Click Here To Visit SIP Broker  

Go Back   Voxalot / SIP Broker Support Forums > Voxalot Forums > Voxalot Support

Voxalot Support Support for the Voxalot service.

 
 
Reply
Thread Tools Display Modes
Unread 07-21-2007, 11:05 PM   #1
samjesse
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 45
Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
samjesse is on a distinguished road
Default key dial but no speed dial

Hi
I am a bit confused as to the dial plan problem below.
When I pick up the phone “from Australia” and key in 001152656XXXXXXX which is
0011 the international code
52 for Mexico
656 for Cuidad Joariz
XXXXXXX is the number

it dials out fine using Vitelity “Vitelity is set in the dial plan in link below”
dial plan
1.jpg


but when I hit **3 for speed dial I get busy tone and the call does not get placed
speed dial
2.jpg

what am I doing wrong?

Thanks a lot
samjesse is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 07-22-2007, 12:03 AM   #2
martin
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 2,930
Thanks: 528
Thanked 646 Times in 340 Posts
martin is a jewel in the roughmartin is a jewel in the roughmartin is a jewel in the roughmartin is a jewel in the roughmartin is a jewel in the roughmartin is a jewel in the rough
Default

This is because your dial plan is stripping off the leading zero i.e.

0011 => 011

Which Vitelity I guess understands as an international prefix.

Your speed dial entry however is passing 0011 to Vitelity which is probably not what you want.

Why don't you change the provider in your speed dial entry to use "Smart Call (dial plans). This is a lot more flexible and powerful than selecting a specific provider.
.
__________________
Martin

Please post support questions on the forum. Do not send PMs unless requested.
martin is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 07-22-2007, 02:38 AM   #3
samjesse
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 45
Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
samjesse is on a distinguished road
Default

I read the link below about
Tutorials Setting up a Smart Call (Dial Plan)
Setting up a Smart Call (Dial Plan)

but I could not understand what the selection "Use Smart call" (in the pul down menu of Proviers under Speed dial) do different than me just selecting a provider from the list.

is there a link that explanins what it is and what is it good for?

thanks
samjesse is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 07-22-2007, 02:43 AM   #4
affinity
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 799
Thanks: 66
Thanked 61 Times in 44 Posts
affinity will become famous soon enough
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by samjesse View Post
but I could not understand what the selection "Use Smart call" (in the pul down menu of Providers under Speed dial) do different than me just selecting a provider from the list.
Using "Use Smart Call" allows you to adjust the provider used by the entry as per your current dial plan rules. Specifically choosing a provider will explicitly use that provider regardless of any dial plan rules.

Over time, you might adjust your dial plan rules to take into account your preferences. If in your web call back phone book you chose "Use Smart Call", then it will always be able to take into account your adjusted dial plan rules.
affinity is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to affinity For This Useful Post:
martin (07-22-2007)
Unread 07-22-2007, 06:20 PM   #5
kurun
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 568
Thanks: 70
Thanked 147 Times in 115 Posts
kurun is a jewel in the roughkurun is a jewel in the rough
Default Speed Dial with Smart Call

I set up *393613 (FWD echo test) as a Speed Dial entry for test purposes, and tested calling via Smart Call, Voxalot, Sipbroker as Provider entry, with the following results :
Speed Dial Call via Smart Call as Provider - Fails
Speed Dial Call via Voxalot as Provider - Fails
Speed Dial Call via Sipbroker as Provider - Completes successfully
Is this the result I should expect or am I using this feature incorrectly?
I would have expected that all three set-ups would be successful, and that the normal Voxalot routing rules would kick in.

Thanks
kurun is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Problems accessing Voxalot Speed Dial Jay Voxalot Support 10 11-26-2007 09:08 AM
dial plan for ** won't get you speed dial d85551 Voxalot Support 0 11-30-2006 12:00 PM
Idea for unlimited easy speed dial raphoumail Voxalot Support 5 10-12-2006 05:48 PM
* in ata = speed dial muzzza Voxalot Support 11 08-27-2006 09:36 PM
Speed dial - Something wrong Vegetus Voxalot Support 14 08-03-2006 02:35 AM


All times are GMT. The time now is 10:01 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.2
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.