unread 12-17-2010, 08:55 PM   #9
Windstorm
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Nijkerk, Netherlands
Posts: 30
Thanks: 3
Thanked 6 Times in 5 Posts
Windstorm is on a distinguished road
Default NO betamax with .us

Damn, why is that?
And where is a mention of that?

Very strange, so when i understand it correct the settings for the us.voxalot.com registration are fixed at a moment in history (when the change's in us.voxalot.com doesn't apply)
But when i register with eu.voxalot.com the new smart call (dial plan) will apply, with the risk of exceeding the FUP by betamax providers.

Will this failure be solved in the future?

And what happens when i registrer with au.voxalot.com?

Thx (Vox)a lot
Windstorm is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to Windstorm For This Useful Post:
halife (12-18-2010)
Unread 12-18-2010, 05:08 PM   #10
halife
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 12
Thanks: 1
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
halife is on a distinguished road
Default

au.voxalot.com work with new dialplan list.
au.voxalot.com better than eu.voxalot.com
halife is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Outgoing calls don't work mschmarck Voxalot Support 4 07-25-2008 08:05 AM
Can this work this way?! andrerio Voxalot Support 2 08-29-2007 06:29 AM
Sipbroker support from dialplan for fritzbox not working! majo Voxalot Support 3 07-14-2007 10:38 AM
Sticky Topic :: Voip servers that work amroe Voxalot Support 3 10-20-2006 01:18 PM
Can't get call forward to work??? pmerrill Voxalot Support 2 07-14-2006 03:52 AM


All times are GMT. The time now is 12:23 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.2
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.