Click Here To Visit SIP Broker  

Go Back   Voxalot / SIP Broker Support Forums > Voxalot Forums > Voxalot Support

Voxalot Support Support for the Voxalot service.

 
 
Reply
Thread Tools Display Modes
Unread 08-26-2006, 11:10 PM   #1
muzzza
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 11
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
muzzza is on a distinguished road
Default * in ata = speed dial

Hello,
I tried a search but didn't come up with anything usefull.

I have an old Billion 7100sv voip router which uses * as its speed dial, an I want to be able to call sip to sip - eg *320xxxxxx or *011(sipbroker) etc.

There is no dial plan in this router, only the * speed dial, and can only register 1 vsp.

Can anyone help me get this to work?

M
muzzza is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 08-27-2006, 01:01 AM   #2
Markovich
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Sunshine Coast, Australia
Posts: 5
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Markovich is on a distinguished road
Default

If it's anything like my 7402VGO, it may not like using * in dialled numbers without adding a specific entry into a dial plan to allow it. In the case of the 7402VGO the entry can be either *x.T or <*:*>x.T. If your router does not have a dial plan, this may not be possible.
Markovich is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 08-27-2006, 06:10 AM   #3
muzzza
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 11
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
muzzza is on a distinguished road
Default

that is why I want to be able to set up in voxalot, can this not be done in a voxalot dial plan?
muzzza is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 08-27-2006, 07:12 AM   #4
affinity
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 799
Thanks: 66
Thanked 61 Times in 44 Posts
affinity will become famous soon enough
Default

A current problem with the dial plans is that you must select a provider, but you cannot add or use sipbroker as a provider in a dial plan.

If you could use sipbroker in a dial plan, then your problem would be solved with an advanced dial plan something like this:
_998877*x. ${EXTEN:6} Sipbroker Yes

The you would dial:
998877*320...

An alternative could be like this:
_320X. ${EXTEN:3} SIPME Yes
-- that will work for SIPME at least, but not for voxalot as you want.
affinity is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 08-27-2006, 07:28 AM   #5
muzzza
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 11
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
muzzza is on a distinguished road
Default

I should be able to use sipbroker in the dial plan, as i have them set up as a provider, on the back of a vsp. I also have sipme as a provider who also directs sipbroker forwarding automaticaly.

So could I use something like this:
_3*x.$[EXTEN:1] SIPBROKER OR SIPME or voxalot YES

then if i dial 3*xxxx it would go thru to sipbroker?
muzzza is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 08-27-2006, 07:55 AM   #6
affinity
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 799
Thanks: 66
Thanked 61 Times in 44 Posts
affinity will become famous soon enough
Default

I just added this dial plan:
321 _321X. *${EXTEN:3} SIPME Yes

It works, no need to enter the *.

Tested fine with:
321393613 FWD Echo test
321266300 Monkey's test
affinity is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 08-27-2006, 07:56 AM   #7
affinity
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 799
Thanks: 66
Thanked 61 Times in 44 Posts
affinity will become famous soon enough
Default

I didn't know that SIPME fully supported sipbroker calling patterns.
affinity is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 08-27-2006, 11:12 AM   #8
Ron
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 447
Thanks: 4
Thanked 8 Times in 8 Posts
Ron will become famous soon enough
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by affinity
I didn't know that SIPME fully supported sipbroker calling patterns.
It's not SIPME supporting Sip Broker calling. VoXaLot's Dial Plan processing recognizes the * and redirects the call to Sip Broker.

Ron
Ron is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 08-27-2006, 12:47 PM   #9
affinity
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 799
Thanks: 66
Thanked 61 Times in 44 Posts
affinity will become famous soon enough
Default

On that basis I thought I would try a dial plan that gave a test result of:
to sip:**2@sip.sipme.com.au

However, it didn't ring my speed dial number 2...
affinity is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 08-27-2006, 01:55 PM   #10
martin
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 2,930
Thanks: 528
Thanked 646 Times in 340 Posts
martin is a jewel in the roughmartin is a jewel in the roughmartin is a jewel in the roughmartin is a jewel in the roughmartin is a jewel in the roughmartin is a jewel in the rough
Default

Yes both SIP Broker and VoXaLot need to be added as providers automatically within dial plans (like they are in Webcallback). It is something we are aware of and will be an improvement.
__________________
Martin

Please post support questions on the forum. Do not send PMs unless requested.
martin is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Problems accessing Voxalot Speed Dial Jay Voxalot Support 10 11-26-2007 09:08 AM
Copying speed dial entries to a second account. ozimarco Voxalot Support 13 09-17-2007 08:08 AM
dial plan for ** won't get you speed dial d85551 Voxalot Support 0 11-30-2006 12:00 PM
Idea for unlimited easy speed dial raphoumail Voxalot Support 5 10-12-2006 05:48 PM
Speed dial - Something wrong Vegetus Voxalot Support 14 08-03-2006 02:35 AM


All times are GMT. The time now is 03:01 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.2
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.