Click Here To Visit SIP Broker  

Go Back   Voxalot / SIP Broker Support Forums > Voxalot Forums > Voxalot Support

Voxalot Support Support for the Voxalot service.

 
 
Reply
Thread Tools Display Modes
Unread 03-08-2007, 10:55 AM   #21
eliafino
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Italy
Posts: 131
Thanks: 10
Thanked 10 Times in 9 Posts
eliafino has a spectacular aura about
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by batman25 View Post
my x-lite network config :

-you hear: "Your account balance is insufficient..." with x-lite ?
Yes, with my x-lite softphone
Quote:
Originally Posted by batman25 View Post
- how i can contact another globe7 user with x-lite ? by writing the USER_VDID ?
Ok, now I know this: you can simply call the USER_VDID -> 777etc.
Quote:
Originally Posted by batman25 View Post
- i try with trixbox pabx , when i call every number ( 12 , 00 +123 , 777nnn ..etc) i hear i ring three time and off
I don't know

Last edited by eliafino; 03-08-2007 at 01:34 PM.
eliafino is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 03-09-2007, 12:55 PM   #22
batman25
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 8
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
batman25 is on a distinguished road
Default

i upgrade my x-lite and it work now , i think they have problem with codec when we use another software like sjphone or trixbox
batman25 is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 03-11-2007, 03:05 AM   #23
usf
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Singapore
Posts: 30
Thanks: 3
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
usf is on a distinguished road
Default inbound no working

I have a USA phone number that issue from Globe7.
That phone number can ring (work) if I use globe7 proprietary software, but it does not ring if I use ATA ( Spa 3102) set up.
Any member faces my same problem ( no ring) or ring can work in their ATA?.
usf is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 03-12-2007, 07:56 AM   #24
eliafino
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Italy
Posts: 131
Thanks: 10
Thanked 10 Times in 9 Posts
eliafino has a spectacular aura about
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by usf View Post
I have a USA phone number that issue from Globe7.
That phone number can ring (work) if I use globe7 proprietary software, but it does not ring if I use ATA ( Spa 3102) set up.
Any member faces my same problem ( no ring) or ring can work in their ATA?.
Can you use the software, call your phone number and capture the LAN traffic with Wireshark?
eliafino is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 03-13-2007, 02:05 PM   #25
eliafino
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Italy
Posts: 131
Thanks: 10
Thanked 10 Times in 9 Posts
eliafino has a spectacular aura about
Default

Any news usf? Can you grab the LAN traffic?
eliafino is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 03-13-2007, 04:22 PM   #26
usf
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Singapore
Posts: 30
Thanks: 3
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
usf is on a distinguished road
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by eliafino View Post
Can you use the software, call your phone number and capture the LAN traffic with Wireshark?
I can receive the call from the Globe7 dialer , but cannot with ATA, by call the phone number
What is Wireshark? A software ?
I do not know how to use it? where to download?
usf is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 03-13-2007, 04:29 PM   #27
eliafino
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Italy
Posts: 131
Thanks: 10
Thanked 10 Times in 9 Posts
eliafino has a spectacular aura about
Default

http://www.wireshark.org/download.html

Run Globe7 software.
Install, run it, "Capture", "Options", select your LAN card in "Interface", in "capture file" specify a file for LOG, and click "Start".

Now call your number... don't answer... now you can go to "Capture" and "Stop".

Send me the log...

Regards,
Elia
eliafino is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 03-14-2007, 02:35 AM   #28
usf
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Singapore
Posts: 30
Thanks: 3
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
usf is on a distinguished road
Default

Quote **....snip.. "Options", select your LAN card in "Interface", ...snip..."
I cannot select the the ATA in " interface".
due to ; I run the Wireshark in a computer , but Globe7 set up in ATA . So "interface " cannot find out ATA in Options.
usf is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 03-23-2007, 04:09 PM   #29
batman25
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 8
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
batman25 is on a distinguished road
Default

hello every body , i try now to use globe7 with trixbox and sjphone softphne they don't work because the account is refused by globe7 but this account work fine with x-lite 3.0 (thank you eliafino ) !? how i can now the parameter used by x-lite to connect at globe7 ?
batman25 is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 03-25-2007, 02:22 PM   #30
batman25
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 8
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
batman25 is on a distinguished road
Default

hello i think i am registred in globe7 but i am not sure , i can't phone i hear "your account is not valid" can you confirm me please

my trunk :
fromdomain=84.45.70.10
fromuser=user
host=84.45.70.10
insecure=very
nat=yes
qualify=yes
secret=pass
type=peer
username=user

i also added in Register String : userass@84.45.70.10

my sip debug :
sip 3.JPG
batman25 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Provider Feedback martin Voxalot Support 80 04-02-2010 07:12 AM


All times are GMT. The time now is 02:47 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.2
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.