Click Here To Visit SIP Broker  

Go Back   Voxalot / SIP Broker Support Forums > Voxalot Forums > Voxalot Support

Voxalot Support Support for the Voxalot service.

 
 
Reply
Thread Tools Display Modes
Unread 07-10-2007, 02:54 PM   #1
biu26
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 12
Thanks: 5
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
biu26 is on a distinguished road
Default Handytone 486 - configuration / set-up

Dear Forum Members,

I have recently signed up for Voxalot but struggle to get it to work.

I have a DECT phone connected to a Handytone 486 and we have several VOIP geographic numbers that I entered into Voxalot.

Unfortunately, currently I cannot receive calls or make calls from / to PSTN numbers.

The handset provides a ringtone but nothing happens when I dial a number.

The VOIP numbers seem to register ok with Voxalot but when the numbers are called they switch immediately to the voicemail of the VOIP provider rather than Voxalot's voicemail or the handset.

Does anybody have any suggestions what can be done to configure the system correctly ?

Many thanks.
biu26 is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 07-10-2007, 10:10 PM   #2
martin
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 2,930
Thanks: 528
Thanked 646 Times in 340 Posts
martin is a jewel in the roughmartin is a jewel in the roughmartin is a jewel in the roughmartin is a jewel in the roughmartin is a jewel in the roughmartin is a jewel in the rough
Default

Are you able to dial *600 (echo test)?
.
__________________
Martin

Please post support questions on the forum. Do not send PMs unless requested.
martin is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 07-11-2007, 04:37 AM   #3
kurun
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 568
Thanks: 70
Thanked 147 Times in 115 Posts
kurun is a jewel in the roughkurun is a jewel in the rough
Default

I set up an HT-486, a few months ago, and could not get it to work at all until I down loaded the latest firmware.

Go to the Grandstream firmware update page and set up the download parameters as listed :
Grandstream - Innovative IP Telephony

Also, get a copy of the matching User's Manual from the support pages.

Try some test numbers as Martin suggests, and if this still does not work, I'll try to post the essentials of the configuration, when I get some more time.
kurun is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to kurun For This Useful Post:
martin (07-11-2007)
Unread 07-11-2007, 11:44 AM   #4
biu26
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 12
Thanks: 5
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
biu26 is on a distinguished road
Default

Dear Martin & Kurun,

Many thanks for your suggestions.

The echo test works fine and I have included the firmware update parameters into the handytone. Unfortunately, it still does not work.

However, I read on the forum about the difficulties with Freespeech.ie, sipgate.co.uk and sipgate.de. I believe this is where the problem lies.

I use inbound numbers from all three and use Freespeech.ie for the outbound calls.

Based on this I connected a US number from Stanaphone and I can receive inbound calls from it.

It really is a shame that Sipgate/Freespeech are being so difficult.

Is there a company/website where you can buy VOIP numbers for different countries which are independant of any VOIP provider ?

Many thanks for your suggestions.
biu26 is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 07-11-2007, 12:22 PM   #5
gambrinus
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Augsburg, GERMANY
Posts: 84
Thanks: 28
Thanked 19 Times in 15 Posts
gambrinus is on a distinguished road
Send a message via ICQ to gambrinus Send a message via MSN to gambrinus Send a message via Skype™ to gambrinus
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by biu26 View Post
Is there a company/website where you can buy VOIP numbers for different countries which are independant of any VOIP provider ?
Have a look at VoxBone or DID World Wide

gambrinus
gambrinus is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to gambrinus For This Useful Post:
martin (07-11-2007)
Unread 07-11-2007, 01:00 PM   #6
biu26
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 12
Thanks: 5
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
biu26 is on a distinguished road
Default

Hi Gambrinus,

Great idea ! Many thanks.

DID World Wide looks like an excellent solution that is not too expensive. We intend to put the geographic DID Voip number on a website/product packaging/brochures/etc and don't really want to have to change it all if the provider goes bust or suddenly doubles their prices.

Have you tried them out ? Are they reputable ? Are the voice quality and the reliability good ?

How about DIDX - DID / DDI wholesale Service Provider ?

Many thanks.

Biu
biu26 is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 07-18-2007, 01:24 PM   #7
kurun
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 568
Thanks: 70
Thanked 147 Times in 115 Posts
kurun is a jewel in the roughkurun is a jewel in the rough
Default

You can "try before you buy" :
DID World Wide, International DIDs forwarded to PSTN and VoIP by SIP, IAX, H323, Skype, Gtalk, MSN Messenger. Origination services, SIP DIDs

You may also want to check out Callcentric - internet phone service for DID numbers.
kurun is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 07-18-2007, 05:40 PM   #8
biu26
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 12
Thanks: 5
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
biu26 is on a distinguished road
Default

Hi Kurun and Gambrinus,

I have signed up with DIDww for a US and UK number I am really impressed with the soundquality.

Great suggestion. Many thanks

Biu
biu26 is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 08-24-2007, 11:29 PM   #9
shrikantcpatil1
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 1
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
shrikantcpatil1 is on a distinguished road
Default HT 486 not registering with voxalot

Hi,

I recently got new HT 486 device. I am using trial number from voxalot. But device registration is failing. I tried many times and it
doesn't work out.

I am using number from ipkall.com which is free service. SIP server i am using is voxalot.

Please help me out.

Last edited by shrikantcpatil1; 08-24-2007 at 11:33 PM.
shrikantcpatil1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
PAP2 configuration needed Juste Voxalot Support 5 04-04-2007 09:00 PM
PAP2 configuration VOXALOT Danny Z Voxalot Support 2 01-04-2007 03:40 PM
SPA 3000 configuration for Voxalot Voicemail? MrHatken Voxalot Support 2 11-12-2006 07:21 AM
Linksys PAP2T Configuration amroe Voxalot Support 0 10-27-2006 05:01 PM
Voice Mail Configuration pmerrill Voxalot Support 2 07-05-2006 06:25 AM


All times are GMT. The time now is 08:02 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.2
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.