Click Here To Visit SIP Broker  

Go Back   Voxalot / SIP Broker Support Forums > Voxalot Forums > Voxalot Support

Voxalot Support Support for the Voxalot service.

 
 
Reply
Thread Tools Display Modes
Unread 02-28-2009, 08:16 PM   #1
Jeannie
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 16
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Jeannie is on a distinguished road
Default can't callout from Net2max acc

Hello,
my I have a Net2max account properly registered in my Voxalot, but for some reason I cannot callout from it.

the host is: sip.syd.net2max.com


Please try to fix that
Thanks

Last edited by Jeannie; 02-28-2009 at 08:18 PM.
Jeannie is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 02-28-2009, 09:23 PM   #2
emoci
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 1,422
Thanks: 123
Thanked 369 Times in 282 Posts
emoci is a name known to allemoci is a name known to allemoci is a name known to allemoci is a name known to all
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jeannie View Post
Hello,
my I have a Net2max account properly registered in my Voxalot, but for some reason I cannot callout from it.

the host is: sip.syd.net2max.com


Please try to fix that
Thanks
Is your SIP acct. in Net2Max properly activated?

Login to Net2Max as Advanced User. Under Voice>>Internet Phone select Change Server.

You're not actually gonna change the server, but as you select different servers it shows services as Subscribed and Unsubscribed. What does it say for your SIP Service?


Also keep in mind (provided Net2Max works with one of your devices directly), that Net2Max requires SIP Register to be set to Yes even for outgoing calls...

Last edited by emoci; 02-28-2009 at 09:26 PM.
emoci is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to emoci For This Useful Post:
martin (02-28-2009)
Unread 03-01-2009, 01:21 PM   #3
Jeannie
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 16
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Jeannie is on a distinguished road
Default thanks

I was able to callout when net2max acc was registered on Liberailvoip, or call the acc through Sipbroker *7749 prefix, so no doubt everything is properly activated.

I'm using Pangolin softphone (and I'm taking the chance to recommend it here - the program offers much more capabilites than all other free softphones)

I didn't make a sip registration - and that probably was the problem. I guess I'll not be able to use Net2max with Voxalot, as long as I'm using the basic acc

Thank you for clarifying
Jeannie is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Sip2Skype Via Net2Max richard99 Voxalot Support 14 02-29-2012 12:34 AM
AIM Callout - problem psajko Voxalot Support 2 09-25-2008 04:41 PM


All times are GMT. The time now is 07:51 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.2
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.