Click Here To Visit SIP Broker  

Go Back   Voxalot / SIP Broker Support Forums > Voxalot Forums > Voxalot General

Voxalot General Voxalot discussion, tips, tricks and suggestions. Talk about them here.

 
 
Reply
Thread Tools Display Modes
Unread 09-28-2008, 04:11 AM   #171
satphoneguy
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 47
Thanks: 3
Thanked 6 Times in 4 Posts
satphoneguy is on a distinguished road
Default mss problems too

looks like mysipswitch is having problems now for all betamax user paid or not:

MySIPSwitch Community Forums :: View topic - For wholesale traffic please contact www.voicetrading.com
satphoneguy is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 09-28-2008, 10:09 PM   #172
technoboy
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: UK
Posts: 17
Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
technoboy is on a distinguished road
Default

Today I found I couldn't make outgoing calls with my MyNetFone account either.
It does work if I register directly with my ATA, so it is a Voxalot inoperability problem again. So, with no Betamax or MyNetFone working, via Voxalot, I'm onto my third provider to make all my calls.
Not very happy!
technoboy is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 09-30-2008, 12:26 PM   #173
zoemcalister
Member
 
zoemcalister's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 49
Thanks: 4
Thanked 10 Times in 9 Posts
zoemcalister is on a distinguished road
Default new Betamax system??

Please see below mails.

Does anyone know of any system change at the Betamax side?
Moderators, please, could you look into this?
I will post this message also on the Voipbuster forum.


> ---------Missatge Original---------
De: Zoe McAlister
Enviat: Tue, 30 Sep 2008 13:07:26 +0200

Hi, Looking for an answer in the Voxalot/Betamax interoperability problem, I came accross your website Tel Web: Finarea Betamax php script. I noticed that you mention "the new Betamax system of 24/Sep/2008 ". What new system, what has changed at Betamax and is it possible that this is the reason why eu.voxalot.com users cannot make outbound calls using the Betamax services through their Voxalot account? The problems started somewhere around September 24. All of a sudden outbound calls gave only the busy sound. That is.. when using the eu.voxalot server.
So, many of the users changed to the us.voxalot server and in most cases, outbound calls could be made again. Mails and questions to Betamax remain all unanswered until now. If you know anything about a new system implemented by Betamax, please write me back. We're all curious of what the solution might be and what settings we do have to change to make it all work again. Thank you for your attention.
Regards, Zoe
--
Hi Zoe,

I'm sorry I cannot help you. I do not know the settings you have to
use. I just saw that the system changed, and the script acts like an
user.
But if the Betamax server does not work, the script cannot call...

Cheers,
>Marti

Last edited by zoemcalister; 09-30-2008 at 04:58 PM.
zoemcalister is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 09-30-2008, 04:06 PM   #174
vincenzo
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Amsterdam, Netherlands
Posts: 12
Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
vincenzo is on a distinguished road
Default

The url you posted isn't right, it should be:

Tel Web: Finarea Betamax php script

Also, mods, developers of Voxalot, check out the above mentioned page as well as the script there, which can be found here:

TelefonWeb

Maybe it's of some kind of use!

Quote:
Originally Posted by zoemcalister View Post
Please see below mails.

Does anyone know of any system change at the Betamax side?
Moderators, please, could you look into this?
I will post this message also on the Voipbuster forum.


> ---------Missatge Original---------
De: Zoe McAlister
Enviat: Tue, 30 Sep 2008 13:07:26 +0200

Hi, Looking for an answer in the Voxalot/Betamax interoperability problem, I came accross your website http://www.aldeaglobal.net/callserve. I noticed that you mention "the new Betamax system of 24/Sep/2008 ". What new system, what has changed at Betamax and is it possible that this is the reason why eu.voxalot.com users cannot make outbound calls using the Betamax services through their Voxalot account? The problems started somewhere around September 24. All of a sudden outbound calls gave only the busy sound. That is.. when using the eu.voxalot server.
So, many of the users changed to the us.voxalot server and in most cases, outbound calls could be made again. Mails and questions to Betamax remain all unanswered until now. If you know anything about a new system implemented by Betamax, please write me back. We're all curious of what the solution might be and what settings we do have to change to make it all work again. Thank you for your attention.
Regards, Zoe
--
Hi Zoe,

I'm sorry I cannot help you. I do not know the settings you have to
use. I just saw that the system changed, and the script acts like an
user.
But if the Betamax server does not work, the script cannot call...

Cheers,
>Marti
vincenzo is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to vincenzo For This Useful Post:
flaquadrat (09-30-2008)
Unread 09-30-2008, 05:01 PM   #175
zoemcalister
Member
 
zoemcalister's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 49
Thanks: 4
Thanked 10 Times in 9 Posts
zoemcalister is on a distinguished road
Default

Thx, Vincenzo, it seems I made a mistake in cutting and pasting the link.
zoemcalister is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 10-01-2008, 02:35 AM   #176
satphoneguy
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 47
Thanks: 3
Thanked 6 Times in 4 Posts
satphoneguy is on a distinguished road
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by vincenzo View Post
The url you posted isn't right, it should be:

Tel Web: Finarea Betamax php script

Also, mods, developers of Voxalot, check out the above mentioned page as well as the script there, which can be found here:

TelefonWeb

Maybe it's of some kind of use!
looks like this is a way to trigger a web callback; but has nothing to do with SIP dialing.
satphoneguy is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 10-01-2008, 07:59 AM   #177
andy
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: UK
Posts: 218
Thanks: 34
Thanked 22 Times in 19 Posts
andy will become famous soon enough
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by satphoneguy View Post
looks like this is a way to trigger a web callback; but has nothing to do with SIP dialing.
I am also a bit dubious about why it is on here. The person contacted, though obviously interested in Betamax products, has said he can not help. Perhaps it is unfair to him to publish the message and to draw extra traffic to that site, which he asks people not to abuse.

In any case, it appears to be intended for mobile use and to have been originally compiled before the Betamax mobile Java applet was launched, which works fine and uses 1400 to 1800 bytes. The URL trigger he describes also subsequently appeared on the Voipbuster forum, and can be done on a brand's own domain name. It is a bit boring editing phone numbers embedded in bookmarks though. And there is also a wap version of Voipbuster that can be logged in, but only VB accounts.

Voxalot mobile callback can call users on many VoIP brands of course, and there's also a slight tariff advantage even on Betamax calls. I'll try a couple of tests later in the day
andy is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 10-01-2008, 08:54 AM   #178
zoemcalister
Member
 
zoemcalister's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 49
Thanks: 4
Thanked 10 Times in 9 Posts
zoemcalister is on a distinguished road
Default

Hi Andy,

Obviously, there's some kind of change in the Betamax system and I just wanted to draw attention to that.
I thought that if we know what has changed, we could find a way to get connected again.
I never meant to harm Marti!
zoemcalister is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 10-01-2008, 04:04 PM   #179
130166
Senior Member
 
130166's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Katwijk, The Netherlands
Posts: 133
Thanks: 57
Thanked 32 Times in 27 Posts
130166 is on a distinguished road
Default Betamax work again?

I am not sure or my phone at home works, but just I called with x-lite softphone > EU.voxalot.com > nonoh.net > my bank. So repaired?

Or I cheer to early?

Last edited by 130166; 10-01-2008 at 04:08 PM.
130166 is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to 130166 For This Useful Post:
Ponozka (10-01-2008)
Unread 10-01-2008, 04:39 PM   #180
Ponozka
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Neuhäusl, Bavaria, Germany
Posts: 15
Thanks: 3
Thanked 11 Times in 6 Posts
Ponozka is on a distinguished road
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by 130166 View Post
I am not sure or my phone at home works, but just I called with x-lite softphone > EU.voxalot.com > nonoh.net > my bank. So repaired?

Or I cheer to early?
Yes it works:
SPA942 > eu.voxalot.com > sip.VoipCheap.com
Ponozka is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Betamax / Fritz!Box / Voxalot mercator Voxalot Support 3 04-28-2007 04:44 PM
No busy tone with Betamax via Voxalot tomblandford Voxalot Support 5 04-18-2007 10:03 AM
How can I callforward with Betamax and Voxalot? cheteip Voxalot Support 5 03-21-2007 01:24 PM
Betamax and Voxalot: Voxalot Action Required mercator Voxalot Support 2 03-20-2007 08:58 PM
Per chi vuole sostenere la causa VoXaLot & PBXes contro Betamax eliafino Voxalot Supporto Italia 0 03-20-2007 10:13 AM


All times are GMT. The time now is 02:06 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.2
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.