Click Here To Visit SIP Broker  

Go Back   Voxalot / SIP Broker Support Forums > Voxalot Forums > Voxalot Support

Voxalot Support Support for the Voxalot service.

 
 
Reply
Thread Tools Display Modes
Unread 01-30-2007, 05:17 PM   #1
Nakkoush
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 19
Thanks: 2
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Nakkoush is on a distinguished road
Default Voxalot as a gateway & SPA3102!

Hi,

I don't know what is wrong with my configuration, all i have done is i have put voxalot on the PSTN line so it is registered, and under line1 Gateway1 i put the same account which is registered under PSTN to call out!!

The problem i am having is that when i call out, i cannot hear as well they cannot hear me!!! no incoming sound as well no outgoing sound...

I hope i can get a help here...

under gateway1 this is what i am putting:
Gateway 4: myID@voxalot.com (i also tried myID@us.voxalot.com, as well myID@au.voxalot.com)
GW4 NAT Mapping Enable: no
GW4 Auth ID: my ID
GW4 Password: My password

* Handle VIA received: no
* Handle VIA rport: no
* Insert VIA received: no
* Insert VIA rport: no
* Substitute VIA Addr: yes
* Send Resp To Src Port: yes
* STUN Enable: yes
* STUN Test Enable: no
* STUN Server: stun.voxalot.com.au:3478
* NAT Keep Alive Intvl: 45

In the VOIP tab,
set "NAT Mapping Enable: yes"
set "NAT Keep Alive Enable: yes"


any help would be highy appreciated
Thanks in advance

Last edited by Nakkoush; 01-30-2007 at 05:23 PM.
Nakkoush is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 02-01-2007, 11:34 AM   #2
dibsmft
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 26
Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
dibsmft is on a distinguished road
Default

I use just voxalot.com. The choice of server is on the voxalot registration so one possibility is that there is some confusion somewhere. If voxalot is registered on Line 1 you most likely do not need to register on GW1 or PSTN since you are already registered. If you want both lines to work if you register then make sure that you have different ports on Line 1 and the PSTN line.
dibsmft is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 02-01-2007, 12:32 PM   #3
Nakkoush
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 19
Thanks: 2
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Nakkoush is on a distinguished road
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by dibsmft View Post
I use just voxalot.com. The choice of server is on the voxalot registration so one possibility is that there is some confusion somewhere. If voxalot is registered on Line 1 you most likely do not need to register on GW1 or PSTN since you are already registered. If you want both lines to work if you register then make sure that you have different ports on Line 1 and the PSTN line.
I do have different ports...since yeterday i noticed that it is working fine, i mean if i dial any voxalot number through my gateway i can hear and they can hear me, bottom line: the problem was not from my side since i haven't touched my configurations..i guess voxalot is doing some maintenance to their service!

Thanks dibsmft
Nakkoush is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Voxalot and Sipura/ATA Tutorial: A Comprehensive Walkthrough ctylor Voxalot General 5 04-28-2010 12:52 AM
VoXaLot not working with PBXes (VoXaLot as an extension of PBXes) wilsonhlacerda Voxalot Support 31 12-09-2007 02:30 PM
SPA3000 Dial Plan where Voxalot as a gateway peters Voxalot Support 4 05-08-2007 01:40 PM
Bad Gateway Voxalot to Voxalot leighrx Voxalot Support 3 05-01-2007 03:52 AM
Voxalot & SPA3102 "Line 1 to gw0" help + DP Nakkoush Voxalot Support 0 11-11-2006 09:41 AM


All times are GMT. The time now is 05:05 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.2
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.