Click Here To Visit SIP Broker  

Go Back   Voxalot / SIP Broker Support Forums > Voxalot Forums > Voxalot Support

Voxalot Support Support for the Voxalot service.

 
 
Reply
Thread Tools Display Modes
Unread 07-19-2008, 01:40 PM   #1
bobrathbone
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 7
Thanks: 5
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
bobrathbone is on a distinguished road
Default Cannot make calls using Voxalot service

Hello

I am using a Speedtouch 780WL ADSL modem for VOIP however I seem unable to make calls via the eu.voxalot.com proxy.
The Speedtouch gives me the following voice message:

"We are sorry, the number you called could not be connected; please try again"

This is the Speedtouch W80WL log (Newest events first)

Info 02:41:06 (since last boot) FIREWALL event (1 of 3): disabled rules
Info 02:41:04 (since last boot) VOIP: Send 200 OK
Info 02:41:04 (since last boot) VOIP: Recv BYE
Info 02:40:59 (since last boot) VOIP: Send ACK
Info 02:40:59 (since last boot) VOIP: Recv 200 OK
Info 02:40:58 (since last boot) VOIP: Recv 100 trying -- your call is important to us
Info 02:40:57 (since last boot) VOIP: Recv 100 Trying
Info 02:40:57 (since last boot) VOIP: Send INVITE
Info 02:40:57 (since last boot) VOIP: Send ACK
Info 02:40:57 (since last boot) VOIP: Recv 407 Proxy Authentication Required
Info 02:40:57 (since last boot) VOIP: Send INVITE
Info 02:40:57 (since last boot) FIREWALL event (1 of 3): enabled rules
Info 02:40:57 (since last boot) FIREWALL event (1 of 12): modified rules

Notes:
I am in the Netherlands
All wiring is correct and the phone is connected to telephone port 1 and the PSTN port on the router is connected to the telephone port on the ADSL splitter.
I can ping eu.voxalot.com
The service is Registered OK with eu.voxalot.com
The Firewall in the Speedtouch is disabled.
I have no dialling plans configured


The service configuration in the Speedtouch is as follows:

Enable Telephony tick box is ticked.

Registrar: eu.voxalot.com
Registrar Port: 5060
Proxy: eu.voxalot.com
Proxy port: 5060
Expire Time: 3600

The telephone identity in the Speedtouch is as follows:

SIP URL 317351
Username: 317351
Password: *************
Displayname: phone1
Abreviated number:
Port: Phone 1

I have attached the relevant part of the Speedtouch 780WL

On the face of it, it should work but doesn't.
Any help would be really apreciated.

Bob Rathbone
Attached Files
File Type: txt user.txt (5.2 KB, 6 views)
bobrathbone is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 07-19-2008, 04:28 PM   #2
kurun
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 568
Thanks: 70
Thanked 147 Times in 115 Posts
kurun is a jewel in the roughkurun is a jewel in the rough
Default

Can you dial 500 (Voicemail) or 600 (Echotest)?
Also try *500 and *600 to check if your ATA is allowing leading[*] when dialing out.
Try *266300 (Test call via SipBroker).
Try *18005558355 (Tell Me service)
These calls are automatically handled by the Voxalot default dial plan.

Try to reach your Voxalot extension using one of the SipBroker Access numbers.
SIPBroker - PSTN Numbers
After reaching the Sipbroker service, dial *010xxxxxx and # or [Send] (xxxxxx=Voxalot Account Number).
This format works independently of which server you are logged on to.

I usually set my ATA expiration time to a lower number than 3600 (120 to 600 seconds).

For other call testing using Registered or unregistered PSTN type providers, you will very likely need a Dial Plan set-up.
Configuring Smart Call (Dial Plan) Settings - Voxalot FAQ

You can also try logging onto a different Voxalot server (Eg us.voxalot.com).
If you do that, identify the preferred cluster on your log-in page to match, although I am not sure if it really makes a difference.

Rgrds
kurun is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 07-19-2008, 05:41 PM   #3
bobrathbone
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 7
Thanks: 5
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
bobrathbone is on a distinguished road
Default

Kurun,

Many thanks for posting the a reply.

Can you dial 500 (Voicemail) or 600 (Echotest)?
REPLY: Yes this works

Also try *500 and *600 to check if your ATA is allowing leading[*] when dialing out.
REPLY: Yes this works

Try *266300 (Test call via SipBroker).
REPLY: This works

Try *18005558355 (Tell Me service)
REPLY: This works.

Try to reach your Voxalot extension using one of the SipBroker Access numbers.
REPLY: I tried +31307110327 (Netherlands) but this didn't work.
I tried dialling 003107110327 and 3107110327

You can also try logging onto a different Voxalot server (Eg us.voxalot.com).
REPLY: THis made no difference

I also set the timeout as suggested to 600.

I am trying to understand how dial plans are configured in the Speedtouch 780WL so I don't have any set up yet.

Regards
Bob Rathbone
bobrathbone is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 07-19-2008, 08:13 PM   #4
kurun
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 568
Thanks: 70
Thanked 147 Times in 115 Posts
kurun is a jewel in the roughkurun is a jewel in the rough
Default

If you cannot reach your account from a Sip-Broker access number (this must be dialled from a different phone), then your ATA is not reliably registering with the Voxalot server. The fact that you can dial out means that you (your SIP device) can find and communicate with the server, but the reverse is not necessarily true.


Quote:
Originally Posted by bobrathbone View Post
I am trying to understand how dial plans are configured in the Speedtouch 780WL so I don't have any set up yet.
To clarify, I meant the Dial Plans in the Voxalot account.
Log-in to your Voxalot account and go to the following link :
http://www.voxalot.com/action/dialPlanList

I am not familiar with the dialplan features of your ATA or if any are required at all.
Since the PSTN providers are hosted in your Voxalot account, a dial plan is definitely required there.

Regards

Last edited by kurun; 07-19-2008 at 08:20 PM.
kurun is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to kurun For This Useful Post:
bobrathbone (07-20-2008)
Unread 07-20-2008, 04:33 AM   #5
emoci
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 1,422
Thanks: 123
Thanked 369 Times in 282 Posts
emoci is a name known to allemoci is a name known to allemoci is a name known to allemoci is a name known to all
Default

I am not familiar with the dial plans on the SpeedTouch either, but the fact that *500 and *600 are working fine, means that whatever Dial Plan you've got set up right now in the SpeedTouch is pretty good...

1. Let's make sure you can receive calls

You have two Options to test:

Option 1
-Call +31-30-711-0327 from a regular phone line(from within the country, it is a call to 30-711-0327, where 30 is the city code for Nieuwegein I gather...hopefully that helps you figure out how to dial)...
-Listen to the message and wait for the dialtone
-Then enter *010-123456 (replace 123456 with your VoXalot number)
-Does the phone attached to the SpeedTouch ring?

or

Option 2
-Go to SIPBroker - EziDial
-There enter your VoXalot SIP URI, in the form 123456@voxalot.com (again replace 123456 with your own 6 digit number)
-If things go well you should receive a call that connects you with the echo test application

2. Making outgoing calls

The message you are hearing is actually from VoXalot (so you are reaching the server)...before you can make any calls you first need to:
-Configure providers (see Configuring Provider Settings - Voxalot FAQ )
-Configure Dial Plans within VoXalot...nothing to do with your SpeedTouch here (see Configuring Smart Call (Dial Plan) Settings - Voxalot FAQ )

Last edited by emoci; 07-20-2008 at 04:43 AM.
emoci is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to emoci For This Useful Post:
bobrathbone (07-20-2008)
Unread 07-21-2008, 05:26 AM   #6
bobrathbone
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 7
Thanks: 5
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
bobrathbone is on a distinguished road
Default

Emoci

Many thanks for your suggestion

I was able to receive calls using both Option 1 and Option 2 without problem.
(Coincidentally I work in Nieuwegein!)


Kurun
I set up a simple EziDial

# Pattern Replacement Provider Active
1 _0. ${EXTEN} Voxalot Yes

I am still unable to dial any outgoing numbers for example.

0031<my mobile number> (I live in the Netherlands so my international code is 31)

If I want to dial a number in the UK (International code 44) and assuming no number replacement or changes in any dial plan, what form must I use over voip.

004412345678
4412345678
04412345678
?????

Regards
Bob Rathbone
bobrathbone is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 07-21-2008, 06:11 AM   #7
emoci
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 1,422
Thanks: 123
Thanked 369 Times in 282 Posts
emoci is a name known to allemoci is a name known to allemoci is a name known to allemoci is a name known to all
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by bobrathbone View Post
Emoci

Many thanks for your suggestion

I was able to receive calls using both Option 1 and Option 2 without problem.
(Coincidentally I work in Nieuwegein!)


Kurun
I set up a simple EziDial

# Pattern Replacement Provider Active
1 _0. ${EXTEN} Voxalot Yes

I am still unable to dial any outgoing numbers for example.

0031<my mobile number> (I live in the Netherlands so my international code is 31)

If I want to dial a number in the UK (International code 44) and assuming no number replacement or changes in any dial plan, what form must I use over voip.

004412345678
4412345678
04412345678
?????

Regards
Bob Rathbone
Here is the thing, I am looking at your Dial Plan, and under provider you have VoXalot...

VoXalot is an aggregator, but on its own is not able to call PSTN (regular telephone) numbers...

You'll need an actual VoIP provider that offers PSTN calling for that....what VoXalot will do is let you configure multiple of these VoIP providers, such that you can for example use one provider for calling within the country, and another for international (pretty much pick and chose providers based on rates and quality)...

What VoXalot does is let you do all this within VoXalot, so on your end all you do is register to one server, but have access to multiple of them...

BTW, the way you'd have to dial will depend on these third party VoIP providers, and their requirements...of course you can configure the Smart Call/Dial Plan to make it as familiar as possible...

So, I don't know if I am right...but any chance you were assuming VoXalot offered PSTN calling?
emoci is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to emoci For This Useful Post:
bobrathbone (07-21-2008)
Unread 07-21-2008, 09:45 AM   #8
bobrathbone
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 7
Thanks: 5
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
bobrathbone is on a distinguished road
Default

Hi Emoci

Your observation is correct - I was assuming that voxalot was a provider as it is listed in the drop down box.

Many thanks for the explanation and this is almost certainly the cause of the problem.

By the way: Are you able to recommend a free provider (even if the call length is limited) that I can use for testing purposes?

Regards
Bob Rathbone
bobrathbone is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 07-21-2008, 11:37 AM   #9
130166
Senior Member
 
130166's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Katwijk, The Netherlands
Posts: 133
Thanks: 57
Thanked 32 Times in 27 Posts
130166 is on a distinguished road
Default

Almost all the Betamax clones give free trying minutes.
For Netherlands mobile best use justvoip.com(0,117), nonoh.net(0,13) or intervoip.com(0,104)(the last no free calls to landlines(0,013)).


(For the people who go say rates are not right: I calculate allways netto+30% vat and costs)
130166 is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to 130166 For This Useful Post:
bobrathbone (07-21-2008)
Unread 07-21-2008, 04:06 PM   #10
bobrathbone
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 7
Thanks: 5
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
bobrathbone is on a distinguished road
Default

Despite the help I still cannot get outgoing calls to work.

When trying to set up a Exzi dial plan I have only 2 options in the provider drop down box namely "sip broker" and "voxalot".

I am simply unable to chose another provider such as justvoip.

I search for a provider in the right hand part of the screen but this just gives me the details of the provider and the option to rate it.

Any ideas
bobrathbone is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Free DID Numbers, Free Voip Calls, & more Voip Info amroe Voxalot General 54 01-13-2014 09:11 AM
Voxalot and Sipura/ATA Tutorial: A Comprehensive Walkthrough ctylor Voxalot General 5 04-28-2010 12:52 AM
VoIP situation in Japan - how to improve with ENUM and peering. v164 Voxalot General 2 02-02-2008 03:05 PM
Can't make outgoing calls on Voxalot richard Voxalot Support 10 08-23-2007 01:30 AM
Any outages with Voxalot Service - No Outgoing calls shibukraj Voxalot Support 5 11-21-2006 05:02 PM


All times are GMT. The time now is 01:36 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.2
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.