Click Here To Visit SIP Broker  

Go Back   Voxalot / SIP Broker Support Forums > Voxalot Forums > Voxalot Support

Voxalot Support Support for the Voxalot service.

 
 
Reply
Thread Tools Display Modes
Unread 12-07-2007, 10:33 AM   #1
shezad
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 162
Thanks: 9
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
shezad is on a distinguished road
Default Linksys SPA3102

Hi i was wondering how does a SPA3102 work ?

I was thinking of buying it, is it possible to do like this with it :

At my place i got a regular landline that i recive calls (not voip, regular houseline). I want a adapter that recives all inncomming calls from the regular landline (not voip) and all the providers that is registered to voxalot to it and dials out with voxalot.

And if possible i want to know how i can dial out with regular landline if voxalot server is down thrue SPA3102

Anyone know ?

Regards from shezad
shezad is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 12-07-2007, 01:09 PM   #2
ptruman
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 94
Thanks: 1
Thanked 8 Times in 8 Posts
ptruman is on a distinguished road
Default

If your "Line1" SIP account fails (i.e. does not register or is not registered) then the ATA will drop you back to PSTN.

You can also setup a dialstring (or key) to force you onto the PSTN line - for example if I press # I will get my PSTN line - otherwise it goes to the net.

Or doesnt currently, as I can't register on eu.voxalot.com....
ptruman is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 12-07-2007, 01:15 PM   #3
shezad
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 162
Thanks: 9
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
shezad is on a distinguished road
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ptruman View Post
If your "Line1" SIP account fails (i.e. does not register or is not registered) then the ATA will drop you back to PSTN.

You can also setup a dialstring (or key) to force you onto the PSTN line - for example if I press # I will get my PSTN line - otherwise it goes to the net.

Or doesnt currently, as I can't register on eu.voxalot.com....
ok, i will try it out when i get the adapter, i have now orded it and will get it next week.

Can you give me some examples how a dial plan function should be if i want to use # to call out from the regular landlines. I need a dial plan that will call out with voip when i dial out with 8 digit (xxxxxxxx) with voip account registered in line 1 (Voxalot) and all internation calls 00xx goes with voip, And if i press # and dial 8 digit it will call out with the normal landline.
shezad is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 12-07-2007, 01:30 PM   #4
ptruman
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 94
Thanks: 1
Thanked 8 Times in 8 Posts
ptruman is on a distinguished road
Default

Just add <S0#><:@gw0> to your dialplan.
That way, pressing # will give you a PSTN dial tone and you can dial out from there....
ptruman is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to ptruman For This Useful Post:
shezad (12-07-2007)
Unread 12-07-2007, 06:55 PM   #5
shezad
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 162
Thanks: 9
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
shezad is on a distinguished road
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ptruman View Post
Just add <S0#><:@gw0> to your dialplan.
That way, pressing # will give you a PSTN dial tone and you can dial out from there....
ok, thanks i will try that when i get the adapter
shezad is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 12-13-2007, 05:55 PM   #6
shezad
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 162
Thanks: 9
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
shezad is on a distinguished road
Default

ok, i got the linksys adapter today

When i go into the setting in the adapter PSTN line, i see you can registered with a sip provider there also, i got confused with that, how does that work ?

I was also wondering how to make a dial plan for this : I want the linksys SPA3102 to understand if i dial 8 digits starting with 51 (51xxxxxx) it should dial with the registered provider on line 1, but if i dial with all others 8 digit it should dial with the PSTN line (landline). I also want all numbers starting with 00xxxx. go true registered provider on line 1, anyone who can help me out with this dial plan on linksys spa3102 ?

I am also wondering how i can do conferanse with linksys 3102 ? I have tried to press the R button on the phone but notting happend

regards from shezad

Last edited by shezad; 12-13-2007 at 10:36 PM.
shezad is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
SPA3102 Fails to Register veryprouddad Voxalot Support 3 07-02-2007 08:06 PM
Port 5061, Linksys WRT54GP2 vk4akp Voxalot Support 21 03-20-2007 12:34 PM
Registration - SPA3102 scons Voxalot Support 4 02-11-2007 05:49 AM
Linksys spa3102 and Gateways.Help needed. blackrider Voxalot Support 2 10-21-2006 07:17 AM
SPA3102 and various forwarding questions ptruman Voxalot Support 0 10-04-2006 05:45 PM


All times are GMT. The time now is 03:12 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.2
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.