Click Here To Visit SIP Broker  

Go Back   Voxalot / SIP Broker Support Forums > Voxalot Forums > Voxalot Support

Voxalot Support Support for the Voxalot service.

 
 
Reply
Thread Tools Display Modes
Unread 08-12-2006, 03:21 AM   #1
gordon_tor
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 8
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
gordon_tor is on a distinguished road
Default voxalot account can't get any call.

I have 2 vsp accounts: vbuzzer.com:80 and voipstunt. I can register with my voxalot account, and dial out through these 2 vsp. But I can only call my voxalot account through another voxalot account. When I tried call my account with vbuzzer ID or voipstunt ID, i was told it's invalid, and I would get a voicemail. And I can't call my voxalot account through *010xxxxxx with vbuzzer or voipstunt or any other SIP account. Who can help me to fix it? Thanks.
gordon_tor is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 08-12-2006, 01:30 PM   #2
fozzie
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Chichester, West Suusex, UK
Posts: 80
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
fozzie is on a distinguished road
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by gordon_tor
And I can't call my voxalot account through *010xxxxxx with vbuzzer or voipstunt or any other SIP account. Who can help me to fix it? Thanks.
You won't be able to call a Voxalot number from another VSP using *010 unless they have a peering arrangement with Voxalot (or Sipbroker) and the same short-code is used. I'm pretty sure that Voipstunt don't have a peering arrangement but don't know about vbuzzer.
fozzie is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 08-12-2006, 01:45 PM   #3
gordon_tor
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 8
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
gordon_tor is on a distinguished road
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by fozzie
You won't be able to call a Voxalot number from another VSP using *010 unless they have a peering arrangement with Voxalot (or Sipbroker) and the same short-code is used. I'm pretty sure that Voipstunt don't have a peering arrangement but don't know about vbuzzer.
How can I know if a VSP has a peering arrangement with Sipbroker? I can see voipstunt in the Sipbroker list, *568.
gordon_tor is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 08-12-2006, 02:03 PM   #4
fozzie
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Chichester, West Suusex, UK
Posts: 80
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
fozzie is on a distinguished road
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by gordon_tor
I can see voipstunt in the Sipbroker list, *568.
That will allow you to call from Voxalot to Voipstunt using *568xxxxxx but it doesn't mean you can call from Voipstunt back to Voxalot with the same code.

You need to speak to the other VSP to find out if they have any peering arrangements with Voxalot/Sipbroker; I suspect you'll find they don't.

Generally speaking, you need to be able to do SIP URI dialling to get from the other VSP in to Voxalot, i.e. 'sip:xxxxxx@voxalot.com'.
fozzie is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 08-12-2006, 03:29 PM   #5
gordon_tor
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 8
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
gordon_tor is on a distinguished road
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by fozzie
That will allow you to call from Voxalot to Voipstunt using *568xxxxxx but it doesn't mean you can call from Voipstunt back to Voxalot with the same code.

You need to speak to the other VSP to find out if they have any peering arrangements with Voxalot/Sipbroker; I suspect you'll find they don't.

Generally speaking, you need to be able to do SIP URI dialling to get from the other VSP in to Voxalot, i.e. 'sip:xxxxxx@voxalot.com'.
I tried to dial sip:xxxxxx@voxalot.com from voipstunt. It said "The person you want to call doesn't exist".
gordon_tor is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 08-12-2006, 04:36 PM   #6
fozzie
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Chichester, West Suusex, UK
Posts: 80
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
fozzie is on a distinguished road
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by gordon_tor
I tried to dial sip:xxxxxx@voxalot.com from voipstunt. It said "The person you want to call doesn't exist".
That's correct; they don't support URI dialling.
fozzie is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 08-15-2006, 12:31 AM   #7
gordon_tor
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 8
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
gordon_tor is on a distinguished road
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by fozzie
That's correct; they don't support URI dialling.
My voxalot account has 2 VSPs, vbuzzer and voipstunt. Both of them can't get any call. Whenever I call it, either from other vbuzzer account to my vbuzzer acct, or another voipstunt acct to my voipstunt acct, I get an error message: the person you are calling does not exist. I'm so confused.
gordon_tor is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 08-15-2006, 08:04 AM   #8
fozzie
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Chichester, West Suusex, UK
Posts: 80
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
fozzie is on a distinguished road
Default

It would be easier to help if you could describe exactly what your setup is, exactly what you are dialling and from what device, and what it is you want to be able to achieve.
fozzie is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 08-21-2006, 03:06 PM   #9
gordon_tor
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 8
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
gordon_tor is on a distinguished road
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by fozzie
It would be easier to help if you could describe exactly what your setup is, exactly what you are dialling and from what device, and what it is you want to be able to achieve.
I have a voxalot account, and added a VSP, voipstunt. I configured the eyeBeam to use the voxalot account. I made a dial plan that I can dial out to any phone number, as well as 500 (voic mail). But when I dial my voipstunt account from another voipstunt account, I was told it's valid. And I have a vbuzzer account with a phone number bundled to the voxalot account. When I call that phone number, I also get a messange that this number does not exist. The ISP i'm using is a cable company, and my computer connects to the modem directly.
gordon_tor is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 09-06-2006, 04:11 PM   #10
gordon_tor
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 8
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
gordon_tor is on a distinguished road
Default

No one else met the same problem?
gordon_tor is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Voxalot and Sipura/ATA Tutorial: A Comprehensive Walkthrough ctylor Voxalot General 5 04-28-2010 12:52 AM
Call Forwarding from one Voxalot account to another kurun Voxalot Support 2 05-06-2007 06:40 AM
VoXaLot and Call diversion (response code 302) MarkLL Voxalot Support 0 03-23-2007 04:10 AM
Call Quality and Voxalot shibukraj Voxalot Support 1 12-01-2006 03:39 AM
Outgoing call to SIP account goes to my Voxalot voicemail kurun Voxalot Support 1 09-29-2006 03:20 AM


All times are GMT. The time now is 09:34 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.2
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.