Click Here To Visit SIP Broker  

Go Back   Voxalot / SIP Broker Support Forums > SIP Broker Forums > SIP Broker Support

SIP Broker Support Support for the SIP Broker service.

 
 
Reply
Thread Tools Display Modes
Unread 02-13-2007, 03:22 AM   #1
belkoura
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 1
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
belkoura is on a distinguished road
Default viatalk *7615 not working

Hi,
I have tried to connect to a Viatalk member using *7615, but it is not working.
Is there a process how to let the sponsoring entity knows?

Amine
belkoura is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 02-13-2007, 11:14 PM   #2
martin
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 2,930
Thanks: 528
Thanked 646 Times in 340 Posts
martin is a jewel in the roughmartin is a jewel in the roughmartin is a jewel in the roughmartin is a jewel in the roughmartin is a jewel in the roughmartin is a jewel in the rough
Default

Interesting *7615 shows a green tick on:

http://www.sipbroker.com/sipbroker/a...iderWhitePages

We don't have any direct contacts into viatalk. If you do, it might be an idea to ask the question.
__________________
Martin

Please post support questions on the forum. Do not send PMs unless requested.
martin is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 02-13-2007, 11:55 PM   #3
ctylor
 
ctylor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Vancouver, BC
Posts: 296
Thanks: 94
Thanked 53 Times in 27 Posts
ctylor will become famous soon enough
Default

Try calling in this format
*7615+1xxxxxxxxxx (where x is their 10-digit phone number)

Since the + (plus) is required apparently, you would have to configure your SIP device to either speed dial that URI, or use a softphone to make the test call.
ctylor is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 07-19-2007, 01:31 AM   #4
kieranmullen
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Portland, Oregon USA
Posts: 139
Thanks: 0
Thanked 11 Times in 9 Posts
kieranmullen is on a distinguished road
Send a message via AIM to kieranmullen Send a message via Yahoo to kieranmullen Send a message via Skype™ to kieranmullen
Default

what is the direct uri for viatalk users?

thanks km
kieranmullen is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 10-24-2007, 10:56 PM   #5
kieranmullen
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Portland, Oregon USA
Posts: 139
Thanks: 0
Thanked 11 Times in 9 Posts
kieranmullen is on a distinguished road
Send a message via AIM to kieranmullen Send a message via Yahoo to kieranmullen Send a message via Skype™ to kieranmullen
Default

Apparently +1NXXNXXXXXX@incoming.vtnoc.net does now work.

Blasted the bloddy + otherwise it work work with sipbroker.

Too bad sipbroker cant implement a string to prepend dialed numbers with a prefix... "+*@incoming.vtnoc.net" That way any other service that was setup the same way could benefit

+1NXXNXXXXXX@neptune.vtnoc.net and 1NXXNXXXXXX@neptune.vtnoc.net So they should be removed.

Also what is the point of having a search on the provider page when you load them all up anyway?

Last edited by kieranmullen; 10-25-2007 at 03:53 AM.
kieranmullen is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
WebCalback is not working flaquadrat Voxalot Support 9 05-09-2007 07:29 AM
VoxCallMe/Betamax not working trottm Voxalot Support 6 04-30-2007 08:26 PM
VoXaLot stopped working two days ago ymhee_bcex Voxalot Support 2 03-12-2007 09:59 PM
Voxalot incoming not working RDP Voxalot Support 34 11-18-2006 12:16 PM
Outgoing calls not working wmp Voxalot Support 11 09-24-2006 09:28 AM


All times are GMT. The time now is 05:14 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.2
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.