Click Here To Visit SIP Broker  

Go Back   Voxalot / SIP Broker Support Forums > Voxalot Forums > Voxalot Support

Voxalot Support Support for the Voxalot service.

 
 
Reply
Thread Tools Display Modes
Unread 09-30-2011, 01:33 PM   #11
audebruin
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 4
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
audebruin is on a distinguished road
Thumbs up

My problem with the EU server is solved. Thank you for the solution and status update.
audebruin is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 09-30-2011, 06:07 PM   #12
toolio
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 45
Thanks: 1
Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts
toolio is on a distinguished road
Default

Not working properly for me on incoming calls. I have used eu for months, and switched yesterday to us during the outage. Now when I switch back to eu I get no incoming, and if I switch back to us again everything works.

While switching to us is an easy solution at my current location, I also have a number ATAs configured for the eu server in another country (Brazil). None of them is accepting incoming calls--and obviously I am not there to make the switch to the us server.
toolio is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 10-04-2011, 03:32 AM   #13
kurun
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 568
Thanks: 70
Thanked 147 Times in 115 Posts
kurun is a jewel in the roughkurun is a jewel in the rough
Default

If you need to do an update on an ATA at a remote location sitting behind a firewall, you may want to try a remote access log-in to the ATA using a computer sitting behind the same firewall where the ATA is located. You can use Teamviewer if there is sombody available to run the software there and read back or email the session ID and password.

TeamViewer - Free Remote Access and Remote Desktop Sharing over the Internet
kurun is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 10-04-2011, 01:19 PM   #14
toolio
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 45
Thanks: 1
Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts
toolio is on a distinguished road
Default

Thanks, Kurun.

I'm already a teamviewer user, and I did what you suggested a few days ago--switching ATAs to the US server. However, I think I need to physically reset some of my equipment, unfortunately (as in, power on and off).

However, I can't get the EU server to work properly even in a location where I can access equipment. US works fine, EU creates problems with all incoming calls and sporadic problems with outgoing. Strange, since I had used EU for some time before the last outage. When I use the US server, everything works fine. I have not changed anything in my VOIP or network configuration here.
toolio is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 10-04-2011, 09:03 PM   #15
zoemcalister
Member
 
zoemcalister's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 49
Thanks: 4
Thanked 10 Times in 9 Posts
zoemcalister is on a distinguished road
Default no incoming audio eu server

Hi toolio,

I experienced the same problems with incoming audio.
It seems everything is ok now.
You may want to try doing the same as I did:
undo the port forwarding setup, reboot your router and setup port forwarding again.
zoemcalister is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 04:10 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.2
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.