Click Here To Visit SIP Broker  

Go Back   Voxalot / SIP Broker Support Forums > Voxalot Forums > Voxalot Support

Voxalot Support Support for the Voxalot service.

 
 
Reply
Thread Tools Display Modes
Unread 05-24-2006, 10:44 PM   #11
ctylor
 
ctylor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Vancouver, BC
Posts: 296
Thanks: 94
Thanked 53 Times in 27 Posts
ctylor will become famous soon enough
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by affinity
I have seen elsewhere on the forum that voxalot.com and voxalot.com.au are two different servers. So I pinged both names and got much faster results on the .com.au one -- I have since changed my login to voxalot.com.au and everything seems to be fine.....
Must because you're in Australia. From Canada on a good connection, I get a 90 ms round-trip ping to voxalot.com and a 224 ms round-trip ping to voxalot.com.au!
ctylor is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 05-25-2006, 02:14 AM   #12
affinity
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 799
Thanks: 66
Thanked 61 Times in 44 Posts
affinity will become famous soon enough
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by martin
Good stuff. At the moment 500 and 600 are the only service numbers we have. The only other number that VoXaLot special cases are 6 digit numbers to call other VoXaLot numbers directly.
Okay, so that mucks up my dial plans. I have to cater for all six digit numbers and 'assume' they are voxalot member numbers....

Is there is special rules that need to be met for a voxalot member number?
- ie cannot start with a zero, must be exactly 6 numbers in length, anything else?
affinity is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 05-25-2006, 02:59 AM   #13
martin
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 2,930
Thanks: 528
Thanked 646 Times in 340 Posts
martin is a jewel in the roughmartin is a jewel in the roughmartin is a jewel in the roughmartin is a jewel in the roughmartin is a jewel in the roughmartin is a jewel in the rough
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by affinity
Is there is special rules that need to be met for a voxalot member number?
- ie cannot start with a zero, must be exactly 6 numbers in length, anything else?
Just that they cannot start with a zero and must be exactly 6 numbers in length.
__________________
Martin

Please post support questions on the forum. Do not send PMs unless requested.
martin is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 05-26-2006, 03:26 AM   #14
affinity
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 799
Thanks: 66
Thanked 61 Times in 44 Posts
affinity will become famous soon enough
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by martin
Just that they cannot start with a zero and must be exactly 6 numbers in length.
Perhaps it would be a very good idea to not allow them to start with 13 either, due to the 6 digit 13 number in Australia.
affinity is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 06-02-2006, 11:09 AM   #15
affinity
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 799
Thanks: 66
Thanked 61 Times in 44 Posts
affinity will become famous soon enough
Default

I registered voxalot.com.au as a provider when I could, but another member wants to also register voxalot.com.au and he can't -- he has the same problem that I had with voxalot.com and sipbroker.com

Martin, can you please allow everyone to be able to add voxalot.com, voxalot.com.au and sipbroker.com as providers?

Or perhaps make each of these fully available for dial plan use.
affinity is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 06-02-2006, 11:20 AM   #16
martin
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 2,930
Thanks: 528
Thanked 646 Times in 340 Posts
martin is a jewel in the roughmartin is a jewel in the roughmartin is a jewel in the roughmartin is a jewel in the roughmartin is a jewel in the roughmartin is a jewel in the rough
Default

sipbroker.com, voxalot.com and now voxalot.com.au are explicitly blocked in provider registration.

The reason for this is because:

1. sipbroker.com is accessible using * prefix
2. voxalot.com and voxalot.com.au are reachable by dialling 3 digit or 6 digit numbers.

Eventually we plan to make both SIP broker and VoXaLot as entries in the dial plan, however right now we dont see the urgency unless convinced otherwise.
__________________
Martin

Please post support questions on the forum. Do not send PMs unless requested.
martin is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 06-02-2006, 11:31 AM   #17
affinity
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 799
Thanks: 66
Thanked 61 Times in 44 Posts
affinity will become famous soon enough
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by martin
2. voxalot.com and voxalot.com.au are reachable by dialling 3 digit or 6 digit numbers.
Yes but only _[56]00 for now as 3 digit numbers, will more of these be added?

As for the 6 digit numbers, can you confirm that none start with 13 now and make a new rule to stop any future accounts from starting with 13? Ditto for 18, but these are 10 digit numbers in Australia, so they might not be so important to block.

Quote:
Eventually we plan to make both SIP broker and VoXaLot as entries in the dial plan, however right now we dont see the urgency unless convinced otherwise.
I don't understand why a restriction can be considered necessary, why might it be a problem?
affinity is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 06-02-2006, 12:05 PM   #18
martin
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 2,930
Thanks: 528
Thanked 646 Times in 340 Posts
martin is a jewel in the roughmartin is a jewel in the roughmartin is a jewel in the roughmartin is a jewel in the roughmartin is a jewel in the roughmartin is a jewel in the rough
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by affinity
Yes but only _[56]00 for now as 3 digit numbers, will more of these be added?
Possibly yes

Quote:
Originally Posted by affinity
As for the 6 digit numbers, can you confirm that none start with 13 now and make a new rule to stop any future accounts from starting with 13? Ditto for 18
No. 13 and 18 numbers are possible

Quote:
Originally Posted by affinity
I don't understand why a restriction can be considered necessary, why might it be a problem?
We want to pre-empt uncontrolled cyclic reference. ie. infinite loops etc. We plan to add support for explixit SIP Broker and VoXaLot at a future date but in a controlled way.
__________________
Martin

Please post support questions on the forum. Do not send PMs unless requested.
martin is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 06-02-2006, 12:18 PM   #19
affinity
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 799
Thanks: 66
Thanked 61 Times in 44 Posts
affinity will become famous soon enough
Default

Can you not see any problem with 6 digit 13 numbers? I know that ATAs can often have their own dial plans so these to go to the PSTN line if the ATA has an FXO port.

There will be a problem calling 13 xx xx voxalot numbers when there is a possibility of a 'normal' PSTN 13 xx xx number. You can't setup dial plans to cater for this.... [Edit: unless you know specifcally which 13 xx xx numbers are meant to go where]
affinity is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 06-02-2006, 01:01 PM   #20
martin
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 2,930
Thanks: 528
Thanked 646 Times in 340 Posts
martin is a jewel in the roughmartin is a jewel in the roughmartin is a jewel in the roughmartin is a jewel in the roughmartin is a jewel in the roughmartin is a jewel in the rough
Default

Yes your points are very valid. That's why we have on our to-do list adding SIP Broker and VoXaLot to dial plans. As with most things just takes time to get it in.
__________________
Martin

Please post support questions on the forum. Do not send PMs unless requested.
martin is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Voxalot and Sipura/ATA Tutorial: A Comprehensive Walkthrough ctylor Voxalot General 5 04-28-2010 12:52 AM
VoXalot provider settings Budgetphone.nl and Voipbuster.com ruudsje Voxalot Support 15 02-05-2008 01:00 PM
Using same provider in two Voxalot accounts clundestad Voxalot Support 1 04-20-2007 11:32 AM
Using a local provider Tranworld Voxalot Support 10 02-23-2007 04:07 AM
Voxalot.com as provider in webcallback not working panosnl Voxalot Support 3 01-16-2007 12:48 PM


All times are GMT. The time now is 07:16 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.2
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.