Click Here To Visit SIP Broker  

Go Back   Voxalot / SIP Broker Support Forums > Voxalot Forums > Voxalot Support

Voxalot Support Support for the Voxalot service.

 
 
Reply
Thread Tools Display Modes
Unread 07-20-2007, 11:47 AM   #1
Benjamin
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 1
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Benjamin is on a distinguished road
Default Does Vonage Softphone work with Voxalot

Does anyone know if a Vonage softphone account can be registered with Voxalot? I have been trying for days to get my new Linksys WIP300 phone to work with my Vonage softphone account and was only able to get as far as receiving inbound calls (not outbound) Vonage was certainly no help and Linksys said they had no idea how to configure the Vonage SIP settings.

In the end, I gave up and am trying Voxalot in hopes that they can properly register with Vonage. I purchased a premium plan with Voxalot and setup Vonage as the provvider. I registered the softphone account using the softphone # as my Vonage user account, sphone.vopr.vonage.net as the proxy and 5061 as the port. Active was set to "YES" and SIP registration is "YES". It's been a while now and all I see is that the registration request has been sent to Vonage.

MY SIP phone properly registers with Voxalot but when I call my vonage software phone # from a landline, all I get is that the service is unavailable and I cannot make outgoing calls from my SIP phone.

Any help would be appreciated !!!
Benjamin is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 07-23-2007, 01:56 AM   #2
Portalresources
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 3
Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Portalresources is on a distinguished road
Default Works for me..

Works for me -> Exactly as you specified your softphone info and the sphone.vopr.vonage.net. 5061 and register. Exactly.

One other piece of advice would be to make sure you don't already have a softphone registered with 5061 & vonage. I had this issue when trying to register my second sipphone line. Once I got out of all software running elsewhere - then toggled the register to no - save then right back to yes and save -- after about 20 minutes it registered thru voxalot. Found after, I started my softphone and everything works.

Good luck.
Voxalot is the best solution so far for me.
Portalresources is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to Portalresources For This Useful Post:
ctylor (07-23-2007)
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Voxalot and Sipura/ATA Tutorial: A Comprehensive Walkthrough ctylor Voxalot General 5 04-28-2010 12:52 AM
VoXaLot not working with PBXes (VoXaLot as an extension of PBXes) wilsonhlacerda Voxalot Support 31 12-09-2007 02:30 PM
Martin, why voxalot numbers frequently dont work? wycodreams Voxalot Support 1 03-18-2007 10:17 AM
problem using voxalot using hardware but works with softphone xlite ahmed24 Voxalot Support 1 01-07-2007 11:59 PM
Newbie - but please be nice Mallycat Voxalot Support 21 04-15-2006 07:50 AM


All times are GMT. The time now is 02:23 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.2
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.