Click Here To Visit SIP Broker  

Go Back   Voxalot / SIP Broker Support Forums > SIP Broker Forums > SIP Broker Support

SIP Broker Support Support for the SIP Broker service.

 
 
Reply
Thread Tools Display Modes
Unread 07-27-2009, 06:10 PM   #1
vk4akp
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Ipswich Queensland Australia
Posts: 91
Thanks: 0
Thanked 8 Times in 8 Posts
vk4akp is on a distinguished road
Send a message via ICQ to vk4akp Send a message via AIM to vk4akp Send a message via MSN to vk4akp Send a message via Yahoo to vk4akp Send a message via Skype™ to vk4akp
Question Asterisk configuration to dail out via SipBroker?

Hi Guys,

I can't for the life of me make this work!.

It's simple I want an extension in Asterisk to dial out via Sipbroker.

For the test I am trying to make it dial GOOG411.

Extensions.conf

exten => 411,1,Dial(SIP/*18004664411@sipbroker-out/${EXTEN:0}) ;; Dial Goog411

sip.conf

[sipbroker-out]
type=peer
fromuser=xxxxxx@voxalot.com ;; My Account name on SipBroker.
secret=<my password>
fromdomain=shazam.zapto.org ;; My Asterisk Servers Domain name.
host=sipbroker.com
port=5060
canreinvite=yes


I can't for the life of me make this work. I have poured and poured over the SipBroker WiKi on this. But I still can't find the problem.

It's definately the SIP.conf file I believe because I get the following error.

[Jul 28 03:43:43] WARNING[19567]: chan_sip.c:2925 create_addr: No such host: sipbroker-out/411

Any help appreciated!

.-.-.
vk4akp is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 07-27-2009, 07:30 PM   #2
vk4akp
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Ipswich Queensland Australia
Posts: 91
Thanks: 0
Thanked 8 Times in 8 Posts
vk4akp is on a distinguished road
Send a message via ICQ to vk4akp Send a message via AIM to vk4akp Send a message via MSN to vk4akp Send a message via Yahoo to vk4akp Send a message via Skype™ to vk4akp
Question

I have also just tried this simple Extensions.conf entry.

exten => _*.,1,Dial(SIP/sipbroker.com/${EXTEN:0}) ;; * Sipbroker prefix Dialing.

When I try and dial back out with the monkey test. (*266300) I get a little bit of audio and then nothing.

So there must be an issue elsewhere.

I have been able to do this OK with IAX2

exten => 2583,1,Dial(IAX2/cnetguest@projectmf.homelinux.com/17622600) ;; ext for ProjectMF (BlueBoxing)

When I try and use IAX2 with SipBroker I just get a congestion error in the console.

.-.-.
vk4akp is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 07-29-2009, 04:50 PM   #3
emoci
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 1,422
Thanks: 123
Thanked 369 Times in 282 Posts
emoci is a name known to allemoci is a name known to allemoci is a name known to allemoci is a name known to all
Default

-I don't believe SipBroker supports IAX

-Some Asterisk setup suggestions SIP Broker Wiki : Asterisk Configuration

-To make life easy you could add SipBroker as a trunk:

User: anonymous
Pass: <blank>
Proxy: sipbroker.com


The bonus is that any number pushed through SipBroker will undergo an ENUM lookup (all 4 servers I think) as well ... that said I am not sure how you'd set it up to fail the call over to another trunk if there is no ENUM record...
emoci is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 07-30-2009, 12:19 PM   #4
vk4akp
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Ipswich Queensland Australia
Posts: 91
Thanks: 0
Thanked 8 Times in 8 Posts
vk4akp is on a distinguished road
Send a message via ICQ to vk4akp Send a message via AIM to vk4akp Send a message via MSN to vk4akp Send a message via Yahoo to vk4akp Send a message via Skype™ to vk4akp
Question

Hi, Yep I'm aware that I can't use IAX to SipBroker.

I was just pointing out that IAX2 out is working but SIP out isn't.

So I am wondering why.

I have opened all the firewall to the Asterisk server so it has me beat.

When placing a call I get about 2-3 seconds of audio and then nothing.

.-.-.
vk4akp is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 08-03-2009, 12:55 PM   #5
vk4akp
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Ipswich Queensland Australia
Posts: 91
Thanks: 0
Thanked 8 Times in 8 Posts
vk4akp is on a distinguished road
Send a message via ICQ to vk4akp Send a message via AIM to vk4akp Send a message via MSN to vk4akp Send a message via Yahoo to vk4akp Send a message via Skype™ to vk4akp
Thumbs up

Problem solved. It was one line involving the NAT settings.

localnet=192.168.0.0/255.255.0.0

Now on to the next problem.

Getting PennyTel outgoing working.

.-.-.
vk4akp is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to vk4akp For This Useful Post:
martin (08-04-2009)
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
The SipBroker Gateway emoci SIP Broker Support 29 02-21-2011 03:11 AM
SIPbroker w. Asterisk DTMF not working ineagu SIP Broker Support 11 09-21-2009 08:29 PM
Call out using sipbroker - asterisk config capron SIP Broker Support 1 01-03-2009 06:30 AM
Asterisk and Sipbroker, please help djrh SIP Broker Support 1 10-25-2008 06:24 PM
forwarding Sipbroker call olegp SIP Broker Support 5 10-17-2008 04:42 AM


All times are GMT. The time now is 04:13 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.2
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.