Click Here To Visit SIP Broker  

Go Back   Voxalot / SIP Broker Support Forums > Voxalot Forums > Voxalot Support

Voxalot Support Support for the Voxalot service.

 
 
Reply
Thread Tools Display Modes
Unread 03-23-2007, 03:22 PM   #1
vk4akp
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Ipswich Queensland Australia
Posts: 91
Thanks: 0
Thanked 8 Times in 8 Posts
vk4akp is on a distinguished road
Send a message via ICQ to vk4akp Send a message via AIM to vk4akp Send a message via MSN to vk4akp Send a message via Yahoo to vk4akp Send a message via Skype™ to vk4akp
Smile Help with simple Dial Plans PSE?

Hi,

Can some one help me with some simple dial plans for my voxalot accounts please?

What I'm after is really simple, but I have no experience with the dial plans.

I have set my VOIP Box (Billion 6404VGP) to pass everything dialed straight through to my voxalot accounts. I have (Two lines).

OK, This is what I'm after.

- All SIP dialing to be handled by Voxalot - Example: *061 xxxxxx etc etc.

- Everything else to be sent to the first provider in my list for each account.

- Prefixing with #2 will send numbers to the 2nd provider listed under each plan, #3 third account and so on. (In other words over ride).

I think all I need is an example of how to look for the * and #2, #3 etc prefixes.

TNX

.-.-.
vk4akp is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 03-23-2007, 08:49 PM   #2
martin
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 2,930
Thanks: 528
Thanked 646 Times in 340 Posts
martin is a jewel in the roughmartin is a jewel in the roughmartin is a jewel in the roughmartin is a jewel in the roughmartin is a jewel in the roughmartin is a jewel in the rough
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by vk4akp View Post
OK, This is what I'm after.

- All SIP dialing to be handled by Voxalot - Example: *061 xxxxxx etc etc.

- Everything else to be sent to the first provider in my list for each account.

- Prefixing with #2 will send numbers to the 2nd provider listed under each plan, #3 third account and so on. (In other words over ride).
1. * codes are automatically handled by VoXaLot. You do not need to add dial plan entries for these numbers.

2. Not sure if you still have the default dial plan entry (999 _xxxx.) as it will give you what you need.

3. Just add basic dial plan entries the "begin with" #1, #2 etc. Make sure the priority values are less than the default priority given to the entry defined in step 2 above.

That's it. To test the dial plan, simply put some test numbers in the entry field on the dial plan list page and click test.
__________________
Martin

Please post support questions on the forum. Do not send PMs unless requested.
martin is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 03-23-2007, 11:53 PM   #3
affinity
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 799
Thanks: 66
Thanked 61 Times in 44 Posts
affinity will become famous soon enough
Default

On the 6404VGP add the following to the dial plan:

<**.*>x.T
<***:**>x.T

These allow you to use the sipbroker codes by entering ** and use voxalot speed dials by entering *** -- as for the dial plan screens at voxalot, well Martin covered that.

Further information:
**266300 will translate to [*266300] or the monkey test.
***120 will call the voxalot speed dial 120 [**120]
affinity is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 03-24-2007, 04:24 AM   #4
vk4akp
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Ipswich Queensland Australia
Posts: 91
Thanks: 0
Thanked 8 Times in 8 Posts
vk4akp is on a distinguished road
Send a message via ICQ to vk4akp Send a message via AIM to vk4akp Send a message via MSN to vk4akp Send a message via Yahoo to vk4akp Send a message via Skype™ to vk4akp
Question

Quote:
Originally Posted by martin View Post
1. * codes are automatically handled by VoXaLot. You do not need to add dial plan entries for these numbers.

2. Not sure if you still have the default dial plan entry (999 _xxxx.) as it will give you what you need.

3. Just add basic dial plan entries the "begin with" #1, #2 etc. Make sure the priority values are less than the default priority given to the entry defined in step 2 above.

That's it. To test the dial plan, simply put some test numbers in the entry field on the dial plan list page and click test.
OK, Thanks Martin.

I've sort of got the idea. I've got it so it forwards to the accounts by #2, #3 etc.

Priority Pattern Replacement Provider Active
1 _x. ${EXTEN} PennyTel account Yes
2 _#2. ${EXTEN:2} engin account Yes

But I can't work out how to make everything else forward to the 1st account (PennyTel) by default.

In other words anythign that doesn't match the rest of the plans shoudl just default to PennyTel.

.-.-.

.-.-.

Last edited by vk4akp; 03-24-2007 at 05:12 AM.
vk4akp is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 03-24-2007, 05:26 AM   #5
martin
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 2,930
Thanks: 528
Thanked 646 Times in 340 Posts
martin is a jewel in the roughmartin is a jewel in the roughmartin is a jewel in the roughmartin is a jewel in the roughmartin is a jewel in the roughmartin is a jewel in the rough
Default

I would have:

Priority Pattern Replacement Provider Active
10 _#2. ${EXTEN:2} engin account Yes
20 _#3. ${EXTEN:2} blah account 3 Yes
30 _#4. ${EXTEN:2} blah account 4 Yes

etc

999 _xxxx. ${EXTEN} PennyTel account Yes

Dial plan 999 is the default route everything else to PennyTel. The reason it is 4 digits in size (_xxxx.) is to not interfere with VoXaLot service numbers (3 digits).

Note: Reason for the priority gaps of 10 are to allow easy modifications and insertions to be made. A bit like programming in BASIC
__________________
Martin

Please post support questions on the forum. Do not send PMs unless requested.

Last edited by martin; 03-24-2007 at 05:30 AM.
martin is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 03-24-2007, 06:09 AM   #6
vk4akp
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Ipswich Queensland Australia
Posts: 91
Thanks: 0
Thanked 8 Times in 8 Posts
vk4akp is on a distinguished road
Send a message via ICQ to vk4akp Send a message via AIM to vk4akp Send a message via MSN to vk4akp Send a message via Yahoo to vk4akp Send a message via Skype™ to vk4akp
Question

Quote:
Originally Posted by martin View Post
I would have:

Priority Pattern Replacement Provider Active
10 _#2. ${EXTEN:2} engin account Yes
20 _#3. ${EXTEN:2} blah account 3 Yes
30 _#4. ${EXTEN:2} blah account 4 Yes

etc

999 _xxxx. ${EXTEN} PennyTel account Yes

Dial plan 999 is the default route everything else to PennyTel. The reason it is 4 digits in size (_xxxx.) is to not interfere with VoXaLot service numbers (3 digits).

Note: Reason for the priority gaps of 10 are to allow easy modifications and insertions to be made. A bit like programming in BASIC

OK. So I have it right then. Thats what I guessed bar the priority gaps of ten.

But it still doesn't work. For some reason it won't default to the first account with just a normal number.

What have I got wrong? See below. (The number is fake, just for display).

Priority Pattern Replacement Provider Active
20 _#2. ${EXTEN:2} engin account Yes [Edit] [Delete]
999 _xxxx. ${EXTEN} PennyTel account Yes [Edit] [Delete]

[Add]

Number to test:

A call to:32812222 will not get forwarded.
vk4akp is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 03-24-2007, 06:12 AM   #7
vk4akp
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Ipswich Queensland Australia
Posts: 91
Thanks: 0
Thanked 8 Times in 8 Posts
vk4akp is on a distinguished road
Send a message via ICQ to vk4akp Send a message via AIM to vk4akp Send a message via MSN to vk4akp Send a message via Yahoo to vk4akp Send a message via Skype™ to vk4akp
Thumbs up

Quote:
Originally Posted by vk4akp View Post

A call to:32812222 will not get forwarded.
Ahhh! Don't worry! My bad!

Stupid me, I had the first account set to Active - No.

Thats what it was.

The mistake was in the provider list settings.

TNX!

.-.-.
vk4akp is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 03-24-2007, 06:55 AM   #8
vk4akp
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Ipswich Queensland Australia
Posts: 91
Thanks: 0
Thanked 8 Times in 8 Posts
vk4akp is on a distinguished road
Send a message via ICQ to vk4akp Send a message via AIM to vk4akp Send a message via MSN to vk4akp Send a message via Yahoo to vk4akp Send a message via Skype™ to vk4akp
Question VOIP is sooo Cool, But soo hard to get working! :)

OK, I still have some issues that I can't work out.

numbers sent to my engin account don't dial. I just get the engagued signal. I have tried dialing with and without the international code. IE 617xxxxxxxx for Qld, Australia. Still doesn't work.

I also can't sort out the ports to use for both lines.

The only configuration that works is having 5060 as the port used on both lines.

The trouble with this is if I try and place a call while the other line is in use it causes it to drop the call.

I have tried all sorts of combinations of ports using 4060 and 5061 for the second line. It just fails to register.

See the screen dump attached, and recomend any settings changes please.

.-.-.
Attached Images
File Type: jpg VOIP_Gen_v508_2007-03-24_165039.jpg (58.6 KB, 7 views)
vk4akp is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 03-24-2007, 09:21 AM   #9
vk4akp
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Ipswich Queensland Australia
Posts: 91
Thanks: 0
Thanked 8 Times in 8 Posts
vk4akp is on a distinguished road
Send a message via ICQ to vk4akp Send a message via AIM to vk4akp Send a message via MSN to vk4akp Send a message via Yahoo to vk4akp Send a message via Skype™ to vk4akp
Default Update of Testing. Still no go ????? :confused:

OK here we go.

Dial plans in priority order:

Priority Pattern Replacement Provider Active
10 _#1. ${EXTEN:2} PennyTel account Yes [Edit] [Delete]
20 _#2. ${EXTEN:2} engin account Yes [Edit] [Delete]
999 _xxxx. ${EXTEN} engin account Yes [Edit] [Delete]

>> If I dial 31142100 it goes direct to engin and I get my voicemail.

>> If I dial #231142100 I get the engagued signal (every time).

>> Running the Dial plan test in Voxalot says it should work.

Number to test: #231142100

A call to:#231142100 will get forwarded to sip:31142100@byo.engin.com.au

.
There has to be a trick to this???

With both engin and pennytel all I get is the engagued signal if I try dialing with the #1 or #2 prefix's to route the call.

Any Idea's? Bribes or Magic spells etc? to get this working?

.-.-.
vk4akp is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 03-24-2007, 09:38 AM   #10
martin
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 2,930
Thanks: 528
Thanked 646 Times in 340 Posts
martin is a jewel in the roughmartin is a jewel in the roughmartin is a jewel in the roughmartin is a jewel in the roughmartin is a jewel in the roughmartin is a jewel in the rough
Default

You sure your device does not reserve a # ?
__________________
Martin

Please post support questions on the forum. Do not send PMs unless requested.
martin is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Dial Plans rec9140 Voxalot Support 9 06-04-2007 05:23 AM
Settings - Dial Plans, Registration Timeout and Netgear WGR615V rec9140 Voxalot Support 6 05-21-2007 09:01 AM
Help With Dial Plans sfpatton Voxalot Support 2 12-26-2006 03:42 AM
Dial plans Jochen Voxalot Support 2 10-10-2006 08:33 AM
ENUM + Dial Plans Ron Voxalot Support 10 03-25-2006 05:46 AM


All times are GMT. The time now is 08:42 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.2
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.