Voxalot / SIP Broker Support Forums

Voxalot / SIP Broker Support Forums (http://forum.sipbroker.com/index.php)
-   Voxalot General (http://forum.sipbroker.com/forumdisplay.php?f=14)
-   -   italk-belgacom and voxalot (http://forum.sipbroker.com/showthread.php?t=3013)

saturnin999 04-23-2008 07:43 PM

italk-belgacom and voxalot
 
Hi, :)
I use Belgacom/italk as provider voip. Italk is registred in voxalot and I can receive call without problems.
The problem is that Italk does not work for outbound calls. :confused: I can use other voip (as nonoh or voipbuster) without problems.

Here are my parameters italk
From user : 02*******
From domain : voip.belgacom.be
Username : u2*******
Host : voip.belgacom.be
Active : yes
Sip register : yes
Thanks for your help :D

emoci 04-24-2008 12:17 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by saturnin999 (Post 16325)
Hi, :)
I use Belgacom/italk as provider voip. Italk is registred in voxalot and I can receive call without problems.
The problem is that Italk does not work for outbound calls. :confused: I can use other voip (as nonoh or voipbuster) without problems.

Here are my parameters italk
From user : 02*******
From domain : voip.belgacom.be
Username : u2*******
Host : voip.belgacom.be
Active : yes
Sip register : yes
Thanks for your help :D


Can you use those same settings on a SoftPhone or ATA directly to actually make outbound calls (is it only that outbound calls are not working only with VoXalot?)

Also see if they happen to have an outbound proxy that they require that's different from the host address...

saturnin999 04-24-2008 05:53 PM

Thanks for your help,

I did not test italk on a ata but it is working with my philips modem.
The proxy ip is the same as the domain and registrar.
I read on this forum and another that people use voxalot and italk.

I try using italk with zoiper but it doesn' work.
Using italk with voxalot without to be registred is note possible also.
When I m registred, i can receive but not phone.


Thanks:confused:

emoci 04-26-2008 03:55 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by saturnin999 (Post 16338)
Thanks for your help,

I did not test italk on a ata but it is working with my philips modem.
The proxy ip is the same as the domain and registrar.
I read on this forum and another that people use voxalot and italk.

I try using italk with zoiper but it doesn' work.
Using italk with voxalot without to be registred is note possible also.
When I m registred, i can receive but not phone.


Thanks:confused:

When you are trying to use Italk with VoXalot, are you registering VoXalot on the Philips modem.... (or are you using VoXalot with Zoiper)

saturnin999 04-26-2008 09:45 PM

Voxalot is registred on my philips.
On voxalot, italk is regestred and can receive but I can not phone:confused:

bpere 05-03-2008 11:55 AM

:confused:I have the same problem (i.e. italk via voxalot incoming works fine, outgoing doesn't work). Funny thing is that until a few weeks ago, everything was working fine.

saturnin999 05-05-2008 07:19 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by bpere (Post 16426)
:confused:I have the same problem (i.e. italk via voxalot incoming works fine, outgoing doesn't work). Funny thing is that until a few weeks ago, everything was working fine.

For me, the 0800 number works but not the other..

I read this useful information on another forum but was unable to use it :
MySIPSwitch Community Forums :: View topic - Authentication failed for Belgacom i-talk
:D
Help is welcome !


All times are GMT. The time now is 09:21 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.2
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.