Click Here To Visit SIP Broker  

Go Back   Voxalot / SIP Broker Support Forums > Voxalot Forums > Voxalot Support

Voxalot Support Support for the Voxalot service.

 
 
Reply
Thread Tools Display Modes
Unread 01-29-2007, 04:20 AM   #1
Connect2Talk
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 15
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Connect2Talk is on a distinguished road
Default Changing to AU cluster

Hi Guys

I am trying to change to a new cluster AFTER having de-registered my providers (both of which display "inactive" in the provider list. However, when I try to change the cluster on my account page, I still get the error below:

"You can not change preferred servers while you have registered providers. Please change the SIP Register field to No for each provider and try again."

As I've stated, I have two providers and both are inactive.
How can I change to the new AU cluster?

Ralph
Connect2Talk is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 01-29-2007, 05:08 AM   #2
ctylor
 
ctylor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Vancouver, BC
Posts: 296
Thanks: 94
Thanked 53 Times in 27 Posts
ctylor will become famous soon enough
Default

Try to let more time pass to allow for registrations to expire and see if it still does that. If it still won't permit you to change let us know.
ctylor is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 01-29-2007, 05:31 AM   #3
martin
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 2,930
Thanks: 528
Thanked 646 Times in 340 Posts
martin is a jewel in the roughmartin is a jewel in the roughmartin is a jewel in the roughmartin is a jewel in the roughmartin is a jewel in the roughmartin is a jewel in the rough
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Connect2Talk View Post
I am trying to change to a new cluster AFTER having de-registered my providers (both of which display "inactive" in the provider list. However, when I try to change the cluster on my account page, I still get the error below:

"You can not change preferred servers while you have registered providers. Please change the SIP Register field to No for each provider and try again."

As I've stated, I have two providers and both are inactive.
How can I change to the new AU cluster?

Ralph
Deactivating the providers is not enough. As the message states, you must set "SIP Register field to No" for all providers before changing preferred clusters.
__________________
Martin

Please post support questions on the forum. Do not send PMs unless requested.
martin is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 01-29-2007, 06:23 AM   #4
Connect2Talk
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 15
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Connect2Talk is on a distinguished road
Default Changing to AU cluster

Quote:
Originally Posted by martin View Post
Deactivating the providers is not enough. As the message states, you must set "SIP Register field to No" for all providers before changing preferred clusters.
Martin,

That's what I meant when I said "deactivating" - I meant that I have set SIP register field to "No". I have tried this before and had allowed 32 hours "changeover" time to lapse - to no avail.

Thanks for your help Martin - it is much appreciated.

Ralph
Connect2Talk is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 01-29-2007, 06:38 AM   #5
martin
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 2,930
Thanks: 528
Thanked 646 Times in 340 Posts
martin is a jewel in the roughmartin is a jewel in the roughmartin is a jewel in the roughmartin is a jewel in the roughmartin is a jewel in the roughmartin is a jewel in the rough
Default

Hi Ralph,

Your BBPGlobal provider still has SIP Register = "Yes". You will need to set this to "No" and save the provider then make the change in member details.
__________________
Martin

Please post support questions on the forum. Do not send PMs unless requested.
martin is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 01-29-2007, 09:03 AM   #6
Connect2Talk
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 15
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Connect2Talk is on a distinguished road
Default Change to AU cluster

Hi Martin - thank you - I have managed to change to AU cluster.
However, VM still not working. Calling device still rings out while receiver cuts to VM.

Ralph
Connect2Talk is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 01-29-2007, 09:21 AM   #7
martin
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 2,930
Thanks: 528
Thanked 646 Times in 340 Posts
martin is a jewel in the roughmartin is a jewel in the roughmartin is a jewel in the roughmartin is a jewel in the roughmartin is a jewel in the roughmartin is a jewel in the rough
Default

Hello Ralph,

Curious if this is a DIDWW DID as we have sent recently them some diagnostics on our end for a similar problem?
__________________
Martin

Please post support questions on the forum. Do not send PMs unless requested.
martin is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 01-29-2007, 10:18 AM   #8
Connect2Talk
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 15
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Connect2Talk is on a distinguished road
Default VM Problems

Hi Martin

Yes DIDWW (my did provider) has voxalot on their list of providers (voxalot.com). The arrangement had been working well up until 2 weeks ago.
Do you think it best if I change to a "custom" DID setup (an manually enter the new AU cluster) rather than settling for their "default" voxalot setting?

Ralph
Connect2Talk is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 01-29-2007, 10:49 AM   #9
Connect2Talk
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 15
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Connect2Talk is on a distinguished road
Default VM / DID Problem

Hi Martin

I did some work on rectifying the problem. It appears that when one configures a DID from DIDWW.COM to point to voxalot, if one chooses their "US" based server then the VM problem becomes apparent. If instead one chooses their "middle east" server, then the incoming call goes to VM after the specified delay.

Go figure? Can you guys advise DIDWW of the situation?

Raph - very greatful for the help.
Connect2Talk is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 01-29-2007, 11:32 AM   #10
martin
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 2,930
Thanks: 528
Thanked 646 Times in 340 Posts
martin is a jewel in the roughmartin is a jewel in the roughmartin is a jewel in the roughmartin is a jewel in the roughmartin is a jewel in the roughmartin is a jewel in the rough
Default

Hi Ralph,

We will do. Our analysis of the problem shows that they are not responding to a 200 OK messages from the voicemail server AFTER the extension rings.

We have dumped the complete message stack and are confident the problem is on their side.

The diagnostics have been sent to DIDWW and we are awaiting a response.

Once we have one we will let you know.
__________________
Martin

Please post support questions on the forum. Do not send PMs unless requested.
martin is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
VoXalot lancia un server europeo pianoquintet Voxalot Supporto Italia 3 08-09-2008 09:03 PM
changing server on voxalot website manula Voxalot Support 1 02-05-2007 09:10 PM
Changing email address maxalot e164.org Support 3 01-23-2007 07:34 PM


All times are GMT. The time now is 03:44 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.2
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.