Click Here To Visit SIP Broker  

Go Back   Voxalot / SIP Broker Support Forums > Voxalot Forums > Voxalot Support

Voxalot Support Support for the Voxalot service.

 
 
Reply
Thread Tools Display Modes
Unread 04-11-2008, 03:12 PM   #41
emoci
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 1,422
Thanks: 123
Thanked 369 Times in 282 Posts
emoci is a name known to allemoci is a name known to allemoci is a name known to allemoci is a name known to all
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by DTN View Post
Hi,
Does anybody figure out ways that make Globe7 version 8 works in Voxalot?

On their web site, I see there is an option to register SIP hardwares with them. Can I use the info they email me to set up with Voxalot?

Thanks for your replies,
DTN
If they provide you with the SIP details, I see no reason why it shouldn't work...
emoci is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 04-11-2008, 09:11 PM   #42
DTN
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 8
Thanks: 4
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
DTN is on a distinguished road
Default

I make sure Globe7 works with Voxalot before I sign up with them.

DTN
DTN is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 04-14-2008, 03:38 PM   #43
green
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 143
Thanks: 13
Thanked 20 Times in 19 Posts
green will become famous soon enough
Default

Hello
Just want to share some information I collected.

You can create globe7 account to use with the SIP device, Registration

You can recharge this account with $25, $50 and $100 only.
Free international voip phone calls | Free call any where | Lowest calling rates

According to globe7 support:
- you cannot use your 'softphone' account with your SIP device
- you cannot recharge your 'softphone' account with the amount of $5 and then switch this account to 'SIP hardware' type
- free US DID numbers are not provided anymore

With the following parameters my Asterisk server is able to register with Globe7:

Code:
; Asterisk 1.4.19, /etc/asterisk/users.conf
[globe7]
secret = xxxx
username = 777xxxxxxxxx
registersip = yes
host = 84.45.70.14
; use this or the 2nd address
; host = 84.45.70.15

Last edited by green; 04-14-2008 at 03:53 PM.
green is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 05-01-2008, 11:24 AM   #44
green
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 143
Thanks: 13
Thanked 20 Times in 19 Posts
green will become famous soon enough
Default

The calling out issue was identified.
They do not like the word 'asterisk' in the User-Agent string.
As soon as the do not see that word they will pass the call through. Tested.
Theoretically they may have other words blacklisted as well.

At the same time I would like to confirm that there is no problem with using globe7 SIP account with Voxalot. Just checked.

Last edited by green; 05-02-2008 at 08:25 AM.
green is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Provider Feedback martin Voxalot Support 80 04-02-2010 07:12 AM


All times are GMT. The time now is 03:25 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.2
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.