Click Here To Visit SIP Broker  

Go Back   Voxalot / SIP Broker Support Forums > Voxalot Forums > Voxalot Support

Voxalot Support Support for the Voxalot service.

 
 
Reply
Thread Tools Display Modes
Unread 04-20-2007, 11:27 AM   #1
clundestad
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Oslo, Norway
Posts: 43
Thanks: 4
Thanked 10 Times in 8 Posts
clundestad is on a distinguished road
Default Using same provider in two Voxalot accounts

I have run into a snag when trying to set up the same provider in two different Voxalot accounts. It seems like the provider registration status field does not accurately reflect what is going on.

I want to have a provider defined in two separate Voxalot accounts, with the same username and password, but only registered in one of them ('SIP Register' set to 'Yes'). This way I can receive calls with first Voxalot account, but in the second account I only want to use this provider for outgoing calls.

The problem is that the provider shows up as 'Registered' in the second account also, even though it should not be registered.

Everything seems to be working fine, but I am left wondering whether this is just a problem with the status field, or if there are reasons why I should not attempt to use the same provider in two Voxalot accounts.

Can someone clarify?
clundestad is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 04-20-2007, 11:32 AM   #2
martin
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 2,930
Thanks: 528
Thanked 646 Times in 340 Posts
martin is a jewel in the roughmartin is a jewel in the roughmartin is a jewel in the roughmartin is a jewel in the roughmartin is a jewel in the roughmartin is a jewel in the rough
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by clundestad View Post
I have run into a snag when trying to set up the same provider in two different Voxalot accounts. It seems like the provider registration status field does not accurately reflect what is going on.

I want to have a provider defined in two separate Voxalot accounts, with the same username and password, but only registered in one of them ('SIP Register' set to 'Yes'). This way I can receive calls with first Voxalot account, but in the second account I only want to use this provider for outgoing calls.

The problem is that the provider shows up as 'Registered' in the second account also, even though it should not be registered.

Everything seems to be working fine, but I am left wondering whether this is just a problem with the status field, or if there are reasons why I should not attempt to use the same provider in two Voxalot accounts.

Can someone clarify?
It is in fact only registered in one of the accounts. The status field is shared amongst all accounts to let you know it is already registered.
__________________
Martin

Please post support questions on the forum. Do not send PMs unless requested.
martin is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Voxalot and Sipura/ATA Tutorial: A Comprehensive Walkthrough ctylor Voxalot General 5 04-28-2010 12:52 AM
Can't get voice packets to bypass VoXaLot v164 Voxalot Support 35 08-23-2009 10:25 PM
VoXaLot not working with PBXes (VoXaLot as an extension of PBXes) wilsonhlacerda Voxalot Support 31 12-09-2007 02:30 PM
Forwarding out-bound calls to Voxalot and then dialing a VoIP provider rybshik Voxalot Support 1 02-22-2007 09:46 PM
Voxalot as Provider in Dial Plan vpsaini Voxalot Support 2 06-27-2006 09:36 AM


All times are GMT. The time now is 05:44 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.2
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.